SASInstitute A00-260 Dumps PDF, High Quality SASInstitute A00-260 Demo On Our Store

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of SASInstitute A00-260 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

Question No : 1
Assume that you have completed the Register Tables wizard in SAS Data Integration Studio. Which statement is true?
A. The physical table(s) selected are copied to the application server specified in the library.
B. The physical table(s) selected are copied to the SAS Folders location specified in the wizard.
C. Metadata for the physical table(s) selected is stored on the application server specified in the library.
D. Metadata for the physical table(s) selected is stored in the SAS Folders location specified in the wizard.

Answer: D
Question No : 2
You want to register an external file with the following structure: first line contains Customer First and Last Name second line is address1 third line is address 2 fourth line contains the phone number What action should you take to read this file?
A. Use the New User Written External File wizard.
B. Use the New Fixed Width External File wizard.
C. Use the New Delimited External File wizard.
D. Use the New COBOL Copybook wizard.

Answer: A
Question No : 3
Registering metadata for an ODBC data source involves registering:
A. a library that will use a SAS/ACCESS engine to a specific database
B. only an ODBC data source definition
C. a server definition that points to the ODBC data source and a library accessing this server definition
D. a table pointing directly to the ODBC data source

Answer: C
Question No : 4
SAS Data Integration Studio is dependent on which administration functions?
A. Setting up of SAS Information Map environment.
B. Setting up of SAS Web and SAS Portal environments.
C. Setting up of SAS Application Servers.
D. Setting up of SAS Libraries definitions.

Answer: C
Question No : 5
The ability to deploy a SAS Data Integration Studio job as a Web service or a SAS Stored Process requires additional set up that is performed in which client application?
A. SAS Data Integration Studio
B. SAS Enterprise Guide
C. SAS Job Deployment Studio
D. SAS Management Console

Answer: D
Question No : 6
Which of the following is NOT defined as part of the New Library Wizard?
A. the type of library
B. the metadata name for the library
C. the location of the library
D. the metadata for the library tables

Answer: D Question No : 7
Within SAS Data Integration Studio, which one of the following is NOT an option available from the File-> New menu choice under External File grouping?
A. Delimited
B. Fixed Width
C. User Written
D. COBOL Copybook

Answer: D
Question No : 8
Which statement correctly defines a System DSN?
A. Not specific to an individual user. Anyone with permission to access the data source can use it.
B. Specific to an individual user. It is available only to the user who creates it.
C. Not specific to an individual user. It can be shared among users even though it is created locally.
D. Specific to an individual user. But it can be shared among users.

Answer: A
Question No : 9
In the following display, can status handling be enabled for both the Extract transformation and the Sort transformation?

A. Yes. The Return Code Check transformation can be added to the job flow immediately following the Sort transformation – the Status Handling tab in this Return Code Check transformation properties can then establish the desired status handling for both the Extract and Sort transformations.
B. No. Both the Extract and the Sort transformations do not have a Status Handling tab in their corresponding properties window, therefore it is not possible to establish status handling for these transformations.
C. Yes. The Return Code Check transformation can be added to the job flow twice, once immediately following the Extract, and again immediately following the Sort – the Status Handling tab in each of the Return Code Check transformations properties can then establish the desired status handling.
D. Yes. The status handling tab in the job properties window will allow you to select which transformation (or even several transformations) that you want to define status handling for.

Answer: C
Question No : 10
When writing postcode in the Precode and Postcode tab of the Transpose transformation in SAS Data Integration Studio, which symbol allows you to reference the transformation output table regardless of the actual physical name for that target table?
A. &syslast
B. syslast
C. &target
D. %target

Answer: A Question No : 11
Consider the job flow diagram in the display. Which of these objects has parameters defined for it?

A. Control table
B. Loop transformation
C. Inner Job
D. Loop End

Answer: C
Question No : 12
You want to create a table containing all customers from Italy. Assume that global customer order information is available in a single table. Identify the SAS Data Integration Studio transformation that will help you perform the task easily.
A. Append
B. Extract
C. Lookup
D. Mining Results

Answer: B
Question No : 13
In the following display, can status handling be enabled for the Extract transformation?

A. No. The Extract transformation does not have a status handling tab in its Properties window, and the Return Code Check transformation can only provide status handling at the job level.
B. Yes. The Return Code Check transformation can be added to the END of the job flow -the Status Handling tab in the Return Code Check transformation properties can then establish the desired status handling.
C. No. The Extract transformation does not have a Status Handling tab in its Properties window, therefore it is not possible to establish status handling for this transformation.
D. Yes. The Return Code Check transformation can be added to the job flow immediately following the Extract – the Status Handling tab in the Return Code Check transformation properties can then establish the desired status handling.

Answer: B
Question No : 14
You want to create a job that checks conditions for your data before that data is loaded into a data warehouse. The job should be able to detect error conditions such as missing data or duplicate data and take appropriate actions like registering error conditions in log, etc. Which SAS Data Integration Studio transformation should you use?
A. Data Transfer
B. Data Validation
C. Data Quality
D. Data Extract

Answer: B Question No : 15
Given the table below as a source table for the Transpose transformation in SAS Data Integration Studio:

In the Options tab in the Properties window for the Transpose transformation, if the columns are assigned as follows: Select columns to transpose (VAR statement): Payment Select a column for Output column names (ID statement): Month Select columns whose values define groups of records to transpose (BY statement): Name
Which of the following tables is a possible resulting target table?

A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D

Answer: A
Question No : 16
Within SAS Data Integration Studio, which type of expression can be created using the Expression Builder window in the Where tab of SAS Extract transformation? 1) a SAS expression 2) an SQL expression 3) an XML expression 4) a constant
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3, and 4

Answer: C
Question No : 17
Consider the job flow diagram in the display. Assume the inner job has a parameter defined specifying a table name. Which statement is FALSE?

A. The Inner Job can be successfully executed by itself, but only if the defined parameter has been assigned a valid default value.
B. The Inner Job cannot be successfully executed by itself unless it is disassociated from the loop job.
C. The Control Table column is mapped to the parameter defined for the Inner Job using the Loop transformation properties window.
D. If the server that executes the job has multiple CPUs, parallel processing can be enabled in the Loop transformation properties window.

Answer: B
Question No : 18
Which of the following is NOT a feature of SAS Data Integration Studio’s Data Validation transformation?
A. The Data Validation transformation can generate match codes to provide de-duplication capabilities.
B. The Data Validation transformation can perform missing-value detection and invalid-value validation in a single pass of the data.
C. The Data Validation transformation provides de-duplication capabilities.
D. The Data Validation transformation provides error-condition handling.

Answer: A Question No : 19
In order to use the SAS Data Integration Studio’s Apply Lookup Standardization transformation, Data Quality options must be setup. Select the valid Scheme Repository Types. (Choose two.)
A. A comma delimited flat file that contains the field names in the first row.
B. Power scheme that is generated by Data Flux.
C. A SAS table scheme that is generated by SAS.
D. A third party RDBMS table that has been generated by the SAS system.

Answer: A,C
Question No : 20
In SAS Data Integration Studio, which statement is FALSE regarding status handling?
A. When a job is executed in SAS Data Integration Studio, a return code for each
transformation in the job is
captured in a macro variable. The return code for the job is set to the least successful
transformation in the
job. SAS Data Integration Studio enables you to associate a return code condition, such as
Successful, with an
action, such as Send Email.

B. If status handling has been defined for a transformation or the job, a macro definition
(and a call to it)
will be added to the generated code to check for the specified condition(s).

C. Only one Condition/Action pair can be defined for a single transformation or for a job.

D. The available Condition/Action pairs for transformations and jobs will vary – that is,
different
Condition/Action pairs may exist for the SQL Join transformation versus the Table Loader
transformation.
Answer: C
Question No : 21
The Platform Process Manager server is part of the Platform Suite for SAS. Which statement is FALSE regarding the Platform Process Manager server?
A. The server enables you to schedule jobs using a variety of recurrence criteria and
dependencies on other jobs,
time events, or file events.

B. The server enables you to schedule jobs using a variety of recurrence criteria but does
NOT allow you to
specify any type of dependencies.

C. The Flow Manager application (part of the Platform Suite for SAS) can be used to
manage already scheduled
jobs.

D. Metadata for the Platform Process Manager server must be defined and must include
the network address or host
name of a machine as well as the port number for the server.
Answer: B
Question No : 22
After creating a stored process from a SAS Data Integration Studio job, how can you test the stored process to make sure it runs correctly?
A. Execute the stored process in SAS Data Integration Studio.
B. Execute the stored process in SAS Management Console.
C. Execute the stored process using the SAS Add-In for Microsoft Office or SAS Enterprise Guide.
D. Execute the stored process using SAS Display Manager’s Stored Process Test window.

Answer: C
Question No : 23
Which statement regarding scheduling SAS Data Integration Studio jobs is true?
A. To schedule a job flow you must first use SAS Management Console to deploy the job for scheduling.
B. To schedule the job on the Platform Process Manager you require a dependency generator.
C. Multiple job flows can be scheduled to a deployment directory.
D. To schedule a job flow in SAS Management console you must first deploy the job for scheduling using SAS Data Integration Studio.

Answer: D
Question No : 24
Which statement best describes a deployment directory as used in the Schedule Manager in SAS Management Console?
A. A folder or directory location on a server where the SAS code from a deployed SAS Data integration Studio job is stored.
B. A location in the metadata repository where job flows are deployed.
C. A location in the SAS Management console job directory storing the metadata for jobs that can be added to job flows.
D. A SAS Folder in the Schedule Manager plug-in within SAS Management Console containing listings of all flows organized by server type.

Answer: A
Question No : 25
In SAS Data Integration Studio, which component allows the definition of job flows with dependencies between different jobs?
A. the deployment wizard of SAS Data Integration Studio
B. the Scheduling Manager plug-in in SAS Management Console
C. the Scheduling Server
D. the SAS DATA Step Batch Server

Answer: B
Question No : 26
Which of the following are SAS Data Integration Studio job deployment types? (Choose two.)

At Flydumps.com, we ensure that our  SASInstitute A00-260 material is accurate, up to date, and will ensure you pass your certification exam on the first try. If you want to pass your  SASInstitute A00-260 exam, Flydumps.com would be your best choice.

Dumpsoon MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html