Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

VMware 1V0-601 Practice Exam, Sale Discount VMware 1V0-601 Study Guide With Low Price

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C_TSCM42_66 dumps:

Technicians know the instruments and test setups. Engineers need good writing and verbal skills. Technicians need to know the VMware 1V0-601 of real measurements. If you want to succeed as part of your work and even acquire change among the different opposition then simply can come together with adhere to each of our Flydumps VMware 1V0-601 exam sample questions. All applicants have to be competent in the fundamentals, i.e., Flydumps VMware 1V0-601 exam sample questions, as well as the specifications which apply to their particular specialty. Flydumps VMware 1V0-601 exam sample questions, VMware 1V0-601 Exam has unified the performance tiers into a single file system, consolidating its compositing, computer graphics and stop motion workflows onto a single, shared storage resource, streamlining production operations and improving IT efficiency.

QUESTION 11
After creating virtual machine backups using vSphere Data Protection, you decide to perform a simple
verification of those backups.
Which feature will you use for this?

A. vSphere Replication
B. Changed Block Tracking
C. VMware Tools heartbeat
D. Verification scripts

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
How does Storage Replication handle data replication without a dedicated link between various storage sites?
A. By using storage I/O control for replication of datastores.
B. By Using the host as a medium to provide asynchronous replication of datastores.
C. By using volume level mirroring.
D. By using storage vMotion.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Which two statements about virtual switches in vSphere 6.x virtual networking are true? (Choose two)
A. Monitors metadata about communications that occur in a network.
B. Creates isolated networks for testing and development.
C. Attaches virtual machines to the physical network.
D. Performs load balancing.

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 14
Which feature helps in managing the power consumed by a cluster when virtual machine usage is low?
A. vMotion
B. Dynamic Resource Scheduler
C. Distributed Power Management
D. Storage vMotion

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
What is the network virtualization platform used by a vSphere 6.x Software-Defined Data Center?
A. SRM
B. vSphere Monitoring
C. VMFS
D. NSX

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
Which statement best defines the virtual machine hot-add feature?
A. Administrators can transfer the virtual machines from one physical server to another while the virtual machine is running
B. Administrators can copy-and-paste virtual machines instead of creating them from scratch.
C. Administrators can add and install applications without restarting it.
D. Administrators can increase the capabilities of a virtual machine without powering it off.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
Where does Fault Tolerance store the primary and secondary virtual machine files?
A. Only local storage
B. Only shared storage
C. Both shared and local storage
D. SSD

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
VMware vSphere 6.x provides which three capabilities? (Choose three.)
A. Data center extension
B. Manage virtual machines with simple and intuitive tools
C. Perform live workload migrations
D. Zero data center clown time
E. Predictive analytics

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 19
Which feature of vSphere 6.x enables organizations to move virtual machines across data centers?
A. Long Distance vMotion
B. Content Library
C. Auto Deploy
D. Replication

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which storage feature allows common management across storage tiers and dynamic storage classes in the Software-Defined Data Center?
A. VMware Certificate Authority
B. NFS
C. Platform Services Controller
D. Storage Policy-Based Management

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
Which vSphere 6.x feature enables you to mitigate the effects of storage latency during peak load periods in a virtualized data center?
A. NFS
B. iSCSI
C. Network I/O Control
D. Virtual SAN

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
What is the minimum number of virtual NICs that you can configure for a virtual machine?
A. Four
B. One
C. Zero
D. Two

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
Why does iSCSI use hardware and software initiators?
A. To initiate connectivity to hardware and software components
B. To enable storage of data.
C. To obtain native support within ESXi.
D. To establish network connectivity.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
An administrator is working in a bank that has a highly regulated, secure environment.
The bank faces an increasing number of clients, and the administrator is finding II monitor the environment
and report any changes.
Which VMware product can help provide a solution?

A. vSphere Hypervisor
B. vRealize Operations Manage
C. Air Watch
D. Virtual SAN

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
Which vSphere 6.x feature allocates available resources among the virtual machines based on pre-defined rules?
A. Storage vMotion
B. Dynamic Resource Scheduler
C. Distributed Power Management
D. vMotion

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
A network administrator wants reduce the network clutter in his infrastructure and decides to use virtual
switches.
How can virtual switches help reduce network clutter?

A. By troubleshooting and resolving all the network issues.
B. By reducing the number of physical machines.
C. By reducing the number of physical network cables plugged into hosts.
D. By reducing the virtual network traffic. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
A consultant is meeting the COO of a new client to help the company consider implementing data center
virtualization.
The COO asks the consultant to explain the benefits of virtualization.
Which are three benefits of data center virtualization with vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

A. It supports automatic software integration.
B. It provides unlimited storage.
C. It delivers high application availability.
D. It helps reduce capital and operating expenditures.
E. It increases IT productivity.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 28
Under what two conditions does Distributed Power Management bring powered-off hosts back online? (Choose two.)
A. When power consumption increase.
B. At the pre-defined time.
C. M When an administrator adds another host to vCenter Server
D. When virtual machine requirements increase.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 29
A network administrator notices that a few virtual machines run slowly every morning.
To troubleshoot the issue the administrator needs to analyze the total traffic sent I virtual machines.
Which feature would the administrator use for troubleshooting?

A. Virtual LANs
B. Traffic Shaping
C. NetFlow
D. Port Mirroring
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
What does Storage DRS do to determine if a particular disk device is overburdened?
A. Powers down the storage device.
B. Monitors disk I/O latency on the shared storage devices.
C. Takes a count of virtual machines on the storage device.
D. Reads the data on the storage devices.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which feature of vSphere networking restricts the inbound and outbound network bandwidth of a group of virtual machines?
A. Differentiated Services Code Point
B. NetFlow
C. Traffic Shaping
D. Port Mirroring
Correct Answer: C

VMware 1V0-601 exam sample questions are located on countless websites on the Internet but FLYDUMPS provide the right practice test and VMware 1V0-601 exam questions and answers. FLYDUMPS is well known for providing VMware 1V0-601 exam preparation materials. By purchasing VMware 1V0-601 exam sample questions, you will have all that is necessary for completing the VMware 1V0-601 practice questions that are always up to date. Purchase VMware 1V0-601 test questions today, simply put, FLYDUMPS is your key to opening up new doors for a brighter future! When selecting VMware 1V0-601 exam study materials, you are buying FLYDUMPS’s high quality VMware 1V0-601 exam sample questions obtainable through the web today.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C_TSCM42_66 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C_TSCM42_66.html

IBM M2070-740 Exam Questions Vce, Sale Best IBM M2070-740 Real Exam Questions And Answers Latest Version PDF&VCE

VMware VCPC550 Exam Answers, Help To Pass VMware VCPC550 PDF Download Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

100% Valid VMware VCPC550 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our VMware VCPC550 exam dumps,100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION 21
An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay.
Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.
B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.
C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.
D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 22
An administrator of a secure environment needs to add an iSCSI target to a new ESXi host using the vSphere client. The administrator has configured discovery and performed a rescan operation, but the iSCSI target does NOT appear.
Which action should the administrator take for the target to appear in the vSphere client?
A. Configure appropriate CHAP authentication settings
B. Bind a VMkernel port to the iSCSI initiator
C. Configure Jumbo Frames prior to adding iSCSI targets
D. Enable iSCSI in a vSphere Distributed Switch configuration

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
What should an administrator do to identify compliance for virtual machine storage performance?
A. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the virtual machine
B. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the virtual machine
C. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the datastore containing the virtual machine
D. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the datastore containing the virtual machine

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive. The installation stops on a purple screen and
shows the error:
The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not populate the filesystem:
Admission check failed

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A. Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.
B. Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not interfere with installation.
C. Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.
D. Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
A vSphere administrator is attempting to migrate a virtual machine, but the progress bar for the migration remains at 10%.
Which issue could be preventing the vMotion migration?
A. A networking problem between the source and destination hosts exists at the physical layer.
B. The virtual machine is not on shared storage visible to the source and destination hosts.
C. The vMotion migration priority for this migration was set to High.
D. The vMotion network is saturated.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
An administrator needs to configure vFlash Read Cache to improve performance. What would benefit the most from enabling vFlash Read Cache?
A. Virtual machines replicated with vSphere Replication
B. Web Server virtual machines
C. Database virtual machines
D. Virtual machines migrated using Storage vMotion

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5. The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed Switch, then
uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that
LACP packets are NOT being sent between them.
Which condition would cause this issue to occur?

A. The LACP support settings do NOT exist in the Host Profile.
B. The LACP installation bundle is NOT included in the Image Profile.
C. LACP is NOT enabled on vCenter.
D. LACP has NOT been configured on the Auto Deploy server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
An administrator needs to establish that a database server is entitled to twice the CPU resources compared to a web server during CPU resource contention. Which settings should the administrator change to accomplish this?
A. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and leave the web server’s CPU Shares at Normal.
B. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and change the web server’s CPU Shares to Low.
C. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and change the web server’s CPU Shares value to a Custom value of 500.
D. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to a Custom value of 500 and leave the web server’s CPU Shares at Normal.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
An administrator is deploying vSphere using a NAS device as the shared storage system. The
administrator has already created a VMkernel port, enabled the NFS client, and configured a mount point
accessible to the hosts.
Which additional configuration is required before the datastore can be used to create virtual machines?

A. The ESXi hosts must have root access to the datastore.
B. The NAS must support NFS version 4.
C. Port binding must be configured on the VMkernel port.
D. The MTU on the VMkernel port must be set to 9000.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.)
A. LUN
B. Datastore
C. Template
D. Folder

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 31
The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one ESXi 5.5 host to another ESXi 5.5 host. The virtual machine has a virtual disk that is stored in local storage. Assuming only the vSphere Essentials licensing is in place, which technique should the administrator use to accomplish the migration?
A. vMotion migration
B. Cold migration
C. Enhanced vMotion migration
D. Storage vMotion migration

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
While troubleshooting a crash event on an ESXi 5.x host, an administrator determines the log files related
to the event are NOT present.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve the logging issue?

A. Increase the amount of memory committed to log storage.
B. Increase the statistic data collection level to 4.
C. Change the roll-up type to maximum.
D. Create a persistent scratch location.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit –Refer to the Exhibit. Which two reasons could be the cause of the vSphere Client reporting N/A for hyperthreading? (Choose
two.)
A. The physical CPUs in the host do not support hyperthreading.
B. Hyperthreading is disabled in the host’s BIOS.
C. The physical CPUs in the host are not multi-core.
D. The number of CPUs meets or exceeds the maximum without hyperthreading.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 34
An ESXi 5.x host is unable to connect to a vCenter 5.x server. Which commands should an administrator use to restart the management agents on the host?
A. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart
B. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vpxd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart
C. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vmware-vpxa restart
D. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxd restart

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
A vSphere administrator needs a way of sending noncritical ESXi events to a remote server. Due to budget
constraints, no additional costs should be incurred.
Which tool will best meet this requirement?

A. vSphere Syslog Collector
B. vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
C. vSphere vCenter Log Insight
D. vSphere Management Appliance

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
An administrator must determine which Update Manager procedures can be performed using the vSphere Web Client, and which must be completed using the Windows vSphere client.
Which two tasks require the use of the Windows vSphere client? (Choose two.)
A. Attach and detach baselines to inventory objects
B. Scan inventory objects for compliance
C. Create a baseline for an inventory object
D. Stage a baseline for remediation

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 37
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit –What is portrayed in the performance chart shown in the exhibit?

A. The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.
B. The virtual machine’s memory share value is set too high.
C. The virtual machine is memory constrained.
D. The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38
A VMFS5 datastore shows several errors, which suggests file system corruption. Which tool could a vSphere administrator use to check the VMFS file system?
A. vSphere On-disk Metadata Analyzer (VOMA)
B. VMware Infrastructure Management Assistant (VIMA)
C. vSphere Storage APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
D. VMware vSphere Health Check Analyzer (VHCA)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
A new LUN has been created on an iSCSI array and assigned to an ESXi 5.x server. However, when the administrator logs in to the vSphere Web Client the LUN is not visible. Other LUNs on the iSCSI array are visible.
What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?
A. Rescan for the new storage device
B. Ensure the LUN is zoned correctly
C. Add the new LUN to the Static Discovery list
D. Ensure the CHAP settings are correctly configured

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
An administrator attempts to delete a Storage Policy and receives an error.
Which two object types, if assigned a Storage Policy, would prevent the Storage Policy from being deleted? (Choose two.)
A. A virtual machine.
B. A virtual disk.
C. A datastore.
D. A datastore cluster.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 41
A user needs to modify the threshold value of the Fault badge within vCenter Operations Manager. What should the administrator do to enable the user to complete this operation?
A. Add the vCenter Operations Manager Admin privilege on the user in vCenter Server.
B. Modify the user’s rights from the Access Rights tab.
C. Modify the group’s rights from the Account tab.
D. Add the Adjust Badge Thresholds privilege on the user in vCenter Server.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
A system administrator is creating a new network for a customer in a public cloud offering that must meet the following requirements:
Web servers attached to the network must be accessible from the external network.

Web servers must not be configured to use NAT.
Which type of network should the administrator create?
A. Routed Organization Network
B. Direct Connected Organization Network
C. Isolated Organization Network
D. Direct Connected vApp Network

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
An administrator is configuring a new LDAP source.
Which three pieces of information must the administrator enter into the vCloud Director Console? (Choose three.)
A. Custom LDAP service name
B. Custom Kerberos Realm
C. Custom LDAP IP address
D. Custom LDAP port number
E. Custom Base distinguished name

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 44
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit —
After configuring the LDAP service, users report that they are unable to log into a vCloud Director
organization.
Which change to the LDAP configuration should the administrator make to resolve this issue?

A. Remove ou=testdev from the VCD system LDAP service Distinguished name setting.
B. Add ou=testdev to the Base distinguised name in the custom LDAP settings.
C. Remove dc=example,dc=com from the Base distinguished name in the custom LDAP settings.
D. Change dc=com to dc=local in the VCD system LDAP service Distinguished name setting.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
An organization administrator creates a local user within their organization. Where is the local user account stored?
A. vCloud Director Database
B. Organization Catalog
C. Organization VDC User Store
D. vCenter Server Database

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
An administrator needs to add a group of users into vCloud Director who will be assigned System Administrator rights.
From which two sources can the administrator import the group? (Choose two.)
A. LDAP
B. vSphere SSO
C. Local Server
D. Gateway

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 47
An administrator needs to change the network a virtual machine will attach to. The virtual machine is deployed using vCloud Automation Center, but when the administrator attempts to modify the configuration, the requested network is not displayed. Why is the network unavailable in the interface?
A. It is unavailable in the Provisioning Group.
B. It is unavailable in the Reservation.
C. It is unavailable in the Blueprint.
D. It is unavailable in the Build Profile.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
Which vSphere action is a prerequisite for creating an external network?
A. Create a vSphere Port Group.
B. Create a vSphere Port Group with VLAN Trunking
C. Create a vSphere Uplink Port Group.
D. Create a vSphere Uplink Port Group with VLAN Trunking.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
An administrator finds that there is insufficent information in the vCloud Director task log to troubleshoot
task related events.
What should the administrator do to increase the level of information provided?

A. Set the Statistics level to 4 under the vCenter Server Manage tab in the vSphere Web Client.
B. Set the Display debug information property in the general system settings for vCloud Director to Enable.
C. Set the log4j.rootLogger property in the /opt/vmware/vcloud-path/etc/log4j.properties file to DEBUG on the vCloud Director virtual machine.
D. Set the Default syslog server settings for networks property in the general system settings for vCloud Director to Verbose.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
A user is creating a blueprint and finds that they are only able to create and edit global blueprints. Why is the administrator unable to create both global and local blueprints?
A. The user requires the Provisioning Group Manager role.
B. The user requires both the Provisioning Group Manager role and the vCAC Administrator role.
C. The user requires both the Provisioning Group Manager role and the Enterprise Administrator role.
D. The user requires the Enterprise Administrator role.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
An administrator is using vCenter Operations Manager to monitor an environment and discovers that the Risk badge score has decreased since the last time it was checked.
What condition would explain this change?
A. The Time Remaining badge has decreased from 65 to 45.
B. The Workload badge has decreased from 75 to 50.
C. The Capacity Remaining badge has decreased from 80 to 50.
D. The Stress badge has decreased from 70 to 40.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
An administrator creates a vCAC virtual machine blueprint with the following resource parameters: A user tries to launch a machine based on this blueprint with the following resource parameters:
What is the immediate outcome of this attempt?
A. The virtual machine fails to launch.
B. The virtual machine is launched as configured.
C. The virtual machine deployment awaits administrative approval.
D. The virtual machine launches with automatically adjusted parameters.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53
An administrator powers on a vCloud Automation Center Multi-Machine Service that includes machine A and machine B. The application on machine A does NOT start correctly and displays the following error message:
Machine B not ready
What step should be taken to resolve this issue?
A. Change the startup order of the Multi-Machine Service.
B. Create a startup dependency in the Multi-Machine Service.
C. Define a startup delay in the Multi-Machine Service.
D. Adjust the startup approvals for the Multi-Machine Service.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
Which is the minimum vCloud Director role required to edit the VM Network of virtual machines in a vApp?
A. vApp User
B. vApp Author
C. Catalog Author
D. Organization Administrator

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
In vCloud Automation Center, which connection option is available for a Windows virtual machine deployed to a vSphere endpoint?
A. Connect using SSH
B. Connect using PCoIP
C. Connect using VNC
D. Connect using RDP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
A system administrator needs to move a virtual machine to My Cloud using the web browser interface. Which workflow should the administrator use?
A. Connect to vCenter Server; convert the virtual machine to a template; download the template to a desktop; connect to vCloud Director; upload the template to My Cloud.
B. Connect to vCenter Server; add the virtual machine to a vCenter vApp; download the vCenter vApp to a desktop; connect to vCloud Director; upload the vCenter vApp to My Cloud.
C. Connect to vCloud Director; navigate to the destination organization’s My Cloud; import the virtual machine from vSphere to My Cloud.
D. Connect to vCloud Director; navigate to the organization’s catalog; drag the virtual machine to the catalog; deploy to My Cloud.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
In vCloud Director, which preexisting role enables the user to use Catalogs and create vApps within an Organization?
A. Catalog Author
B. vApp Author
C. vApp User
D. Organization Administrator

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
While creating a vCloud Automation Center Reservation, an administrator finds that the cluster resource
information is unavailable.
What is the most probable cause of the issue?

A. The endpoint inventory data collection has not completed for the cluster.
B. The administrator has insufficient permission to view the resource information.
C. The cluster is NOT part of the current security group specified in the reservation.
D. The endpoint is NOT connected to the Elastic Load Balancer.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit —
A vApp named AppSilo contains four virtual machines. Each machine is named for the resource it offers:
FTP01, RDP01, HTTP01, and SYSLOG01.
An administrator discovers that FTP01 is unable to receive FTP traffic from outside the vApp.
What is a possible reason for this issue?

A. The latest firewall changes have not been applied.
B. The FTP Inbound rule was created above the Allow all outbound rule.
C. The FTP inbound rule was created with a source of external.
D. The Block RDP Traffic rule was not disabled. Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass VMware VCPC550 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest VMware VCPC550 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

VMware VCPC550 Exam Answers, Help To Pass VMware VCPC550 PDF Download Guaranteed Success

VMware VCP550D Preparation Materials, Sale Latest VMware VCP550D Exam Guide With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

Where to find the new VMware VCP550D exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of VMware VCP550D exam dumps with new added exam questions.Flydumps offer the latest VMware VCP550D PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new VMware VCP550D practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.

QUESTION 21
While testing a Fault Tolerance setup on a virtual machine, a system administrator notices that the DRS automation level of the virtual machine has been automatically set to Disabled. The administrator needs to enable DRS to migrate the Fault Tolerance virtual machine to balance the cluster’s CPU and memory loads. What should the administrator do?
A. Enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) in the vSphere cluster.
B. Move the virtual machine to a VMFS 5 datastore built on shared storage.
C. Manually change the DRS automation level of the virtual machine to Enabled.
D. Move the secondary virtual machine to a host with a Fault Tolerance VMkernel port.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit –A vSphere administrator has misconfigured vMotion in such a way that vMotion migrations are failing.
Based on the information shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A. The vMotion VMkernel ports on the hosts are configured with the same IP address.
B. The labels of the vMotion VMkernel ports are not identical.
C. The vMotion VMkernel ports are not labeled identically.
D. The vMotion VMkernel ports are using the same uplink. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
A system administrator detects that a VDP Appliance that has been operational for 6 months has become
inconsistent or unstable.
Which action should the administrator take to recover the VDP appliance and what will be the impact on
the vSphere environment?

A. Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. All backup and configuration changes made after the checkpoint will be lost.
B. Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. Configuration changes after the checkpoint will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.
C. Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All backup data and configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost.
D. Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Which two features are different between VDP and VDPA? (Choose two.)
A. Support for guest level backups of SQL and Exchange
B. Ability to perform file level recovery
C. Virtual machines supported per appliance
D. Support for image level backups

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 25
An administrator must determine which Update Manager procedures can be performed using the vSphere Web Client, and which must be completed using the Windows vSphere client. Which two tasks require the use of the Windows vSphere client? (Choose two.)
A. Attach and detach baselines to inventory objects
B. Scan inventory objects for compliance
C. Create a baseline for an inventory object
D. Stage a baseline for remediation

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 26
A vSphere administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager to perform orchestrated upgrades of
virtual machines.
Which two options are available for virtual machine remediation? (Choose two.)

A. Upgrade virtual machine hardware
B. Upgrade VMware tools
C. Upgrade virtual machine appliances
D. Upgrade virtual machine guest OS
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 27
Which two are supported object types for Update Manager? (Choose two.)
A. virtual appliances
B. templates
C. vApps
D. hosts

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 28
A vSphere administrator needs a way of sending noncritical ESXi events to a remote server. Due to budget
constraints, no additional costs should be incurred.
Which tool will best meet this requirement?

A. vSphere Syslog Collector
B. vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
C. vSphere vCenter Log Insight
D. vSphere Management Appliance

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit —
An administrator determines that traffic shaping does not appear to be working on Production, a virtual machine port group on vSwitch1. Traffic shaping is working on all other port groups on the switch. The administrator examines the Traffic Shaping settings as shown in the exhibit:
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?
A. Select the Status checkbox to enable Traffic Shaping on the portgroup.
B. Reduce the Average Bandwidth to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
C. Reduce the Burst Size to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
D. Click the Security tab and create the necessary security exception.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
— Exhibit —- Exhibit —

The vSphere administrator needs to remove the Production virtual machine port group from an ESXi host. The ESXi host’s Networking Configuration tab is shown in the exhibit.
After disconnecting the Fileserver02 VM, what step does the administrator need to take, assuming that vSwitch1 will still be needed for further configuration?
A. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the port group.
B. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for vSwitch1.
C. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the Network.
D. Remove the Production port group by removing vSwitch1.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay. Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.
B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.
C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.
D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 32
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit –What is portrayed in the performance chart?

A. The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.
B. The virtual machine’s memory share value is set too high.
C. The virtual machine is memory constrained.
D. The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.)
A. LUN
B. Datastore
C. Template
D. Folder

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 34
An administrator needs to modify a virtual machine alert to increase the threshold value of the trigger. Once connected to the vCenter Server, the administrator navigates to the virtual machine to make the change. However, the administrator is unable to edit the alarm. What is the reason that this alarm cannot be edited?
A. The alarm was not defined on this inventory object.
B. The administrator is not the owner of this inventory object.
C. The alarm was not created by the administrator.
D. The alarm has not been acknowledged.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
An administrator using vCenter Operations Manager is viewing the health of an ESXi host in the environment. There have NOT been any reported outages or issues with the ESXi host, but the administrator needs to determine if the host is behaving normally. Which minor badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information?
A. Faults
B. Anomalies
C. Stress
D. Health

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
Which minor badge scores are used to calculate the Health score in vCenter Operations Manager?
A. Time remaining, Capacity remaining, Stress
B. Workload, Anomalies, Faults
C. Stress, Faults, Risk
D. Reclaimable Waste, Density

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
A small company wants to use VMware products for its production systems. The system administrator needs to recommend a solution that will deliver High Availability to the company’s production applications.
What is minimum vSphere offering that will support this requirement?
A. vSphere Essentials
B. vSphere Essentials Plus
C. vSphere Hypervisor
D. vSphere Standard

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab. Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost?
A. vSphere Hypervisor
B. vSphere Essentials
C. VMware Player
D. VMware Workstation

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client. The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day. What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?
A. Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
B. Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
C. Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
D. Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?
A. Disabled
B. Unknown
C. Stopped
D. Installed

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.

16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.

Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.

An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?
A. Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
B. Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
C. The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
D. Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is
grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
What is the most likely explanation?

A. The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
B. The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
C. The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
D. The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43
An administrator is installing ESXi on several hosts attached to iSCSI storage.
Why would the administrator detach the host from the IP storage network prior to installation?

A. It decreases the time the installer needs to search for available disk drives.
B. It allows the installation of a generic VAAI component for IP storage.
C. It prevents ESXi from installing vSphere Flash Cache to the IP storage.
D. It is required when installing ESXi onto a physical server that utilizes IP storage.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported: Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS. Which condition would generate this message?
A. LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
B. NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
C. SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
D. Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
What is the minimum virtual machine compatibility setting required for a virtual machine to run on a vSphere 5.5 host?
A. ESXi 5.1 and later
B. ESXi 3.0 and later
C. ESXi 4.1 and later
D. ESXi 3.5 and later

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
Which is the simplest baseline group combination an administrator could create to upgrade hosts, VMware tools, and virtual machine hardware to the latest versions using Update Manager?
A. One baseline group that contains the host upgrade baselines and one baseline group that contains the VM Hardware and VMware Tools upgrade baselines
B. One baseline group that contains the host upgrade and vCenter upgrade baselines
C. One baseline group that contains the host, VMware tools, and VM Hardware upgrade baselines
D. One baseline group that contains the Data Center upgrade baseline and one baseline group that contains the VM upgrade baseline

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 47
During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual
machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5.
Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

A. Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
B. Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
C. Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
D. Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?
A. Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
B. Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
C. Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
D. Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the following security alert:
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit —
The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the security alert
is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

A. Direct Console User Interface
B. vSphere Client
C. vSphere Web Client
D. vSphere Management Assistant

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50
The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host: — Exhibit —

— Exhibit –What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

A. Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.
B. Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.
C. Specify CAM$ for the Domain.
D. Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
A vSphere Standard Switch is configured with two uplinks.
When adjusting the failover order of the uplinks, what are two valid states in which an administrator can place the uplinks? (Choose two.)
A. Active
B. Unused
C. Passive
D. Disabled

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 52
An administrator determines that a vSphere Standard Switch is dropping all inbound frames to a specific virtual machine. The behavior appeared in the last two days. Which configuration setting, if changed during this timeframe, would result in this behavior?
A. MAC address changes
B. Forged Transmit
C. Traffic Shaping
D. Jumbo Frames

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Which two network settings are available on a vSphere Standard Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Ingress traffic shaping
B. Egress traffic shaping
C. Private Virtual Local Area Networks (PVLAN)
D. Virtual Local Area Networks (VLAN)

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 54
A security team is validating policy settings in a vSphere environment. By default, which security policy is set to reject on a vSphere Standard Switch?
A. Promiscuous mode
B. MAC address changes
C. Forged transmit
D. Use explicit failover

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
A vSphere administrator upgrades a version 5.1.0 vSphere Distributed Switch to version 5.5.0. Another
vSphere administrator, unaware of this change, tries to add an ESXi version 5.1.0 host to the switch and
fails.
What is causing this addition of the ESXi host to fail?

A. The upgraded switch supports version 5.5 ESXi hosts only.
B. The upgraded switch must be set up for backwards compatibility.
C. The switch failed to upgrade properly.
D. A version 5.5 ESXi host must be added to the switch before the 5.1 host.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
A vSphere administrator creates a new vSphere Distributed Switch. The administrator receives notice from the service desk that a cluster of vSphere hosts has disconnected from vCenter Server. This disconnect occurred immediately after the new switch was created.
This vSphere Distributed Switch is the only distributed switch managed by vCenter.

The virtual machines are still functional and the applications are still accessible by end users.

On the ESXi hosts, which step must the vSphere administrator take to allow vCenter Server to
reconnect?
A.
Use the Direct Console User Interface to reattach the management vmnic to the appropriate switch

B.
Use the Direct Console User Interface to disable lockdown mode on each affected host

C.
Use the ESXi Shell to restart the mgmt-vmware service on each affected host

D.
Use the ESXi Shell to restart the vSphere Web Client service on each affected host

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
A vSphere administrator is administering a vSphere Distributed Switch port group using the vSphere Web Client. The port group was configured using Static binding, but the number of ports must increase as virtual machines are added to the port group. Which port allocation setting should the administrator use to achieve this goal?

Flydumps VMware VCP550D exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Flydumps VMware VCP550D VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Flydumps that you will be tested on for VMware VCP550D exam.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

VMware VCP550D Preparation Materials, Sale Latest VMware VCP550D Exam Guide With Accurate Answers

VMware VCPC610 Exam Collection, 50% OFF VMware VCPC610 PDF Dumps For Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 352-011 Practical Exam dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/352-011.html

Need The Newest VMware VCPC610 Exam Dumps? Why not try VMware VCPC610 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new VMware VCPC610 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 1
To comply with security requirements, an administrator with a vCenter Server Appliance needs to force logoff of the vSphere web client after 10 minutes of inactivity.
What should the administrator do to meet the requirement?
A. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10
B. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600
C. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600
D. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
An administrator needs to create a two-node virtual machine cluster in a vSphere environment that uses a Fibre Channel SAN. The clustering software does not have a SCSI target or a SCSI command pass-through requirement.
Which VMware storage type should the administrator use?
A. Physical RDM
B. VMFS
C. Virtual RDM
D. NFS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:
Hardware Virtualization is NOT a feature of the CPU, or is NOT enabled in the BIOS. Which condition would generate this message?
A. LAHF/SAHF is NOT enabled in the BIOS.
B. NX/XD is NOT enabled in the BIOS.
C. SSE3 is NOT enabled in the BIOS.
D. Hyperthreading is NOT enabled in the BIOS.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
During a physical network reconfiguration, an ESXi host briefly lost connection to the management network. High Availability (HA) began powering off the virtual machines residing on the affected host to be restarted on an unaffected host in the cluster.
Which setting should the administrator configure to prevent this type of HA failover during planned maintenance?
A. Host isolation response
B. Host monitoring
C. VM monitoring
D. Admission control

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
An administrator has configured multi-pathing using an FC array in an active-active configuration.
What is the expected behavior of the host when a failed preferred path becomes available using the Fixed path selection policy for this array type?
A. It automatically reverts to the preferred path.
B. It continues using the current path until it is manually reverted.
C. It resumes load balancing across all available paths.
D. It reverts to the preferred path after the host has been restored and rebooted.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
As part of a multisite Single Sign-On (SSO) deployment, what two steps are required to ensure that a change to one Single Sign-On instance is propagated to the other instances? (Choose two.)
A. Schedule a Replication Task on the primary instance
B. Select the first instance during the installation of subsequent instances
C. During the installation of each instance choose Linked-Mode
D. Enable Synchronize to Active Directory on each instance

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 7
An administrator is upgrading a vSphere Distributed Switch. The existing switch is version 5.0 and the administrator wants to upgrade to the latest version possible. The environment contains several ESXi 5.1 hosts.
Which two options are available to ensure that the upgraded switch will be compatible with these hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
B. Upgrade the ESXi 5.1 hosts to version 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
C. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.1
D. Upgrade the ESXi host switches to 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 8
An administrator needs to prevent two virtual machines from running on the same host at any time. Which DRS rule should the administrator apply?
A. vm-to-vm affinity
B. vm-to-host affinity
C. vm-to-vm anti-affinity
D. vm-to-host anti-affinity

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
A virtual machine is receiving a large number of network packets, which is affecting the performance of other virtual machines connected to the same virtual network.
What should the vSphere administrator do to resolve the issue?
A. Migrate the virtual machine to a standard switch that has been configured for ingress traffic shaping
B. Configure the distributed switch to which the virtual machine is connected for ingress traffic shaping
C. Migrate the virtual machine to a different port group on the same distributed switch
D. Enable Network I/O Control on the standard switch to which the virtual machine is connected

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.

The WinXP virtual machine user reports intermittent connectivity to the corporate network. The exhibit shows the current configuration.
The configuration is as follows:
This virtual machine runs in a DRS/HA cluster of two hosts.

The VCP_DCV_Example vSphere Distributed Switch was recently created.

The WinXP virtual machine was recently migrated from another vSphere Distributed Switch.

The WinXP virtual machine was able to connect prior to migration to this switch.

No changes to the VCP_DCV_Example switch have been made since creation.
Which step should the administrator take to resolve the WinXP virtual machine’s intermittent connectivity to the corporate network?
A. Add the ESXi host to the switch where the virtual machine is currently running
B. Disable Port Blocking on the VCP_DCV_Example switch
C. Disable Port Blocking on the Production port group
D. Enable Network I/O Control on the switch to better balance I/O

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
An administrator is considering using NPIV to assign WWNs to virtual machines. Virtual machine portability is a major concern.
Why would NPIV be inappropriate for this deployment?
A. Virtual machines using NPIV must use DirectpathIO.
B. Storage vMotion is not supported using NPIV.
C. vMotion is not supported using NPIV.
D. Enabling NPIV requires SR-IOV supported hardware.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
Which condition would prevent an administrator from unmounting a VMFS datastore?
A. The datastore is being managed by Storage DRS.
B. The datastore contains vCenter Server templates.
C. The datastore is mounted by multiple hosts.
D. The storage backing the datastore is detached.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit

The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the following security alert:

The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?
A. Direct Console User Interface
B. vSphere Client
C. vSphere Web Client
D. vSphere Management Assistant

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
A vSphere administrator needs to increase the capacity of an existing Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) datastore cluster. The storage administrator has provisioned two new NFS datastores to be added to the cluster.
The vSphere administrator receives an error message, preventing the administrator from adding the newly provisioned datastores to the cluster.
What is the likely reason that the action failed?
A. There are virtual machines running on the datastores being added to the cluster.
B. The datastores in the SDRS cluster are VMFS datastores.
C. The datastores in the existing cluster have hardware acceleration enabled and the new datastores do not.
D. The SDRS cluster has not been placed into maintenance mode.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
A vSphere administrator creates a new vSphere Distributed Switch. The administrator receives notice from the service desk that a cluster of vSphere hosts has disconnected from vCenter Server. This disconnect occurred immediately after the new switch was created. This vSphere Distributed Switch is the only distributed switch managed by vCenter Server. The virtual machines are still functional and the applications are still accessible by end users.
On the ESXi hosts, which step must the vSphere administrator take to allow vCenter Server to reconnect?
A. Use the Direct Console User Interface to reattach the management vmnic to the appropriate switch
B. Use the Direct Console User Interface to disable lockdown mode on each affected host
C. Use the ESXi Shell to restart the mgmt-vmware service on each affected host
D. Use the ESXi Shell to restart the vSphere Web Client service on each affected host

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Immediately after installing an ESXi host, an administrator needs to examine the following log files: /var/log/hostd.log /var/log/vmkernel.log /var/log/vpxa.log
Which two techniques could an administrator use to examine these files? (Choose two.)
A. Using the Direct Console User Interface
B. Attaching a vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host
C. Attaching the vSphere Web Client directly to the ESXi host
D. Attaching the vSphere Client to the vCenter Server

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 17
An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay.
Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.
B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.
C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.
D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 18
An administrator needs to deploy several virtual machines. Storage contention between the virtual machines should be managed by the VMkernel. Some of the virtual machines will use MSCS and should be highly available across the ESXi 5.5 hosts.
Which two storage options meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. iSCSI
B. NFS
C. Fibre Channel
D. VSAN

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 19
An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive. The installation stops on a purple screen and shows the error:
The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not populate the filesystem: Admission check failed
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?
A. Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.
B. Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not interfere with installation.
C. Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.
D. Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
A vSphere administrator notices that hosts are not powering off when the total cluster load is low on a cluster configured with Dynamic Power Management.
What condition could cause this behavior?
A. The DRS migration threshold is set to the most conservative setting.
B. The DRS migration threshold is set to the most aggressive setting.
C. The DPM migration threshold is set to the most conservative setting.
D. The DPM migration threshold is set to the most aggressive setting..

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
A storage engineer determines there are problems with the iSCSI network. A vSphere administrator needs to gather performance metrics from a specific ESXi 5.x host to determine if the issue is causing high storage latency on the ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use to gather this data?
A. esxtop
B. vmkfstools
C. vmware-cmd
D. esxcli iscsi

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5. The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed Switch, then uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that LACP packets are not being sent between them.
Which condition would cause this issue to occur?
A. The LACP support settings do not exist in the Host Profile.
B. The LACP installation bundle is not included in the Image Profile.
C. LACP is not enabled on vCenter.
D. LACP has not been configured on the Auto Deploy server.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Why would a vSphere administrator configure resource shares for a virtual machine?
A. To prioritize access to a resource during contention
B. To guarantee access to a resource during contention
C. To prioritize access to a resource at all times
D. To guarantee access to a resource at all times

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
An administrator has created a Virtual Flash Read Cache and needs to add a total 2TB of capacity to the cache. The administrator has a total of six SSD disks to add, but is unable to add one of the disks.
What is a likely cause of the problem?
A. The SSD device size is less than 256GB.
B. The SSD device size is greater than 4TB.
C. The SSD device is a local disk.
D. The SSD device contains existing data.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
An administrator is deploying vSphere using a NAS device as the shared storage system. The administrator has already created a VMkernel port, enabled the NFS client, and configured a mount point accessible to the hosts.
Which additional configuration is required before the datastore can be used to create virtual machines?
A. The ESXi hosts must have root access to the datastore.
B. The NAS must support NFS version 4.
C. Port binding must be configured on the VMkernel port.
D. The MTU on the VMkernel port must be set to 9000. Correct Answer: A

Try  VMware VCPC610 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.com. After you buy Flydumps  VMware VCPC610 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 352-011 Practical Exam dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/352-011.html

VMware VCPC610 Exam Collection, 50% OFF VMware VCPC610 PDF Dumps For Sale

VMware 2V0-621 Exam Download, 100% Pass Rate VMware 2V0-621 PDF Download With New Discount

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare VMware 2V0-621 exam in an easy way with VMware 2V0-621 questions and answers.By training our VMware 2V0-621 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the VMware 2V0-621 exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 1
An administrator wants to provide users restricted access. The users should only be able to perform the following tasks:

Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots

Add/Remove virtual disks

Snapshot Management
Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator’s requirements for the users?
A. Virtual machine user
B. Virtual machine power user
C. Virtual Datacenter administrator
D. VMware Consolidated Backup user

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which two roles can be modified? (Choose two.)
A. Administrator
B. Network Administrator
C. Datastore Consumer
D. Read-Only

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 3
An administrator with global administrator privileges creates a custom role but fails to assign any privileges
to it.
Which two privileges would the custom role have? (Choose two.)

A. System.View
B. System.Anonymous
C. System.User
D. System.ReadOnly

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 4
An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines. Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user?
A. Datastore.Allocate Space
B. Virtual machine.Configuration.create snapshot
C. Virtual machine.Configuration.manage snapshot
D. Datastore.Browse Datastore

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
An object has inherited permissions from two parent objects. What is true about the permissions on the object?
A. The common permissions between the two are applied and the rest are discarded.
B. The permissions are combined from both parent objects.
C. No permissions are applied from the parent objects.
D. The permission is randomly selected from either of the two parent objects.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges?
A. Host Folder
B. Data Center
C. Data Center Folder
D. VM Folder

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Which three Authorization types are valid in vSphere? (Choose three.)
A. Group Membership in vsphere.local
B. Global
C. Forest
D. vCenter Server
E. Group Membership in system-domain

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 8
Which three components should an administrator select when configuring vSphere permissions? (Choose three.)
A. Inventory Object
B. Role
C. User/Group
D. Privilege
E. Password
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 9
In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.)
A. SolutionUsers
B. Administrators
C. DCAdmins
D. ExternalPDUsers

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 10
An administrator has configured three vCenter Servers and vRealize Orchestrator within a Platform Services Controller domain, and needs to grant a user privileges that span all environments.
Which statement best describes how the administrator would accomplish this?
A. Assign a Global Permission to the user.
B. Assign a vCenter Permission to the user.
C. Assign vsphere.local membership to the user.
D. Assign an ESXi Permission to the user.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)
A. Utilize the vmdir command.
B. Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C. Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D. Utilize the dc rep command.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 12
What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual machine User
B. Network Administrator
C. Content Library Administrator
D. Storage Administrator

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 13
Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profile for an ESXi host? (Choose three.)
A. CIM Server
B. Single Sign-On
C. Direct Console UI
D. Syslog Server
E. vSphere Web Access

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 14
An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:
Replace the Root Certificate

Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)
Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)
A. Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
B. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
C. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
D. Replace Solution User Certificates
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 15
Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.)
A. VMware Certificate Authority mode
B. Custom Certificate Authority mode
C. Thumbprint mode
D. Hybrid Deployment
E. VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 16
Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login.
B. A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login.
C. A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login.
D. A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 17
Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.
Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?
A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts.
Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Remove the root user account from the ESXi host.
B. Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use.
C. Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role.
D. Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 19
An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for administrative access to the host.
Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. If administrative access for ESX Admins is not required, this setting can be altered.
B. The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode.
C. An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials.
D. The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 20
Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere system? (Choose two.)
A. isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable
B. isolation.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change
C. isolation.tools.bbs.disable
D. isolation.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable

Correct Answer: AB

Flydumps VMware 2V0-621 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated VMware 2V0-621 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the VMware 2V0-621 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which VMware 2V0-621 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the VMware 2V0-621 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

VMware 1V0-601 – Flydumps Certification Guide Test Download Of VMware 1V0-601

QUESTION 1
A company has recently incurred financial loss, due to a crashed server that resulted in the loss of critical
data.
Which two vSphere 6.x features should this company implement to protect against losing critical data due
to physical server failure? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual Volumes
B. Enhanced vMotion Capability
C. High Availability
D. Fault Tolerance

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 2
A company has recently reported a financial loss and has identified that a major part of their expenses is
the maintaining and managing of their virtualized network in the data center.
The company needs a solution that would help cut down on their operating expenditures.
What should the company do to solve this issue?

A. Virtualize the physical servers.
B. Implement a management platform for IT services on vSphere and other hypervisors.
C. Remove all physical servers which are not in use.
D. Increase the number of physical servers.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
After configuring Fault Tolerance for critical servers, an administrate notices that protected virtual
machines run slower than usual.
What is the reason for performance reduction of these virtual machines?

A. Hosts have lower bandwidth for Fault Tolerance logging.
B. Virtual machines are usually slow after Fault Tolerance logging.
C. The storage space on the host is low.
D. Virtual machines are running memory intensive applications.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
What are two advantages of Network I/O Control? (Choose two.)
A. Monitors the virtual machine storage.
B. Performs load-based teaming.
C. Enforces network bandwidth limit on the virtual distributed switch.
D. Enforces traffic isolation.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 5
Which three vSphere 6.x features require a shared storage infrastructure to work properly? (Choose three.)
A. Storage Policy Based Management
B. vSphere Distributed Switch
C. Fault Tolerance
D. Distributed Power Management
E. Dynamic Resource Scheduler

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 6
An administrator has finished configuring vSphere HA in their IT environment. Which component does the administrator remove from the infrastructure to save cost?
A. Storage clusters
B. Network stack
C. Dedicated standby hardware
D. Standard switches

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Which statement about standard switches is true?
A. Performs Port Mirroring simultaneously for virtual machines in all port groups
B. Performs Port Mirroring for virtual machines in the same port group.
C. Bridges traffic between virtual machines in other port groups.
D. Bridges traffic internally between virtual machines in the same port group.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
Which vSphere 6.x feature would you choose for offsite disaster recovery?
A. Distributed Power Management
B. vSphere HA
C. vSphere Data Protection
D. Dynamic Resource Scheduler

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
An IT administrator working in a space agency has just in installed some applications that are critical for a
satellite launch mission.
The administrator wants the applications to work irrespective of any operating system failure.
Which vSphere 6.x feature should the administrator use?

A. vSphere HA
B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
C. vSphere Replication
D. vSphere Data Protection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Which vSphere 6.x storage service provides array-based operations at the virtual disk level?
A. Local storage
B. Virtual Volumes
C. Virtual SAN

D. Datastores Correct Answer: B