1Z0-061 Dumps

Do You Want to Pass Oracle 1Z0-061 Exam in First Attempt?

Do you want to actually pass the Oracle Database 12c Administrator Certified Associate 1Z0-061  exam 100% successfully so you can do a better job or take work to the next level? These days, no problem where you look for the profession, every type of organization is looking for IT experts, due to which you must keep an IT certification in the area you wish to get a job.

Passing Oracle 1z0-061 dumps is possible with standard preparation material remarkably because it is designed by the professionals with the aim to make you successful. The Oracle Database 12c: SQL Fundamentals 1z0-061 practice material is divided into two products practice test software and PDF Q&A booklet. Practice test software is a combination of different supportive features to support learning and practice together for ensured success.

 

With Oracle 1Z0-061 Certified Professional certification, you will be establishing new gates of tasks that you never predicted as many different organizations these days are using such aspects as 1Z0-061 Oracle Database 12c Administrator Certified Associate Certified Professional guides, digital selections, 1Z0-061 pdf appropriate guides, and CS notes in their companies; because of this reason, acquiring Oracle 1Z0-061 certification is so essential.

QUESTION 1
The command-line utility asr can scan ________.
A. info.plist files on .dmg files
B. uncompressed .cdr.img files
C. read/write and read-only .dmg files
D. read-only or compressed .dmg files

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You have 30 student computers with Apple Remote Desktop enabled. Which of these actions can you perform on all the computers at the same time using Apple Remote Desktop Admin?
A. Control the mouse pointers.
B. Perform a live software restore.
C. Download a file to the admin computer.
D. Upload and run a custom installation package.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Performing an Apple Software Restore image scan on a disk image creates a new checksum for the image so that ________.
A. an image can be used by ASR as a source
B. ASR can verify that the .rc file has been updated for restore
C. file copy restores will occur at the speed of block copy restores
D. block copy restores will occur at five times the speed of file copy restores

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What convention does Apple recommend for generating a unique package identifier?
A. DNS convention or your company’s domain with the package name at the beginning (Example: mypackage.apple.com)
B. mixed java convention or your company’s domain name with the package name at the end (Example: apple.com.mypackage)
C. mixed DNS convention or your company’s domain name in reverse with the package name at the beginning (Example: mypackage.com.apple)
D. java package name convention or your company’s domain name in reverse with the package name at the end (Example: com.apple.mypackage)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You need to install Mac OS X v10.4 simultaneously on multiple computers from an ASR image using a strictly network-based solution. How do you accomplish this?
A. Start up the computers from a diskless NetBoot image, then use ASR multicast to restore the volumes.
B. Start up the computers from a non-diskless NetBoot image, then use ASR multicast to restore the volumes.
C. Start up the computers from the ASR image using NetBoot services, then select Restore Target Volume when prompted.
D. Start up the computers from the target volumes, then use the command-line utility asr to restore the target volumes from the ASR multicast image.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You plan to restore the volumes on more than 200 computers that run Mac OS X v10.4 and bind to Active Directory for authentication. Rather than use the single computer name assigned by Active Directory on every computer, you want to give each computer a unique computer name. Before creating the image, you first unbind your master image computer (model) while keeping the search paths configured. What is your next step?
A. Create a restore image for each of the computers you will be restoring.
B. Include a sharingnames.txt file in the disk image for ASR to use when creating unique computer names.
C. Include dsconfigad as a startup item for the image to create a new and unique binding for the computer.
D. Update the Active Directory schema to create a new and unique computer for each restored volume based on the ASR RID (restore ID).

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You have configured Mac OS X Server v10.4 to provide Software Update services to systems on your network. Using this service allows you to ________.
A. deliver Mac OS X restore images over a network using multicast
B. deploy custom installation packages to Mac OS X systems on a regular basis
C. gather system software information from remote Mac OS X systems before updating
D. stage and validate updates to Mac OS X before providing them to users on the network

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
In which location does Mac OS X Server store packages on a Network Install disk image?
A. /Library/NetBoot/Packages
B. /Library/Installation/Packages
C. /System/Installation/Packages
D. /System/Library/Installation/CDIS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What tool do you use in Mac OS X v10.4 to restore a target volume from an multicasted ASR source image?
A. Disk Utility
B. System Image Utility
C. the command line utility asr
D. Restore Target Volume in NetBoot services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In Server Admin, you can choose to deliver a NetBoot image with the ciskless option selected. This feature is used to ________.
A. create a virtual pool of NetBoot images to balance the client load
B. allow restoration of a target volume while started up from the NetBoot volume
C. ensure that items saved to ~/Documents are located on a network home folder
D. ensure better performance of the client computer by caching the NetBoot image

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

1Z0-061Dumps

Oracle 1Z0-061 Database 12c: SQL Fundamentals Exam

Pass Oracle 1z0-061 exam in first attempt with help of Dumpsoon 1Z0-061 vce OPN Certified Specialist/Oracle Database/Oracle Database 12c 1z0-061 practice test and exam questions. Guaranteed Success at your door step!

Oracle 1z0-061 preparation material offers you customizable learning in simulated real Oracle Database 12c: SQL Fundamentals 1z0-061 exam scenarios in order to estimate the time for each question and to understand the type of questions expected to be asked in the Oracle 1z0-061 exam. A variety of learning methods is available to facilitate your learning and to give you an opportunity of self-assessment as well.

642-883 vce success is destined for you if you practice your way to 1z0-061 exam success with the best preparation material. Oracle Database 12c: SQL Fundamentals 1z0-061 preparation material aims to make you successful with the best practice and learning together. The OPN Certified Specialist/Oracle Database/Oracle Database 12c 1z0-061 preparation material is designed with mutual efforts of industry experts to set a benchmark for all candidates who get confused in selection of a preparation mode moreover the Oracle 1z0-061 exam preparation material is powered by http://www.dumpsoon.com/1Z0-061.html money back guarantee in case of a failure.

For More Details:  http://www.testkingone.com/latest-lpi-117-201-exam-qa.html
Our Social Media
Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/CCNA-200-120-Exam-1845783272300617/
Youtube:

 

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Oracle 1Z1-515 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Oracle 1Z1-515 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Oracle 1Z1-515 exam.

QUESTION 1
Indentify the true statement about REF partitions.
A. REF partitions have no impact on partition-wise joins.
B. Changes to partitioning in the parent table are automatically reflected in the child table.
C. Changes in the data in a parent table are reflected in a child table.
D. REF partitions can save storage space in the parent table.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference partitioning is a partitioning method introduced in Oracle 11g. Using reference partitioning, a
child table can inherit the partitioning characteristics from a parent table.
QUESTION 2
Identify the control structure that would NOT be defined as part of a data flow with Oracle Data Integrator.
A. Loops
B. Conditions
C. Error handling
D. GOTOs

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
GOTOs cannot be used within the Oracle Data Integrator.
References:

QUESTION 3
For which type of query is the SQL result cache automatically disabled?
A. Queries that access data which changes frequently
B. Queries that return large amounts of data
C. Queries that use SQL functions such as SYSDATE
D. Queries that are used infrequently

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SYSDATE produces a new value every time it is used. Caching such a value would make no sense.

QUESTION 4
Which is NOT among Oracle SQL Analytic functions included in Oracle Database 11g?
A. Ranking functions
B. Substring functions
C. Window aggregate functions
D. LAG/LEAD functions
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Substring functions are not analytic.
QUESTION 5
How many Exadata Storage Server cells can be used in a grid?
A. 7
B. 14
C. 128
D. No practical limit

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There is no practical limit to number of cells that can be in the grid.
References:

QUESTION 6
Identify the action that you CANNOT perform using Database Resource Manager.
A. Define Consumer Groups.
B. Create rules to map sessions to Consumer Groups.
C. Define a Resource Plan.
D. Allocate individual CPUs to Consumer Groups.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Oracle Database Resource Management (DRM) provides tools that allow any Oracle DBA to manage a
database server’s CPU resources effectively for application user groups and during different resource
demand periods.

DRM consists of four basic components:
*Resource Consumer Groups (not A). A resource consumer group is a collection of users with similar
requirements for resource consumption. Users can be assigned to more than one resource consumer
group, but each user’s active session can only be assigned to one resource consumer group at a time.
*Resource Plans (not C). In its simplest form, a resource plan describes the resources allocated to one or
more resource consumer group(s).
*Resource Plan Directives (not B). Resource plan directives allocate resources among the resource
consumer groups in the resource plan. Essentially, directives connect resource consumer groups or
subplans to their resource plans.

* SYSTEM_PLAN. Oracle supplies an initial, default resource plan named SYSTEM_PLAN. This plan implements a CPU utilization resource allocation method to divide and prioritize CPU resources to three resource consumer groups
QUESTION 7
You will be implementing a data warehouse for one of your customers. In your design process, which index type is most likely to be used to improve the performance of some queries where the data is of low cardinality?
A. Bitmap indexes
B. B*-tree indexes
C. Reverse indexes D. Invisible indexes

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bitmap indexes are a highly compressed index type that tends to be used primarily for data warehouses.
Characteristic of Bitmap Indexes

*
For columns with very few unique values (low cardinality)

*
Columns that have low cardinality are good candidates (if the cardinality of a column is <= 0.1 % that the column is ideal candidate, consider also 0.2% 1%)

*
Tables that have no or little insert/update are good candidates (static data in warehouse)

*
Stream of bits: each bit relates to a column value in a single row of table
References:
QUESTION 8
You think that result set caching might provide some benefits for your current data warehouse scenario. You perform some analysis on the composition of the queries used in the scenario. Identify the result of the analysis that would indicate the most potential for improvement with result set caching.
A. The scenario consists mainly of queries that are used infrequently.
B. The scenario consists mainly of queries that work on data which changes frequently.
C. The scenario consists mainly of queries with long run times and small result sets.
D. All data warehouse scenarios will benefit from result set caching.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: As its name suggests, the query result cache is used to store the results of SQL queries for re-use in subsequent executions. By caching the results of queries, Oracle can avoid having to repeat the potentially time-consuming and intensive operations that generated the resultset in the first place (for example, sorting/aggregation, physical I/O, joins etc). The cache results themselves are available across the instance (i.e. for use by sessions other than the one that first executed the query) and are maintained by Oracle in a dedicated area of memory. Unlike our homegrown solutions using associative arrays or global temporary tables, the query result cache is completely transparent to our applications. It is also maintained for consistency automatically, unlike our own caching programs. References:
QUESTION 9
For data warehousing, identify the benefits that would NOT be provided by the use of RAC.
A. Distribute workload across all the nodes.
B. Distribute workload to some of the nodes.
C. Provide parallel query servers.
D. Provide high availability for all the operations.
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With Oracle RAC the workload can be distributed access all cluster nodes, parallel query servers can be provided through the Parallel Query tool, and high availability can be obtained through, for example, Oracle Clusterware.
Note: Oracle RAC (Real Application Clusters) is a cluster database with a shared cache architecture that overcomes the limitations of traditional shared-nothing and shared-disk approaches to provide highly scalable and available database solutions for all your business applications. Oracle RAC is a key component of Oracle’s private cloud architecture. Oracle RAC support is included in the Oracle Database Standard Edition for higher levels of system uptime. References:
QUESTION 10
You want partitions to be automatically created when data that does not fit into current date range loaded. Which type of partitioning would you implement?
A. Hash
B. List
C. Invisible
D. Interval

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Interval Partitioning was introduced in 11g, interval partitions are extensions to range partitioning. These provide automation for equi-sized range partitions. Partitions are created as metadata and only the start partition is made persistent. The additional segments are allocated as the data arrives. The additional partitions and local indexes are automatically created.
Note: Partitioning is one of the most sought after options for data warehousing. Almost all Oracle data warehouses use partitioning to improve the performance of queries and also to ease the day-to-day maintenance complexities. Starting with 11G, more partitioning options have been provided and these should reduce the burden of the DBA to a great extent.
References:
QUESTION 11
Identify the benefit of using interval partitioning.
A. Automatic creation of new partitions based on hash values
B. Automatic creation of new partitions based on the value of data being entered
C. Improved performance compared to range partitions
D. Automatic transfer of older partitions lower cost storage

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Interval Partitioning was introduced in 11g, interval partitions are extensions to range partitioning. These
provide automation for equi-sized range partitions. Partitions are created as metadata and only the start
partition is made persistent. The additional segments are allocated as the data arrives. The additional
partitions and local indexes are automatically created.
References:

QUESTION 12
Your customer wants to implement an ILM strategy. The customer must have which option when deploying Oracle’s ILM Assistant to implement this strategy?
A. RAC
B. Partitioning
C. OLAP
D. Oracle Clusterware

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Information Lifecycle Management (ILM) is a set of policies and procedures for managing data during its lifetime. The ILM Assistant manages information by recommending the correct placement of data on logical storage tiers as specified by a lifecycle definition, where a lifecycle definition describes the stages and storage tiers that data resides on during its lifetime. Each stage specifies a retention period during which the data resides on a logical storage tier. A logical storage tier is a collection of Oracle tablespaces in which partitions may reside.
Note: Information today comes in a wide variety of types, for example an E-mail message, a photograph, or an order in an Online Transaction Processing System. Therefore, once you know the type of data and how it will be used, you already have an understanding of what its evolution and final destiny is likely to be.
One of the challenges facing each organization is to understand how its data evolves and grows, monitor how its usage changes over time, and decide how long it should survive, while adhering to all the rules and regulations that now apply to that data. Information Lifecycle Management (ILM) is designed to address these issues, with a combination of processes, policies, software, and hardware so that the appropriate technology can be used for each stage in the lifecycle of the data.
References:
QUESTION 13
Why does partitioning help parallelism with RAC?
A. The ability to do partition-wise joins reduces interconnect traffic.
B. Partitioning allows you to split data storage across nodes.
C. Partitioning reduces storage requirements.
D. RAC will spawn additional parallel servers to meet the needs of requesting applications.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Partition-wise joins reduce query response time by minimizing the amount of data exchanged among
parallel execution servers when joins execute in parallel. This significantly reduces response time and
improves the use of both CPU and memory resources. In Oracle Real Application Clusters (RAC)
environments, partition-wise joins also avoid or at least limit the data traffic over the interconnect, which is
the key to achieving good scalability for massive join operations.

Partition-wise joins can be full or partial. Oracle decides which type of join to use.

References:

QUESTION 14
You are looking for some general design principles that could be used in designing every large scale data warehouse you create. Identify the principle that would have the widest applicability.
A. Partition your tables appropriately to produce partition-wise joins.
B. Always use a star schema or snowflake schema design.
C. Do as much analytics as possible in your BI tools.
D. Always use Oracle OLAP.
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Partition-wise joins can be full or partial. Oracle decides which type of join to use. A full partition-wise join
divides a large join into smaller joins between a pair of partitions from the two joined tables. To use this
feature, you must equipartition both tables on their join keys, or use reference partitioning.
Oracle Database can perform partial partition-wise joins only in parallel. Unlike full partition-wise joins,
partial partition-wise joins require you to partition only one table on the join key, not both tables.

Note: Partition-wise joins reduce query response time by minimizing the amount of data exchanged among
parallel execution servers when joins execute in parallel. This significantly reduces response time and
improves the use of both CPU and memory resources. In Oracle Real Application Clusters (RAC)
environments, partition-wise joins also avoid or at least limit the data traffic over the interconnect, which is
the key to achieving good scalability for massive join operations.

References:

QUESTION 15
What is the difference between an ETL (Extraction Transformation Load) approach and an ELT (Extraction Load Transformation) approach to data integration? Select one.
A. ETL can operate between heterogeneous data sources.
B. ELT requires a separate transformation server.
C. ELT transforms data on the target server.
D. ELT cannot be used for incremental data loading.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There are two approaches to consider for data integration: ELT and ETL. The difference between ETL and ELT lies in the environment in which the data transformations are applied. In traditional ETL, the transformation takes place when the data is en route from the source to the target system. In ELT, the data is loaded into the target system, and then transformed within the target system environment.
References:
QUESTION 16
Identify the benefit of using bitmap join indexes. Select one.
A. Faster query performance for all queries.
B. Reduced space for indexes.
C. Faster query performance for some queries.
D. Lower memory usage.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Oracle benchmarks claim that bitmap join indexes can run a query more than eight times faster than
traditional indexing methods.
However, this speed improvement is dependent upon many factors, and the bitmap join is not a panacea.
Some restrictions on using the bitmap join index include:

The indexed columns must be of low cardinality–usually with less than 300 distinct values. The query must
not have any references in the WHERE clause to data columns that are not contained in the index.
The overhead when updating bitmap join indexes is substantial. For practical use, bitmap join indexes are
dropped and rebuilt each evening about the daily batch load jobs. This means that bitmap join indexes are
useful only for Oracle data warehouses that remain read-only during the processing day.

References:
QUESTION 17
What data can you compress using Advanced Compression in Oracle Database 11g?
A. Read only data
B. Data that can be updated, inserted and/or deleted (DML)
C. Only data being archived
D. Data warehousing data

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Oracle Database 11g has new option named as Oracle Advanced Table Compression option which aims
at reducing space occupied by data for both OLTP and warehouse databases. This option provides the
following types of compression:

*
Compression of data tables even for OLTP environment. (Previous versions had compression option for tables that are mostly read only).

*
Compression of unstructured data in SecureFiles.

*
Compression of RMAN backups.

*
Compression in Data Pump Export files.

*
Compression of redo data transmitted to a standby database during redo gap resolution (when data guard is configured).
QUESTION 18
Which best describes Oracle’s OLAP Option for Oracle Database 11g Release 2?
A. Is stored as relational tables and is considered a ROLAP solution
B. Uses bitmap indexes
C. Physically stores OLAP cubes as objects within the relational database
D. Is available both within the Oracle Database and as a stand-alone solution

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Oracle OLAP is a world class multidimensional analytic engine embedded in Oracle Database 11g. Oracle OLAP cubes deliver sophisticated calculations using simple SQL queries – producing results with speed of thought response times. This outstanding query performance may be leveraged transparently when deploying OLAP cubes as materialized views enhancing the performance of summary queries against detail relational tables. Because Oracle OLAP is embedded in Oracle Database 11g, it allows centralized management of data and business rules in a secure, scalable and enterprise-ready platform.
QUESTION 19
The most performant way to load data from an external table that will also guarantee direct path loading is:
A. Using Create Table as Select (CTAS)
B. Using Data Pump
C. Using Insert as Select (IAS)
D. Using transparent gateways
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CTAS refers to a CREATE TABLE AS statement – a new table is created and populated with row from a specified query.
The most common uses of CTAS are in these scenarios:
*
Creating a table identical to another table in structure, but with a filter criteria applied to its data.

*
Creating a table with small structural differences from an existing table.
For best performance use Direct Path Load. The conventional path uses standard insert statements whereas the direct path loader loads directly into the Oracle data files and creates blocks in Oracle database block format. During direct-path INSERT operations, the database appends the inserted data after existing data in the table. Data is written directly into datafiles, bypassing the buffer cache. Free space in the existing data is not reused, and referential integrity constraints are ignored. These procedures combined can enhance performance.
References:
QUESTION 20
You want to create an optimally performing data warehouse hardware configuration for your customer. Which way of creating a hardware configuration will reduce the implementation time the most?
A. Use reference configurations or an appliance-like configuration.
B. Use the existing system and add on relevant components.
C. Customize a configuration from a vendor.
D. Build the system from scratch.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Oracle Optimized Warehouse Reference Configurations are best practice guides to choosing the right server, storage and networking components to build an Oracle data warehouse. These best practice guides encapsulate years of configuration expertise from Oracle and its partners, helping customers take the risk out of implementing a data warehouse.
References:
QUESTION 21
Which statement is true for you to get the benefits of partition-wise joins?
A. The parent table must be partitioned on the join Key and the child table must be partitioned on] the join key.
B. The parent table must be partitioned on the primary key and the child table must be partition the join key.
C. The child table must use a reference partition.
D. The parent table must be partitioned on the primary key and the child table must use a ref partition.
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Note:
Partition-wise joins reduce query response time by minimizing the amount of data exchanged among
parallel execution servers when joins execute in parallel. This significantly reduces response time and
improves the use of both CPU and memory resources. In Oracle Real Application Clusters (RAC)
environments, partition-wise joins also avoid or at least limit the data traffic over the interconnect, which is
the key to achieving good scalability for massive join operations. Partition-wise joins can be full or partial.

 

Try Oracle 1Z1-515 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.com.  After you buy Flydumps Oracle 1Z1-515 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!

There is No need to hassle if you are stuck in the Oracle 1Z1-060 exam difficulties,Flydumps will assist you right through exam specific preparation material. Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Oracle 1Z1-060 exam curriculum.

QUESTION 1
Your multitenant container (CDB) contains two pluggable databases (PDB), HR_PDB and ACCOUNTS_PDB, both of which use the CDB tablespace. The temp
file is called temp01.tmp.

A user issues a query on a table on one of the PDBs and receives the following error:
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01565: error in identifying file `/u01/app/oracle/oradata/CDB1/temp01.tmp’ ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status

Identify two ways to rectify the error.

A. Add a new temp file to the temporary tablespace and drop the temp file that that produced the error.
B. Shut down the database instance, restore the temp01.tmp file from the backup, and then restart the database.
C. Take the temporary tablespace offline, recover the missing temp file by applying redo logs, and then bring the temporary tablespace online.
D. Shutdown the database instance, restore and recover the temp file from the backup, and then open the database with RESETLOGS.
E. Shut down the database instance and then restart the CDB and PDBs.

Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Because temp files cannot be backed up and because no redo is ever generated for them, RMAN never restores or recovers temp files. RMAN does track the names of temp files, but only so that it can automatically re-create them when needed.

*
If you use RMAN in a Data Guard environment, then RMAN transparently converts primary control files to standby control files and vice versa. RMAN automatically updates file names for data files, online redo logs, standby redo logs, and temp files when you issue RESTORE and RECOVER.

QUESTION 2
Examine the following commands for redefining a table with Virtual Private Database (VPD) policies:

Which two statements are true about redefining the table?
A. All the triggers for the table are disabled without changing any of the column names or column types in the table.
B. The primary key constraint on the EMPLOYEES table is disabled during redefinition.
C. VPD policies are copied from the original table to the new table during online redefinition.
D. You must copy the VPD policies manually from the original table to the new table during online redefinition.

Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C (not D): CONS_VPD_AUTO Used to indicate to copy VPD policies automatically
*
DBMS_RLS.ADD_POLICY
/ The DBMS_RLS package contains the fine-grained access control administrative interface, which is used to implement Virtual Private Database
(VPD).DBMS_RLS is available with the Enterprise Edition only.
Note:
*
CONS_USE_PK and CONS_USE_ROWID are constants used as input to the “options_flag” parameter in both the START_REDEF_TABLE Procedure and
CAN_REDEF_TABLE Procedure. CONS_USE_ROWID is used to indicate that the redefinition should be done using rowids while CONS_USE_PK implies that
the redefinition should be done using primary keys or pseudo-primary keys (which are unique keys with all component columns having NOT NULL constraints).
*
DBMS_REDEFINITION.START_REDEF_TABLE
To achieve online redefinition, incrementally maintainable local materialized views are used. These logs keep track of the changes to the master tables and are
used by the materialized views during refresh synchronization.
*
START_REDEF_TABLE Procedure
Prior to calling this procedure, you must manually create an empty interim table (in the same schema as the table to be redefined) with the desired attributes of the
post-redefinition table, and then call this procedure to initiate the redefinition.
QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true about the use of the procedures listed in the v$sysaux_occupants.move_procedure column?
A. The procedure may be used for some components to relocate component data to the SYSAUX tablespace from its current tablespace.
B. The procedure may be used for some components to relocate component data from the SYSAUX tablespace to another tablespace.
C. All the components may be moved into SYSAUX tablespace.
D. All the components may be moved from the SYSAUX tablespace.

Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which statement is true about Oracle Net Listener?
A. It acts as the listening endpoint for the Oracle database instance for all local and non-local user connections.
B. A single listener can service only one database instance and multiple remote client connections.
C. Service registration with the listener is performed by the process monitor (PMON) process of each database instance.
D. The listener.ora configuration file must be configured with one or more listening protocol addresses to allow remote users to connect to a database instance.
E. The listener.ora configuration file must be located in the ORACLE_HOME/network/admin directly.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Supported services, that is, the services to which the listener forwards client requests, can be configured in the listener.ora file or this information can be
dynamically registered with the listener. This dynamic registration feature is called service registration. The registration is performed by the PMON process–an
instance background process–of each database instance that has the necessary configuration in the database initialization parameter file. Dynamic service
registration does not require any configuration in the listener.ora file.

Incorrect:
Not B: Service registration reduces the need for the SID_LIST_listener_name parameter setting, which specifies information about the databases served by the
listener, in the listener.ora file.

Note:

*
Oracle Net Listener is a separate process that runs on the database server computer. It receives incoming client connection requests and manages the traffic of these requests to the database server.

*
A remote listener is a listener residing on one computer that redirects connections to a database instance on another computer. Remote listeners are typically used in an Oracle Real Application Clusters (Oracle RAC) environment. You can configure registration to remote listeners, such as in the case of Oracle RAC, for dedicated server or shared server environments.
QUESTION 5
You are administering a database stored in Automatic Storage Management (ASM). You use RMAN to back up the database and the MD_BACKUP command to back up the ASM metadata regularly. You lost an ASM disk group DG1 due to hardware failure.
In which three ways can you re-create the lost disk group and restore the data?
A. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore metadata for an existing disk group by passing the existing disk group name as an input parameter and use RMAN to restore the data.
B. Use the MKDG command to restore the disk group with the same configuration as the backed-up disk group and data on the disk group.
C. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore the disk group with the changed disk group specification, failure group specification, name, and other attributes and use RMAN to restore the data.
D. Use the MKDG command to restore the disk group with the same configuration as the backed-up disk group name and same set of disks and failure group configuration, and use RMAN to restore the data.
E. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore both the metadata and data for the failed disk group.
F. Use the MKDG command to add a new disk group DG1 with the same or different specifications for failure group and other attributes and use RMAN to restore the data.

Correct Answer: ACF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
AC (not E):
md_restore command allows you to restore a disk group from the metadata created by the md_backup The
command.
md_restore can’t restore data, only metadata.

QUESTION 6
Your multitenant container database, CDB1, is running in ARCHIVELOG mode and has two pluggable databases, HR_PDB and ACCOUNTS_PDB. An RMAN backup exists for the database.
You issue the command to open ACCOUNTS_PDB and find that the USERDATA.DBF data file for the default permanent tablespace USERDATA belonging to ACCOUNTS_PDB is corrupted.
What should you do before executing the commands to restore and recover the data file in ACCOUNTS_PDB?
A. Place CDB1 in the mount stage and then the USERDATA tablespace offline in ACCOUNTS_PDB.
B. Place CDB1 in the mount stage and issue the ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE accounts_pdb CLOSE IMMEDIATE command.
C. Issue the ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE accounts_pdb RESTRICTED command.
D. Take the USERDATA tablespace offline in ACCOUNTS_PDB.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* You can take an online tablespace offline so that it is temporarily unavailable for general use. The rest of the database remains open and available for users to access data. Conversely, you can bring an offline tablespace online to make the schema objects within the tablespace available to database users. The database must be open to alter the availability of a tablespace.
QUESTION 7
Which Oracle Database component is audited by default if the unified Auditing option is enabled?
A. Oracle Data Pump
B. Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN)
C. Oracle Label Security
D. Oracle Database Vault
E. Oracle Real Application Security

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Your multitenant container (CDB) containing three pluggable databases (PDBs) is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You find that the SYSAUX tablespace is corrupted in the root container.
The steps to recover the tablespace are as follows:
1.
Mount the CDB.

2.
Close all the PDBs.

3.
Open the database.

4.
Apply the archive redo logs.

5.
Restore the data file.

6.
Take the SYSAUX tablespace offline.

7.
Place the SYSAUX tablespace online.

8.
Open all the PDBs with RESETLOGS.

9.
Open the database with RESETLOGS.

10.
Execute the command SHUTDOWN ABORT.
Which option identifies the correct sequence to recover the SYSAUX tablespace?
A. 6, 5, 4, 7
B. 10, 1, 2, 5, 8
C. 10, 1, 2, 5, 4, 9, 8
D. 10, 1, 5, 8, 10

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux OFFLINE IMMEDIATE;
RMAN> RESTORE TABLESPACE sysaux;
RMAN> RECOVER TABLESPACE sysaux;
RMAN> ALTER TABLESPACE sysaux ONLINE;

*
Example:
While evaluating the 12c beta3 I was not able to do the recover while testing “all pdb files lost”.
Cannot close the pdb as the system datafile was missing…
So only option to recover was:
Shutdown cdb (10)
startup mount; (1)
restore pluggable database
recover pluggable database
alter database open;
alter pluggable database name open;
Oracle support says: You should be able to close the pdb and restore/recover the system tablespace of PDB.
*
Inconsistent backups are usually created by taking online database backups. You can also make an inconsistent backup by backing up data files while a
database is closed, either:

/ Immediately after the crash of an Oracle instance (or, in an Oracle RAC configuration, all instances) / After shutting down the database using SHUTDOWN ABORT
Inconsistent backups are only useful if the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and all archived redo logs created since the backup are available.
* Open the database with the RESETLOGS option after finishing recovery:
SQL> ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS;
QUESTION 9
Which three are direct benefits of the multiprocess, multithreaded architecture of Oracle Database 12c when it is enabled?
A. Reduced logical I/O
B. Reduced virtual memory utilization
C. Improved parallel Execution performance
D. Improved Serial Execution performance
E. Reduced physical I/O
F. Reduced CPU utilization

Correct Answer: BCF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* Multiprocess and Multithreaded Oracle Database Systems
Multiprocess Oracle Database (also called multiuser Oracle Database) uses several processes to run different parts of the Oracle Database code and additional Oracle processes for the users–ei- ther one process for each connected user or one or more processes shared by multiple users. Most databases are multiuser because a primary advantage of a database is managing data needed by multiple users simultaneously.
Each process in a database instance performs a specific job. By dividing the work of the database and applications into several processes, multiple users and applications can connect to an in- stance simultaneously while the system gives good performance.
* In previous releases, Oracle processes did not run as threads on UNIX and Linux systems. Starting in Oracle Database 12c, the multithreaded Oracle Database model enables Oracle pro- cesses to execute as operating system threads in separate address spaces.
QUESTION 10
In order to exploit some new storage tiers that have been provisioned by a storage administrator, the partitions of a large heap table must be moved to other tablespaces in your Oracle 12c database?
Both local and global partitioned B-tree Indexes are defined on the table.
A high volume of transactions access the table during the day and a medium volume of transactions access it at night and during weekends.
Minimal disrupt ion to availability is required.
Which three statements are true about this requirement?
A. The partitions can be moved online to new tablespaces.
B. Global indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions.
C. The partitions can be compressed in the same tablespaces.
D. The partitions can be compressed in the new tablespaces.
E. Local indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions.

Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: You can create and rebuild indexes online. Therefore, you can update base tables at the same time you are building or rebuilding indexes on that table. You can perform DML operations while the index build is taking place, but DDL operations are not allowed. Parallel execution is not supported when creating or rebuilding an index online.
D: Moving (Rebuilding) Index-Organized Tables Because index-organized tables are primarily stored in a B-tree index, you can encounter fragmentation as a consequence of incremental updates. However, you can use the ALTER TABLE…MOVE statement to rebuild the index and reduce this fragmentation.
C: If a table can be compressed in the new tablespace, also it can be compressed in the same tablespace.
Incorrect:
Not B, not E: Local and Global indexes can be automatically rebuild with UPDATE INDEXES when you move the table.

QUESTION 11
Which three are true about the large pool for an Oracle database instance that supports shared server connections?
A. Allocates memory for RMAN backup and restore operations
B. Allocates memory for shared and private SQL areas
C. Contains a cursor area for storing runtime information about cursors
D. Contains stack space
E. Contains a hash area performing hash joins of tables

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The large pool can provide large memory allocations for the following:
/ (B)UGA (User Global Area) for the shared server and the Oracle XA interface (used where transactions interact with multiple databases)
/Message buffers used in the parallel execution of statements
/ (A) Buffers for Recovery Manager (RMAN) I/O slaves

Note:

*
large pool
Optional area in the SGA that provides large memory allocations for backup and restore operations, I/O server processes, and session memory for the shared
server and Oracle XA.
*
Oracle XA
An external interface that allows global transactions to be coordinated by a transaction manager other than Oracle Database.
*
UGA
User global area. Session memory that stores session variables, such as logon information, and can also contain the OLAP pool.
*
Configuring the Large Pool
Unlike the shared pool, the large pool does not have an LRU list (not D). Oracle Database does not attempt to age objects out of the large pool. Consider configuring a large pool if the database instance uses any of the following Oracle Database features:

*
Shared server
In a shared server architecture, the session memory for each client process is included in the shared pool.
*
Parallel query
Parallel query uses shared pool memory to cache parallel execution message buffers.
*
Recovery Manager
Recovery Manager (RMAN) uses the shared pool to cache I/O buffers during backup and restore operations. For I/O server processes, backup, and restore
operations, Oracle Database allocates buffers that are a few hundred kilobytes in size.

QUESTION 12
What are three purposes of the RMAN “FROM” clause?
A. to support PUSH-based active database duplication
B. to support synchronization of a standby database with the primary database in a Data environment
C. To support PULL-based active database duplication
D. To support file restores over the network in a Data Guard environment
E. To support file recovery over the network in a Data Guard environment

Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
DE:
*
With a control file autobackup, RMAN can recover the database even if the current control file, recovery catalog, and server parameter file are inaccessible.

*
RMAN uses a recovery catalog to track filenames for all database files in a Data Guard environment. A recovery catalog is a database schema used by RMAN to store metadata about one or more Oracle databases. The catalog also records where the online redo logs, standby redo logs, tempfiles, archived redo logs, backup sets, and image copies are created.
QUESTION 13
You notice that the performance of your production 24/7 Oracle database significantly degraded. Sometimes you are not able to connect to the instance because it hangs. You do not want to restart the database instance.
How can you detect the cause of the degraded performance?
A. Enable Memory Access Mode, which reads performance data from SGA.
B. Use emergency monitoring to fetch data directly from SGA analysis.
C. Run Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) to fetch information from the latest Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots.
D. Use Active Session History (ASH) data and hang analysis in regular performance monitoring.
E. Run ADDM in diagnostic mode.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
In most cases, ADDM output should be the first place that a DBA looks when notified of a per- formance problem.

*
Performance degradation of the database occurs when your database was performing opti- mally in the past, such as 6 months ago, but has gradually degraded to a point where it be- comes noticeable to the users. The Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) Compare Periods re- port enables you to compare database performance between two periods of time.
While an AWR report shows AWR data between two snapshots (or two points in time), the AWR Compare Periods report shows the difference between two periods (or two AWR reports with a total of four snapshots). Using the AWR Compare Periods report helps you to identify detailed performance attributes and configuration settings that differ between two time periods.
Reference: Resolving Performance Degradation Over Time
QUESTION 14
You plan to use the In Database Archiving feature of Oracle Database 12c, and store rows that are inactive for over three months, in Hybrid Columnar Compressed (HCC) format.
Which three storage options support the use of HCC?
A. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of Exadata Grid Disks.
B. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of LUNS on any Storage Area Network array
C. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of any zero padded NFS-mounted files
D. Database files stored in ZFS and accessed using conventional NFS mounts.
E. Database files stored in ZFS and accessed using the Oracle Direct NFS feature
F. Database files stored in any file system and accessed using the Oracle Direct NFS feature
G. ASM disk groups with ASM disks consisting of LUNs on Pillar Axiom Storage arrays

Correct Answer: AEG Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
HCC requires the use of Oracle Storage Exadata (A), Pillar Axiom (G) or Sun ZFS Storage Appliance (ZFSSA).
Note:
*
Hybrid Columnar Compression, initially only available on Exadata, has been extended to support Pillar Axiom and Sun ZFS Storage Appliance (ZFSSA) storage when used with Oracle Database Enterprise Edition 11.2.0.3 and above

*
Oracle offers the ability to manage NFS using a feature called Oracle Direct NFS (dNFS). Oracle Direct NFS implements NFS V3 protocol within the Oracle database kernel itself. Oracle Direct NFS client overcomes many of the challenges associated with using NFS with the Oracle Database with simple configuration, better performance than traditional NFS clients, and offers consistent configuration across platforms.
QUESTION 15
In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable databases (PDB), users complain about performance degradation.
How does real-time Automatic database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) check performance degradation and provide solutions?
A. It collects data from SGA and compares it with a preserved snapshot.
B. It collects data from SGA, analyzes it, and provides a report.
C. It collects data from SGA and compares it with the latest snapshot.
D. It collects data from both SGA and PGA, analyzes it, and provides a report.
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Note:
*
The multitenant architecture enables an Oracle database to function as a multitenant container database (CDB) that includes zero, one, or many customer-created pluggable databases (PDBs). A PDB is a portable collection of schemas, schema objects, and nonschema objects that appears to an Oracle Net client as a non-CDB. All Oracle databases before Oracle Database 12c were non-CDBs.

*
The System Global Area (SGA) is a group of shared memory areas that are dedicated to an Oracle “instance” (an instance is your database programs and RAM).

*
The PGA (Program or Process Global Area) is a memory area (RAM) that stores data and control information for a single process.
QUESTION 16
The tnsnames.ora file has an entry for the service alias ORCL as follows:

The TNS ping command executes successfully when tested with ORCL; however, from the same OS user session, you are not able to connect to the database instance with the following command:
SQL > CONNECT scott/[email protected]
What could be the reason for this?
A. The listener is not running on the database node.
B. The TNS_ADMIN environment variable is set to the wrong value.
C. The orcl.oracle.com database service is not registered with the listener.
D. The DEFAULT_DOMAIN parameter is set to the wrong value in the sqlnet.ora file.
E. The listener is running on a different port.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Service registration enables the listener to determine whether a database service and its service handlers are available. A service handler is a dedicated server process or dispatcher that acts as a connection point to a database. During registration, the LREG process provides the listener with the instance name, database service names, and the type and addresses of service handlers. This information enables the listener to start a service handler when a client request arrives.
QUESTION 17
Examine the following steps of privilege analysis for checking and revoking excessive, unused privileges granted to users:
1.
Create a policy to capture the privilege used by a user for privilege analysis.

2.
Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.

3.
Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.

4.
Revoke the unused privileges.

5.
Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists.

6.
Stop analyzing the data.
Identify the correct sequence of steps.
A. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2, 4
B. 1, 3, 6, 2, 5, 4
C. 1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4
D. 1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4
E. 1, 3, 5, 2, 6, 4

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1. Create a policy to capture the privilege used by a user for privilege analysis.
3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy.
6. Stop analyzing the data.
2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture.
5. Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists.
4. Revoke the unused privileges.
QUESTION 18
You database is running an ARCHIVELOG mode.
The following parameter are set in your database instance: LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT = arch+%t_%r.arc LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 = `LOCATION = /disk1/archive’ DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE = 50G DB_RECOVERY_FILE = `/u01/oradata’
Which statement is true about the archived redo log files?
A. They are created only in the location specified by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter.
B. They are created only in the Fast Recovery Area.
C. They are created in the location specified by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter and in the default location $ORACLE_HOME/dbs/arch.
D. They are created in the location specified by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter and the location specified by the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST parameter.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can choose to archive redo logs to a single destination or to multiple destinations. Destinations can be local–within the local file system or an Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) disk group–or remote (on a standby database). When you archive to multiple destinations, a copy of each filled redo log file is written to each destination. These redundant copies help ensure that archived logs are always available in the event of a failure at one of the destinations. To archive to only a single destination, specify that destination using the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST and LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST initialization parameters.
ARCHIVE_DEST initialization parameter. To archive to multiple destinations, you can choose to archive to two or more locations using the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_n initialization parameters, or to archive only to a primary and secondary destination using the LOG_ ARCHIVE_DEST and LOG_ARCHIVE_DUPLEX_DEST initialization parameters.
QUESTION 19
Your multitenant container database (CDB) is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You connect to the CDB RMAN.
Examine the following command and its output:

You execute the following command:
RMAN > BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG;
Which data files will be backed up?

A. Data files that belong to only the root container
B. Data files that belong to the root container and all the pluggable databases (PDBs)
C. Data files that belong to only the root container and PDB$SEED
D. Data files that belong to the root container and all the PDBs excluding PDB$SEED

Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Backing Up a Whole CDB

Backing up a whole CDB is similar to backing up a non-CDB. When you back up a whole CDB, RMAN backs up the root, all the PDBs, and the archived redo logs.
You can then recover either the whole CDB, the root only, or one or more PDBs from the CDB backup.
Note:

*
You can back up and recover a whole CDB, the root only, or one or more PDBs.

*
Backing Up Archived Redo Logs with RMAN
Archived redo logs are the key to successful media recovery. Back them up regularly. You can back up logs with BACKUP ARCHIVELOG, or back up logs while backing up datafiles and control files by specifying BACKUP … PLUS ARCHIVELOG.
QUESTION 20
You are administering a database stored in Automatic Storage management (ASM). The files are stored in the DATA disk group. You execute the following
command:
SQL > ALTER DISKGROUP data ADD ALIAS `+data/prod/myfile.dbf’ FOR `+data/prod/myfile.dbf’
What is the result?

A. The file `+data.231.54769′ is physically relocated to `+data/prod’ and renamed as `myfile.dbf’.
B. The file `+data.231.54769′ is renamed as `myfile.dbf’, and copied to `+data/prod’.
C. The file `+data.231.54769′ remains in the same location and a synonym ‘myfile.dbf’ is created.
D. The file `myfile.dbf’ is created in `+data/prod’ and the reference to `+data.231.54769′ in the data dictionary removed.

Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
ADD ALIAS
Use this clause to create an alias name for an Oracle ASM filename. The alias_name consists of the full directory path and the alias itself.

Try Oracle 1Z1-060 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.After you buy Flydumps Oracle 1Z1-060 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!