IBM 000-241 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from IBM 000-241.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question IBM 000-241 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.IBM 000-241 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the IBM 000-241 network simulation software that allows you to practice your IBM 000-241 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The IBM 000-241 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes

QUESTION NO: 1
A business has a requirement to run quality checks on incoming purchase orders before the supply is made available to onhand inventory. The process is as follows: 1.The inbound supply is received in warehouse and the status of receipt is “Received”. Supply should be updated to HELD. 2.The supply is inspected through a custom transaction that changes receipt status from “Received” to “Inspected”. Supply should be updated to ONHAND. The implementation does not use Sterling Warehouse Management System. How can a solution designer model the supply update aspect of this process?
A. The disposition should be configured to supply type mapping.
B. In Status Inventory Types, update Buyer supply type to HELD for Status “Received” and add a new entry for Status “Inspected” with Buyersupply type as ONHAND
C. Upon Receipt on goods in warehouse, call AdjustInventory API to update SupplyType to HELD and similarly call AdjustInventory to updateSupplyType to ONHAND once goods are inspected.
D. In Status Inventory Types, update Seller supply type to HELD for Status “Received” and add a new entry for Status “Inspected” with Sellersupply type as ONHAND. Check Update Seller Supply.
Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
A business (B1) has its own inventory for items at its internal distribution centers (DC). The business has also on boarded its manufacturers (M1 and M2) on Sterling Order Management. M1 and M2 have their own e-commerce portals, and they have inventory at their own DC. The requirements above have been modeled as follows: ?B1 is enterprise / seller – with inventory organization as B1 ?M1 is enterprise / seller – with inventory organization as M1 ?M2 is enterprise / seller – with inventory organization as M2 ?M1 and M2 are consumable inventory organizations for B1 Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
A. M1 can view assigned demands for M1 DC.
B. M1 can view unassigned demands for M1 and B1 enterprise orders.
C. M2 can view unassigned demands for M2 enterprise orders.
D. B1 can view assigned demands for B1 DC, M1 DC, and M2 DC.
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
A customer places an order for four units of an item, while only three units are available. The business has a requirement to only allow full quantity reservations (i.e. disallow partial reservations). Which of the following can MOST efficiently accomplish the requirement for full quantity only reservations?
A. Customize the solution to fetch the inventory picture before the reserveOrder is invoked.
B. Set AllocationRuleID on reservation input, where the rule ID has “Line Ship complete” constraint enabled.
C. Configure “Attempt to reserve the complete quantity of an order line.” on Sales Order -> Fulfillment -> Fulfillment Rules -> Reservations.
D. No actions are required. By default, the out-of-the-box product allows only full quantity reservations.
Answer: B Explanation:

 

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from IBM 000-241.IBM 000-241 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help IBM 000-241 Certification candidates identify weaknesses, concentrate their study efforts, and enhance their confidence as IBM 000-241 exam day nears.

QUESTION NO: 4

It is observed during a performance test that order processing time to schedule an order has slowed down significantly. The number of orders created and the number of order lines per order has not changed across the test runs. The database administrator noticed blocking locks and high degrees of active connections. How can this issue be resolved?
A. Increase the number of connections on the connection pool.
B. Increase the number of scheduling agents so that the throughput of the system is increased.
C. Verify whether there is a high volume of activity for specific items. If so, ensure that the HOT SKU feature is turned on in order to avoid lockingthe order.
D. Verify whether there is a high volume of activity for specific items. If so, ensure that the HOT SKU feature is turned on in order to avoid locking the inventory item.
Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
A business needs to integrate with a website in order to provide inventory updates from Sterling Order Management. The requirements are as follows: Requirement 1 – Send a message to website with inventory picture each time it crosses a threshold for minimum/maximum. Requirement 2 – Send a message to website with complete inventory picture once a month. Requirement 3 – Resend the last inventory picture ad-hoc when explicitly requested by website. This setup should be implemented as an:
A. event-based (RTAM) monitor and setup thresholds. Implement:Requirement 1, using activity sync modeRequirement 2, using full sync modeRequirement 3, using quick sync mode
B. event-based (RTAM) monitor and setup thresholds. Implement:Requirement 1, using quick sync modeRequirement 2, using full sync modeRequirement 3, using activity based mode
C. action-based (Availability) monitor and setup thresholds. Implement:Requirement 1, using activity based modeRequirement 2, using full sync modeRequirement 3, using quick sync mode
D. action-based (Availability) monitor and setup thresholds. Implement:Requirement 1, using quick sync modeRequirement 2, using full sync modeRequirement 3, using activity based mode
Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
A business wishes to schedule orders against future supply (i.e. purchase orders). However, if a PO has not been received within 2 days after ETA has passed, the business wants to assume this PO is not going to arrive and exclude it from availability calculations. How can this be achieved?
A. Set “Past Due Supply Days” to 2 in the ATP rule.
B. Set “Backward Consumption Days” to 2 in the ATP rule.
C. Implement getExternalSupply user exit to override supply picture for POs.
D. Implement getSupplyCorrections user exit to exclude supplies where more than 2 days have passed since the ETA of the PO.
Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
Which three of the following are TRUE in a single instance multi-schema deployment?
A. Additional schemas can be added to an existing enterprise.
B. Ship nodes can be shared across enterprise in separate schemas.
C. Enterprises upgrade independently, due to isolation of Transaction data.
D. Enterprises can inherit rules from another enterprise within different Configuration schemas.
E. Enterprises can inherit rules from another enterprise within this same Configuration schema.
F. Application server monitoring/maintenance can be performed at an aggregate level across all schemas.
Answer: C,E,F Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
A business has a requirement to generate shipping labels. Which out-of-the-box adapter will fulfill
this requirement?
A. DHL Adaptor
B. FedEx Adaptor
C. PierBridge Adaptor
D. ConnectShip Adaptor
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
In the current IBM Sterling Selling and Fulfillment implementation, there are new tables defined by the implementation team that contain configuration data, and this data needs to be migrated across many environments. In order to migrate the data using the Configuration Deployment Tool (CDT), a solution designer should add the new table list in which of the following files?
A. $INSTALL_DIR/resources/ydkresources/ydkprefs.xml
B. $INSTALL_DIR/properties/customer_overrides.properties
C. $INSTALL_DIR/resources/ydkresources/cdt_custom.xml
D. $INSTALL_DIR/resources/ydkresources/cdt_dbdefaults.properties
Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following is true when upgrading between two major versions of Sterling Order Management, for example, from V8.5 to V9.2?
A. Migration must be run between each minor release.
B. Channel applications can be upgraded in a phased approach.
C. V9.2 can be installed in the same directory as the existing V8.5.
D. In a Multi Schema installation, all colonies need to be migrated at once.
Answer: B Explanation:
IBM 000-241 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of IBM 000-241 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification