Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

Microsoft 98-372 PDF Download, 50% Discount Microsoft 98-372 Study Guide Book For Download

ATTENTION : The following Microsoft 98-372 exam questions and answers were updated in recent days with the change of new Avaya Microsoft 98-372 exam, more new added questions are available at Flydumps. Please visit Flydumps and get valid Microsoft 98-372 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version VCE player.

Topic 1, C# QUESTION 1
Which collection enforces type safety?
A. Queue
B. Hashtable
C. ArrayList
D. List<T> Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You need to trace the execution of an application that contains C# code and Microsoft Visual Basic .NET code.
Which tool should you use?
A. Machine Debug Manager
B. Remote Debug Monitor
C. Microsoft Visual Studio
D. CLR Profiler Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which core technology allows interoperability between Microsoft Visual Basic .NET code and C# code?
A. Microsoft Visual Studio
B. Windows 7
C. Microsoft Intermediate Language (MSIL)
D. Windows Azure Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What is an advantage of strongly typed code languages like .NET?
A. Use of efficient type casting.
B. Use of less memory.
C. Capturing of errors during compilation.
D. Improved readability. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5
Why do managed languages use references and not pointers?
A. Pointer notation requires more characters than reference notation.
B. Pointers are stored by using a fixed amount of memory.
C. Pointers are not type-safe.
D. Null pointers can lead to run-time errors. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Type-safe accesses only the memory locations it is authorized to access, and only in well- defined, allowable ways. Type-safe code cannot perform an operation on an object that is invalid for that object.
QUESTION 6
What is the name of the environment that runs .NET managed code?
A. Common Language Runtime (CLR)
B. Component Object Model (COM)
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Microsoft Intermediate Language (MSIL) Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You need to suspend the current thread until all Finalize() methods have been processed. Which garbage collection method should you use?
A. WaitforPendingFinalizers
B. SuppressFinalize
C. Collect
D. Dispose Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which feature is automatically handled in managed code but must be explicitly handled in unmanaged code?
A. Namespaces
B. Code signing
C. Memory disposal
D. Exception handling
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Unmanaged code does not have a garbage collector and you will have to keep track of all your memory allocations to avoid memory leaks.
QUESTION 9
You want to access a native Win32 function from a .NET application.
You import the function.
Which two keywords should you use to define the function? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Extern
B. Static
C. Private
D. Public
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Example:
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;
using System.Windows.Interop;
using System.Diagnostics;
using System.Threading;

public partial class MainWindow : Window
{
[DllImport(“user32.dll”, SetLastError = true)]
static extern IntPtr SetParent(IntPtr hWndChild, IntPtr hWndNewParent);

[DllImport(“user32.dll”, SetLastError = true)]
static extern IntPtr FindWindow(string lpClassName, string lpWindowName);

public MainWindow()
{
InitializeComponent();
}

private void btnHost_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e) {
WindowInteropHelper wndHelp = new WindowInteropHelper(this); Process.Start(“Notepad.exe”);
// Sleep the thread in order to let the Notepad start completely Thread.Sleep(50);
SetParent(FindWindow(“NotePad”, “Untitled – Notepad”), wndHelp.Handle); }
}

QUESTION 10
A class named Student is contained inside a namespace named Contoso.Registration. Another class named Student is contained inside a namespace named Contoso.Contacts.
You need to use both classes within the same code file. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Add the following line of code on the top of the code file, Using Contoso; Refer to the classes by using the Student class wrapped within the regions named Registration and Contacts.
B. Refer to the classes by using their fully qualified class names, Contoso.Registration.Student and Contoso.Contacts.Student.
C. Add the following lines of code on the top of the code file. Using Contoso.Contacts; Using Contoso.Registration; Refer to the classes by using the Student class.
D. Add the following lines of code on the top of the code file. Using RStudent = Contoso.Registration.Student; Using CStudent = Contoso.Contacts.Student; Refer to the classes as RStudent and CStudent.
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which describes the effect of applying the protected accessibility modifier to a method?
A. The method is available to all classes derived from the declaring class.
B. The method is available only to other methods in the same class.
C. The method cannot be overridden in child classes.
D. The method is available only to classes in the same assembly.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You want to create a class named ShoppingCart that has a type argument named TItem. The TItem type argument must be a value type.
Which code segment should you use to define the ShoppingCart class?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You create a class library named Contoso.Business. The library is used in a Windows application named Contoso.Ui.
In which file should you store application configuration settings during deployment?
A. Web.config
B. Machine.config
C. Contoso.Ui.config
D. Contoso.Business.config
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The project system stores application settings in two XML files: an app.config file, which is created at design time when you create the first application setting; and a user.config file, which is created at run time when the user who runs the application changes the value of any user setting.
QUESTION 14
Which is the base class of all classes in the .NET Framework?
A. System.Net
B. System.Drawing
C. System.Object
D. System Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You want to raise a custom exception. Which keyword should you use?
A. Finally
B. Catch
C. Try
D. Throw Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What is the purpose of the app.config file?
A. To configure the version of .NET targeted by the application.
B. To load references to third-party libraries used by the application.
C. To find out the programming language of the application.
D. To configure the target operating system of the application. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What is the characteristic of a delegate?
A. A type-safe function pointer
B. An object that raises an event
C. A tightly coupled event
D. A property function that includes optional parameters Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The .NET Framework defines a special type (Delegate) that provides the functionality of a function pointer.
A delegate is a class that can hold a reference to a method. Unlike other classes, a delegate class has a signature, and it can hold references only to methods that match its signature. A delegate is thus equivalent to a type-safe function pointer or a callback.
QUESTION 18
You define a method according to the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

Where should you insert code that must be executed, regardless of whether or not an error is thrown?
A. Between lines 05 and 06
B. Between lines 08 and 09
C. Between lines 11 and 12
D. Between lines 12 and 13 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You write code that reads a file from the disk.
Which exception will catch an error if the file is missing?

A. InvalidOperationException
B. FaultException
C. IOException
D. ApplicationException Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which file contains the required .NET settings for an ASP.NET web application?
A. Default.aspx
B. Web.config
C. Global.asax
D. Site.master Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Our Microsoft 98-372 with Explanations presents to you the most tried and tested methods of preparation for the actual exam. The Q and A provides a very detailed preparation for your exam preparation, giving you answers to the entire exam question with the added explanation of which answer is right and why. These answers are prepared by professionals who have had years of experience and are fully competent to give you the best and the most excellent way to prepare for your actual exam.

Microsoft 98-367 Online Exam, Free Download Real Microsoft 98-367 Preparation Materials Will Be More Popular

100% Valid Dumps For Microsoft 98-367 Exam Pass:Flydumps have been updated the Microsoft 98-367 exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of Microsoft 98-367 PDF Flydumps or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed Microsoft 98-367 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing Microsoft 98-367 exam. Welcome to visit our website Flydumps.com and get your Microsoft 98-367 exam passed.

QUESTION 1
Windows Firewall is a built-in. host-based, stateless firewall.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Stateful
B. Network layer
C. Packet filter
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Bridging is a process of sending packets from source to destination on OSI layer 3.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Routing
B. Switching
C. Repeating
D. No change is needed.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The primary purpose of Network Access Protection (NAP) is to prevent:
A. Loss of data from client computers on a network.
B. Non-compliant systems from connecting to a network.
C. Users on a network from installing software.
D. Unauthorized users from accessing a network.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: NAP enforces health policies by inspecting and assessing the health of client computers, restricting network access when client computers are noncompliant with health policy, and remediating noncompliant client computers to bring them into compliance with health policy before they are granted full network access. NAP enforces health policies on client computers that are attempting to connect to a network; NAP also provides ongoing health compliance enforcement while a client computer is connected to a network. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754378(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 4
You want to make your computer resistant to online hackers and malicious software.
What should you do?
A. Configure a forward proxy.
B. Install anti-virus software.
C. Enable spam filtering.
D. Turn on Windows Firewall.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Your company requires that users type a series of characters to access the wireless network.
The series of characters must meet the following requirements:
Contains more than 15 characters

Contains at least one letter

Contains at least one number

Contains at least one symbol
Which security technology meets these requirements?
A. WEP
B. WPA2 PSK
C. WPA2 Enterprise
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Pre-shared key mode (PSK, also known as Personal mode) is designed for home and small office networks that don’t require the complexity of an 802.1X authentication server. [9] Each wireless network device encrypts the network traffic using a 256 bit key. This key may be entered either as a string of 64 hexadecimal digits, or as a passphrase of 8 to 63 printable ASCII characters
QUESTION 6
Many Internet sites that you visit require a user name and password. How should you secure these passwords?
A. Save them to a text file
B. Enable session caching
C. Configure the browser to save passwords
D. Save them to an encrypted file
E. Reuse the same password
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Physically securing servers prevents:
A. Theft
B. Compromise of the certificate chain
C. Man-in-the middle attacks
D. Denial of Service attacks Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
To prevent users from copying data to removable media, you should:
A. Lock the computer cases
B. Apply a group policy
C. Disable copy and paste
D. Store media in a locked room Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/08/25/removable-storage-group- policy-and-windows-server-2008-and-windows-vista.aspx
QUESTION 9
You are an intern at Wide World Importers and help manage 1000 workstations. All the workstations are
members of an Active Domain.
You need to push out an internal certificate to Internet Explorer on all workstations.
What is the quickest method to do this?

A. Local policy
B. Logon script
C. Windows Update
D. Group policy Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In Internet Explorer 8, the InPrivate Browsing feature prevents:
A. Unauthorized private data input.
B. Unencrypted communication between the client computer and the server.
C. User credentials from being sent over the Internet.
D. Any session data from being stored on the computer. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-inprivate-browsing
QUESTION 11
The purpose of a digital certificate is to verify that a:
A. Public key belongs to a sender.
B. Computer is virus-free.
C. Private key belongs to a sender.
D. Digital document is complete. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In cryptography, a public key certificate (also known as a digital certificate or identity certificate) is an
electronic document that uses a digital signature to bind a public key with an identity.

QUESTION 12
A mail system administrator scans for viruses in incoming emails to increase the speed of mail processing.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Decrease the chances of a virus getting to a client machine
B. Verify that the senders of the messages are legitimate
C. Ensure that all links in the messages are trustworthy
D. No change is needed. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are volunteering at an organization that gets a brand new web server. To make the server more secure, you should add a second administrator account.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Disable unused services
B. Enable LM authentication
C. Enable NTLM authentication
D. No change is needed. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Role separation improves server security by:
A. Enforcing principle of least privilege.
B. Installing applications on separate hard disks.
C. Physically separating high security servers from other servers.
D. Placing servers on separate VLANs. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15
The Windows Firewall protects computers from unauthorized network connections.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Email viruses
B. Phishing scams
C. Unencrypted network access
D. No change is needed Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Coho Winery wants to increase their web presence and hires you to set up a new web server. Coho already has servers for their business and would like to avoid purchasing a new one.
Which server is best to use as a web server, considering the security and performance concerns?
A. SQL Server
B. File Server
C. Domain Controller
D. Application Server Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A user who receives a large number of emails selling prescription medicine is probably receiving pharming mail.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed” if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Malware
B. Spoofed mail
C. Spam
D. No change is needed. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
The client computers on your network are stable and do not need any new features. Which is a benefit of applying operating system updates to these clients?
A. Keep the software licensed
B. Keep the server ports available
C. Update the hardware firewall
D. Close existing vulnerabilities
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which password attack uses all possible alpha numeric combinations?
A. Social engineering
B. Brute force attack
C. Dictionary attack
D. Rainbow table attack
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A digitally signed e-mail message:
A. Validates the recipient
B. Validates the sender
C. Is encrypted
D. Is virus-free
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: By digitally signing a message, you apply your unique digital mark to the message. The digital signature includes your certificate and public key. This information proves to the recipient that you signed the contents of the message and not an imposter, and that the contents have not been altered in transit. Reference:

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Microsoft 98-367 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Microsoft 98-367 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Microsoft 98-367 Testing Engine or in html.

Microsoft 98-366 Practise Questions, Helpful Microsoft 98-366 Exam Guide Are The Best Materials

With Flydumps Microsoft 98-366 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.The Microsoft 98-366 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of Microsoft 98-366 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the Microsoft 98-366 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 1
One advantage of dynamic routing is that it:
A. Automatically maintains routing tables.
B. Limits traffic derived from routing protocols.
C. Reduces broadcast traffic.
D. Automatically enables DHCP.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Which of the following represents a Media Access Control (MAC) address?
A. GV:ZC:KK:DK:FZ:CA
B. 255.255.255.0
C. 05:35:AB:6E:Al:25

D. 127.0.0.1
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Connecting to a private network address from a public network requires:
A. Network address translation (NAT).
B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).
C. Network Access Protection (NAP).
D. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS).

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
A network device that associates a Media Access Control (MAC) address with a port is a:
A. DSL modem
B. Hub
C. Router
D. Switch

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
A Layer 2 device that connects multiple computers within a network is a:
A. Repeater
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Packet

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
A cable that meets the l000BaseT standard has a maximum length of:
A. 100 m
B. 250 m
C. 500 m
D. 1,000 m

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
A router’s static route is set by the:
A. Adjacent network
B. Next upstream router
C. Network administrator
D. Routing protocol

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Which setting is used to determine the Domain Name System (DNS) settings on a client computer?
A. TELNET
B. NSLOOKUP
C. PATHPING
D. NETSTAT
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
The default subnet mask for a Class B network is:
A. 0.0.0.255
B. 0.0.255.255
C. 255.0.0.0

D. 255.255.0.0
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
The default port used for SMTP is:
A. 23
B. 25
C. 80

D. 8080
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
The ping tool is used to: (Choose two.)
A. Determine the network portion of a host address.
B. Self-test a host’s own network interface.
C. Determine whether a host is reachable.
D. Manage a host’s session when UDP is used.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 12
Which of the following are features of DHCP? (Choose two.)
A. IP address resolution to canonical names
B. Secure shell connections
C. Address reservation
D. Network file transfer
E. IP address exclusion

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 13
The command-line tool used to list a host’s active incoming connections is:
A. NETSTAT
B. IPCONFIG
C. NSLOOKUP
D. PING
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
A computer that has an IP address of 169.254.0.1 cannot access the network.
Which of the following services should you confirm is available?
A. WINS
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. TFTP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which network does the IP address 220.100.100.100 belong to?
A. 220.100.100.0/24
B. 220.100.100.1/24
C. 255.255.255.0/24
D. 255.255.255.1/24
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which subnet mask is valid?
A. 255.255.255.240
B. 255.255.255.228
C. 255.255.255.164

D. 255.255.255.245
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
A service that resolves NetBIOS names to IP addresses is:
A. Domain Name Service (DNS).
B. Internet Service Provider (ISP).
C. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).
D. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
What type of DNS record maps host names to addresses?
A. Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record
B. Service (SRV) DNS record
C. Host (A) DNS record
D. Canonical (CNAME) DNS record

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
Teredo tunneling is a protocol that:
A. Translates Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) to Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6).
B. Allows IPv6 connectivity through IPv4 devices.
C. Provides VPN security.
D. Dynamically allocates IPv6 addresses.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
What is the default subnet mask for a Class C Internet network?
A. 255.255.255.252
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.0
Correct Answer: D

All most all IT professionals are familiar with the Microsoft 98-366 exam and dream to have that top most demanding certification. This is the top level certification from CISCO that is accepted universally. You can get your desired career which you dreamed with passing Microsoft 98-366 test and getting the certificate.