Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

100% Valid VMware VCPC550 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our VMware VCPC550 exam dumps,100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION 21
An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay.
Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.
B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.
C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.
D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 22
An administrator of a secure environment needs to add an iSCSI target to a new ESXi host using the vSphere client. The administrator has configured discovery and performed a rescan operation, but the iSCSI target does NOT appear.
Which action should the administrator take for the target to appear in the vSphere client?
A. Configure appropriate CHAP authentication settings
B. Bind a VMkernel port to the iSCSI initiator
C. Configure Jumbo Frames prior to adding iSCSI targets
D. Enable iSCSI in a vSphere Distributed Switch configuration

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
What should an administrator do to identify compliance for virtual machine storage performance?
A. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the virtual machine
B. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the virtual machine
C. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the datastore containing the virtual machine
D. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the datastore containing the virtual machine

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive. The installation stops on a purple screen and
shows the error:
The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not populate the filesystem:
Admission check failed

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A. Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.
B. Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not interfere with installation.
C. Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.
D. Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
A vSphere administrator is attempting to migrate a virtual machine, but the progress bar for the migration remains at 10%.
Which issue could be preventing the vMotion migration?
A. A networking problem between the source and destination hosts exists at the physical layer.
B. The virtual machine is not on shared storage visible to the source and destination hosts.
C. The vMotion migration priority for this migration was set to High.
D. The vMotion network is saturated.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
An administrator needs to configure vFlash Read Cache to improve performance. What would benefit the most from enabling vFlash Read Cache?
A. Virtual machines replicated with vSphere Replication
B. Web Server virtual machines
C. Database virtual machines
D. Virtual machines migrated using Storage vMotion

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5. The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed Switch, then
uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that
LACP packets are NOT being sent between them.
Which condition would cause this issue to occur?

A. The LACP support settings do NOT exist in the Host Profile.
B. The LACP installation bundle is NOT included in the Image Profile.
C. LACP is NOT enabled on vCenter.
D. LACP has NOT been configured on the Auto Deploy server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
An administrator needs to establish that a database server is entitled to twice the CPU resources compared to a web server during CPU resource contention. Which settings should the administrator change to accomplish this?
A. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and leave the web server’s CPU Shares at Normal.
B. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and change the web server’s CPU Shares to Low.
C. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and change the web server’s CPU Shares value to a Custom value of 500.
D. Set the database server’s CPU Shares to a Custom value of 500 and leave the web server’s CPU Shares at Normal.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
An administrator is deploying vSphere using a NAS device as the shared storage system. The
administrator has already created a VMkernel port, enabled the NFS client, and configured a mount point
accessible to the hosts.
Which additional configuration is required before the datastore can be used to create virtual machines?

A. The ESXi hosts must have root access to the datastore.
B. The NAS must support NFS version 4.
C. Port binding must be configured on the VMkernel port.
D. The MTU on the VMkernel port must be set to 9000.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.)
A. LUN
B. Datastore
C. Template
D. Folder

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 31
The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one ESXi 5.5 host to another ESXi 5.5 host. The virtual machine has a virtual disk that is stored in local storage. Assuming only the vSphere Essentials licensing is in place, which technique should the administrator use to accomplish the migration?
A. vMotion migration
B. Cold migration
C. Enhanced vMotion migration
D. Storage vMotion migration

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
While troubleshooting a crash event on an ESXi 5.x host, an administrator determines the log files related
to the event are NOT present.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve the logging issue?

A. Increase the amount of memory committed to log storage.
B. Increase the statistic data collection level to 4.
C. Change the roll-up type to maximum.
D. Create a persistent scratch location.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit –Refer to the Exhibit. Which two reasons could be the cause of the vSphere Client reporting N/A for hyperthreading? (Choose
two.)
A. The physical CPUs in the host do not support hyperthreading.
B. Hyperthreading is disabled in the host’s BIOS.
C. The physical CPUs in the host are not multi-core.
D. The number of CPUs meets or exceeds the maximum without hyperthreading.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 34
An ESXi 5.x host is unable to connect to a vCenter 5.x server. Which commands should an administrator use to restart the management agents on the host?
A. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart
B. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vpxd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart
C. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vmware-vpxa restart
D. SSH to the host and execute the commands /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxd restart

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
A vSphere administrator needs a way of sending noncritical ESXi events to a remote server. Due to budget
constraints, no additional costs should be incurred.
Which tool will best meet this requirement?

A. vSphere Syslog Collector
B. vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
C. vSphere vCenter Log Insight
D. vSphere Management Appliance

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
An administrator must determine which Update Manager procedures can be performed using the vSphere Web Client, and which must be completed using the Windows vSphere client.
Which two tasks require the use of the Windows vSphere client? (Choose two.)
A. Attach and detach baselines to inventory objects
B. Scan inventory objects for compliance
C. Create a baseline for an inventory object
D. Stage a baseline for remediation

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 37
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit –What is portrayed in the performance chart shown in the exhibit?

A. The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.
B. The virtual machine’s memory share value is set too high.
C. The virtual machine is memory constrained.
D. The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38
A VMFS5 datastore shows several errors, which suggests file system corruption. Which tool could a vSphere administrator use to check the VMFS file system?
A. vSphere On-disk Metadata Analyzer (VOMA)
B. VMware Infrastructure Management Assistant (VIMA)
C. vSphere Storage APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
D. VMware vSphere Health Check Analyzer (VHCA)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
A new LUN has been created on an iSCSI array and assigned to an ESXi 5.x server. However, when the administrator logs in to the vSphere Web Client the LUN is not visible. Other LUNs on the iSCSI array are visible.
What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?
A. Rescan for the new storage device
B. Ensure the LUN is zoned correctly
C. Add the new LUN to the Static Discovery list
D. Ensure the CHAP settings are correctly configured

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
An administrator attempts to delete a Storage Policy and receives an error.
Which two object types, if assigned a Storage Policy, would prevent the Storage Policy from being deleted? (Choose two.)
A. A virtual machine.
B. A virtual disk.
C. A datastore.
D. A datastore cluster.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 41
A user needs to modify the threshold value of the Fault badge within vCenter Operations Manager. What should the administrator do to enable the user to complete this operation?
A. Add the vCenter Operations Manager Admin privilege on the user in vCenter Server.
B. Modify the user’s rights from the Access Rights tab.
C. Modify the group’s rights from the Account tab.
D. Add the Adjust Badge Thresholds privilege on the user in vCenter Server.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
A system administrator is creating a new network for a customer in a public cloud offering that must meet the following requirements:
Web servers attached to the network must be accessible from the external network.

Web servers must not be configured to use NAT.
Which type of network should the administrator create?
A. Routed Organization Network
B. Direct Connected Organization Network
C. Isolated Organization Network
D. Direct Connected vApp Network

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
An administrator is configuring a new LDAP source.
Which three pieces of information must the administrator enter into the vCloud Director Console? (Choose three.)
A. Custom LDAP service name
B. Custom Kerberos Realm
C. Custom LDAP IP address
D. Custom LDAP port number
E. Custom Base distinguished name

Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 44
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit —
After configuring the LDAP service, users report that they are unable to log into a vCloud Director
organization.
Which change to the LDAP configuration should the administrator make to resolve this issue?

A. Remove ou=testdev from the VCD system LDAP service Distinguished name setting.
B. Add ou=testdev to the Base distinguised name in the custom LDAP settings.
C. Remove dc=example,dc=com from the Base distinguished name in the custom LDAP settings.
D. Change dc=com to dc=local in the VCD system LDAP service Distinguished name setting.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
An organization administrator creates a local user within their organization. Where is the local user account stored?
A. vCloud Director Database
B. Organization Catalog
C. Organization VDC User Store
D. vCenter Server Database

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
An administrator needs to add a group of users into vCloud Director who will be assigned System Administrator rights.
From which two sources can the administrator import the group? (Choose two.)
A. LDAP
B. vSphere SSO
C. Local Server
D. Gateway

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 47
An administrator needs to change the network a virtual machine will attach to. The virtual machine is deployed using vCloud Automation Center, but when the administrator attempts to modify the configuration, the requested network is not displayed. Why is the network unavailable in the interface?
A. It is unavailable in the Provisioning Group.
B. It is unavailable in the Reservation.
C. It is unavailable in the Blueprint.
D. It is unavailable in the Build Profile.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
Which vSphere action is a prerequisite for creating an external network?
A. Create a vSphere Port Group.
B. Create a vSphere Port Group with VLAN Trunking
C. Create a vSphere Uplink Port Group.
D. Create a vSphere Uplink Port Group with VLAN Trunking.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
An administrator finds that there is insufficent information in the vCloud Director task log to troubleshoot
task related events.
What should the administrator do to increase the level of information provided?

A. Set the Statistics level to 4 under the vCenter Server Manage tab in the vSphere Web Client.
B. Set the Display debug information property in the general system settings for vCloud Director to Enable.
C. Set the log4j.rootLogger property in the /opt/vmware/vcloud-path/etc/log4j.properties file to DEBUG on the vCloud Director virtual machine.
D. Set the Default syslog server settings for networks property in the general system settings for vCloud Director to Verbose.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
A user is creating a blueprint and finds that they are only able to create and edit global blueprints. Why is the administrator unable to create both global and local blueprints?
A. The user requires the Provisioning Group Manager role.
B. The user requires both the Provisioning Group Manager role and the vCAC Administrator role.
C. The user requires both the Provisioning Group Manager role and the Enterprise Administrator role.
D. The user requires the Enterprise Administrator role.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
An administrator is using vCenter Operations Manager to monitor an environment and discovers that the Risk badge score has decreased since the last time it was checked.
What condition would explain this change?
A. The Time Remaining badge has decreased from 65 to 45.
B. The Workload badge has decreased from 75 to 50.
C. The Capacity Remaining badge has decreased from 80 to 50.
D. The Stress badge has decreased from 70 to 40.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
An administrator creates a vCAC virtual machine blueprint with the following resource parameters: A user tries to launch a machine based on this blueprint with the following resource parameters:
What is the immediate outcome of this attempt?
A. The virtual machine fails to launch.
B. The virtual machine is launched as configured.
C. The virtual machine deployment awaits administrative approval.
D. The virtual machine launches with automatically adjusted parameters.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53
An administrator powers on a vCloud Automation Center Multi-Machine Service that includes machine A and machine B. The application on machine A does NOT start correctly and displays the following error message:
Machine B not ready
What step should be taken to resolve this issue?
A. Change the startup order of the Multi-Machine Service.
B. Create a startup dependency in the Multi-Machine Service.
C. Define a startup delay in the Multi-Machine Service.
D. Adjust the startup approvals for the Multi-Machine Service.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
Which is the minimum vCloud Director role required to edit the VM Network of virtual machines in a vApp?
A. vApp User
B. vApp Author
C. Catalog Author
D. Organization Administrator

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
In vCloud Automation Center, which connection option is available for a Windows virtual machine deployed to a vSphere endpoint?
A. Connect using SSH
B. Connect using PCoIP
C. Connect using VNC
D. Connect using RDP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
A system administrator needs to move a virtual machine to My Cloud using the web browser interface. Which workflow should the administrator use?
A. Connect to vCenter Server; convert the virtual machine to a template; download the template to a desktop; connect to vCloud Director; upload the template to My Cloud.
B. Connect to vCenter Server; add the virtual machine to a vCenter vApp; download the vCenter vApp to a desktop; connect to vCloud Director; upload the vCenter vApp to My Cloud.
C. Connect to vCloud Director; navigate to the destination organization’s My Cloud; import the virtual machine from vSphere to My Cloud.
D. Connect to vCloud Director; navigate to the organization’s catalog; drag the virtual machine to the catalog; deploy to My Cloud.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
In vCloud Director, which preexisting role enables the user to use Catalogs and create vApps within an Organization?
A. Catalog Author
B. vApp Author
C. vApp User
D. Organization Administrator

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
While creating a vCloud Automation Center Reservation, an administrator finds that the cluster resource
information is unavailable.
What is the most probable cause of the issue?

A. The endpoint inventory data collection has not completed for the cluster.
B. The administrator has insufficient permission to view the resource information.
C. The cluster is NOT part of the current security group specified in the reservation.
D. The endpoint is NOT connected to the Elastic Load Balancer.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
— Exhibit —

— Exhibit —
A vApp named AppSilo contains four virtual machines. Each machine is named for the resource it offers:
FTP01, RDP01, HTTP01, and SYSLOG01.
An administrator discovers that FTP01 is unable to receive FTP traffic from outside the vApp.
What is a possible reason for this issue?

A. The latest firewall changes have not been applied.
B. The FTP Inbound rule was created above the Allow all outbound rule.
C. The FTP inbound rule was created with a source of external.
D. The Block RDP Traffic rule was not disabled. Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass VMware VCPC550 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable´╝îaffordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest VMware VCPC550 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

VMware VCPC550 Exam Answers, Help To Pass VMware VCPC550 PDF Download Guaranteed Success