Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

Lpi 117-302 PDF, Money Back Guarantee Lpi 117-302 Actual Questions 100% Pass With A High Score

Flydumps Lpi 117-302 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Lpi 117-302 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Lpi 117-302 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of  expert professionals.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which parameter in smb.conf prohibits users from accessing files outside of the share by following symbolic links?
A. follow links=No
B. No parameter is needed because smbd runs in a chroot jail
C. wide links=No
D. links=No
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2 CORRECT TEXT
After updating the smb.conf file, it is a good idea to run the command before restarting the samba server. (Enter the command only with no path information.)
Answer: testparm

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following ports are used by smbd? (Choose three correct answers.)
A. 445/TCP
B. 137/UDP
C. 138/UDP
D. 135/TCP
E. 139/TCP
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 4 CORRECT TEXT
What VFS module will record the UID and IP address of any client that tries to open a file?
Answer: FULL_AUDIT
QUESTION NO: 5 CORRECT TEXT
When configuring a Samba logon server to force Windows clients to run login.bat upon login, what setting must be added to smb.conf to force execution of this script? Assume that the path to the script is not needed. (Enter the correct parameter and value).
Answer: LOGONSCRIPT=LOGIN.BAT

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following development libraries are used to make samba compile with ADS? (Select TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. IMAP
C. CUPS
D. Win32
E. LDAP
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following are true of CIFS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Opportunistic Locks are supported
B. Filenames can be in any character set
C. Filenames can have an maximum length of 127 characters
D. Unlike SMB, CIFS is not optimized for slow network connections
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 8
What does the entry valid users = @smbusers in the smb.conf file mean when used in a shred

section?
A. Only the user account smbusers can access this share
B. Files saved in the specified share will be owned by the group smbusers
C. Only users connecting from the machine called smbusers can use this share
D. Only users in the unix group called smbusers can access this share
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
Select the TWO correct answers relating to the scripts of smbldap-tools package:
A. The smbldap-migrate-accounts command is used to migrate accounts for a LDAP server to a NT server
B. Smbldap-passwd is used to create and change users passwords
C. The /etc/smbldap-tools/smbldap_bind.conf file contains the access credentials for the LDAP server
D. The smbldap-useradd command creates user accounts in both the Samba and LDAP backends
E. The smbldap-usershow command displays just the user accounts on the samba server
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 10
In /etc/smbldap-tools which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. smbldap_bind.conf
C. slapd.conf
D. ldap.conf
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
Which smbldap-tools configuration files require modification before using the TOOLS? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. smbldap_tools.pm
B. smb.conf
C. ldap.conf
D. smbldap.conf
E. smbldap_bind.conf
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 12
Which smb.conf setting will load the audit and recycle VFS modules?
A. vfs objects = audit recycle
B. vfs=audit recycle
C. vfs modules = audit,recycle
D. vfs modules=audit recycle
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13 CORRECT TEXT
The command smbldap-useradd will add the domain FOO as a trusted domain. ( Specify the options and arguments ONLY.)
Answer: -I FOO

QUESTION NO: 14
When upgrading from Samba 2 to Samba 3, which of the following point should be considered when user information is stored in a LDAP server? (Select TWO correct answers)
A. Never run the Samba 3 server before the configuration to use the LDAP server is complete
B. Convert all passwords in the LDAP server to the new encryption method
C. Change the permissions of the files created by Samba 2 to match the group permissions in Samba 3

D. Set the domain SID of Samba 3 to the same value of Samba 2 with the net setlocalsid command
E. Dump all data files created by Samba 2 and restore them with Samba 3 to fix the ACLs
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 15 CORRECT TEXT
What is the lowest possible value for the OS level parameter in smb.conf to ensure your Samba server will always win the election against any Microsoft Server? (Enter only the numbering numeric format).
Answer: 33

QUESTION NO: 16
In order to user the user and group mappings stored in an LDAP directory, which setting in smb.conf is correct?
A. idmap backend=ldap://ldap.example.com:636
B. ldmap backend=ldap
C. idmap backend=ldap:ldap://ldap.example.com:636
D. idmap backend=ldap server=ldap://ldap.example.com:636
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
A samba server is configured to use the LDAP password backend. The root DN for the LDAP directory is defined in slapd.conf. In order to define an alternative account used by the samba administrator, which steps are necessary? (Select THREE correct answers)
A. Make sure the password for the new administrative account matches the UNIX root password
B. Add a new Samba administrative account to the LDAP directory
C. Make certain that the ‘ldap admin’ option in smb.conf does not point to the LDAP root DN
D. Map the administrative account to the domain administrator

E. Change the ‘access’ attributes in slapd.conf
Answer: B,C,E
QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following statements about the Samba 3 server are true? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. Provided the necessary UNIX groups are created and mapped, the server can automatically migrate usernames to the local SAM
B. The server can join an ADS domain as a member
C. The server can be a Domain Controller on an ADS domain
D. User and group IDs are mapped to an LDAP backend by default
E. The server password backend supports LDAP operations
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 19 CORRECT TEXT
What command will test the file /root/smb.conf for internal correctness? (Enter the command and any required options for parameters)
Answer: testparm /root/smb.conf

QUESTION NO: 20 CORRECT TEXT
Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [home] section of smb.conf to disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
Answer: %S

Flydumps.com Lpi 117-302  material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Lead2pass will give you this key of success.

Lpi 117-301 Exam Download, Welcome To Buy Lpi 117-301 Certification Material Provider Online

Preparing for exams of Lpi 117-301 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Lpi 117-301 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Lpi 117-301 exam without any problem

QUESTION 1
Exhibit

What operating system tools can be used to collect capacity planning data? (Choose two.)
A. lsmod
B. vmstat
C. iostat
D. fuser

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 2
In order for pam_ldap to be capable of changing a user’s password in Active Directory, the pam_password parameter must be set to
A. win
B. ldap
C. ad
D. active_directory

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
OpenLDAP is capable of using the __________ framework to provide integrity and confidentiality protections.
A. TLS,SASL,SSL
B. There is no such thing.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
In capacity planning exercise, what tools assist in identifying processes of interest from other processes? (Choose two.)
A. w
B. pstree
C. acpid
D. lsof

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 5
What type of object class is sambaSamAccount?
A. auxiliary
B. structural
C. extended
D. abstract

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.)
A. CPU Usage
B. Disk Usage
C. Application load time
D. Memory usage

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
After finishing configuration of a UNIX client to authenticate with a Microsoft Active Directory server, login attempts are unsuccessful. Which of the following is most likely the cause?
A. The slapd daemon is not running
B. The user account in Active Director has the remote login setting disabled
C. The PAM library is searching the directory with the default search filter
D. Unix Client support is disabled in the Active Directory Configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which of the following procedures will test the TLS configuration of your LDAP server?
A. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/ldap_auth.log file
B. Run the ldapsearch command with the -ZZ option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer
C. Run the slapcat command, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer
D. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/auth.log file
E. Run the ldapsearch command with the -x option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
When working with NIS netgroups in LDAP, which attributes may be specified with the nisNetgroup object class to store information about the netgroup? (Choose TWO correct answer)
A. memberNisNetgroup
B. memberUid
C. nisNetgroupName
D. nisMapEntry
E. nisNetgroupTriple
Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 10
Which attributes must be present when assigning the object class sambasamaccounts to a particular user? (Choose two.)
A. sambaLMPassword
B. sambasid
C. SambaNTPassword
D. uid
E. displayname

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the most appropriate method of debugging problems concerning ACLS?
A. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -debug_acl
B. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -d 32
C. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -log_acl
D. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -d 128

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
What operating system tools can be used to collect capacity planning data? (Choose two.)
A. netstat
B. tar
C. sar
D. route

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 13
Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.)
A. Video driver performance
B. System boot time
C. Network I/O
D. Disk I/O
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
Which of the following correctly describes the method to add samba users to the LDAP directory?
A. Create an LDIF file containing all required information, then use ldapmodd to add the samba related information to an existing posixaccount entry
B. Use the smbpasswd -a command to add the samba user from the command line. This will add all required information to the LDAP directory
C. First make sure that a POSIXAccount entry exists in the Directory for the user you want to add, then use smbpasswd -a to add the samba user from the command line
D. Create an LDIF file containing all required information, then use ldapadd to add the information to the LDAP directory
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which ONE of the following parameters is used in the database on a slave server to direct clients that want to make changes to the LDAP database to the master server?
A. updateuri
B. updateserver
C. updateref
D. updated

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
When troubleshooting capacity problems, when would taking measurements be most appropriate?
A. During successful operation.
B. After an overload or an episode.
C. During an overload or an episode.
D. After replacing problematic hardware.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Which are common procedures to implement samba with LDAP? (Choose two.)
A. Compile OpneLDAP with support to samba authentication
B. Include OpenLDAP core schema files into samba configuration directory
C. Configure Samba password backend to point to OpenLDAP server
D. Include the samba schema into OpenLDAP

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 18
Which of the following ACL lines allows access to all hosts that have an IP Address that starts with 192.168.1?
A. by ipaddress=192.168.1.
B. by peername=192.168.1.*
C. by peername=192.168.1
D. by ipaddress=192.168.1.*
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
When performing a capacity planning exercise, when would taking measurements be most appropriate?
A. During successful operation
B. After an overload or an episode
C. During an overload or an episode
D. After replacing problematic hardware
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
What does the slapindex tool do?
A. Defragments the LDAP database files
B. Displays only the DN of every entry in the directory, sorted by container
C. Displays information about he currently configured indexes
D. Regenerates indexes defined in slapd.conf

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Lpi 117-301 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Lpi 117-300 PDF-Answers, The Most Effective Lpi 117-300 Certification Braindumps UP To 50% Off

No doubt,Lpi 117-300 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Get a complete hold on Lpi 117-300 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following parameters is used in the database on a slave server to direct clients that want to make changes to the OpenLDAP database to the master server?
A. updatedn
B. updateserver
C. updateref
D. updateuri

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
It is found that changes made to an OpenLDAP directory are no longer being replicated to the slave server at 192.168.0.3. Tests prove that the slave server is listening on the correct port and changes are being recorded properly to the replication log file. In which file would you find the replication errors?
A. replication.err
B. replication.rej
C. 192.168.0.3: 389.rej
D. 192.168.0.3: 389.err

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
In the example below, what is the missing argument that is required to use secret as the password to authenticate the replication push with a slave directory server?
replica uri=ldaps: //slave.example.com: 636 binddn=”cn=Replicator,dc=example,dc=com” bindmethod=simple ______________=secret
A. secure
B. master
C. credentials
D. password

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
When configuring OpenLDAP to use certificates, which option should be used with the TLSVerifyClient directive to ask the client for a valid certificate in order to proceed normally?
A. never
B. allow
C. try
D. demand

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Which of the following procedures will test the TLS configuration of an OpenLDAP server?
A. Run the ldapsearch command with the -ZZ option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer.
B. Run the ldapsearch command with the -x option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer.
C. Run the slapcat command, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer.
D. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/ldap_auth.log file.
E. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/auth.log file.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
In slapd.conf, what keyword will instruct slapd to not ask the client for a certificatE.
TLSVerifyClient = ________
A. never
B. nocert
C. none
D. unverified

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
OpenLDAP can be secured by which of these options? (Select THREE correct choices)
A. TLS (Transport Layer Security)
B. ACLs (Access Control Lists)
C. HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure)
D. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)
E. OSI-L2 (OSI Layer 2 encryption)

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 8
After modifying the indexes for a database in slapd.conf and running slapindex, the slapd daemon refuses to start when its init script is called. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The indexes are not compatible with the init script.
B. The init script cannot be run after executing slapindex, without first signing the indexes with slapsign.
C. The init script has identified one or more invalid indexes.
D. The init script is starting slapd as an ordinary user, and the index files are owned by root.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What does cachesize 1000000 represent in the slapd.conf file?
A. The number of entries to be cached.
B. The size of the cache in Bytes.
C. The size of the cache in Bits.
D. The minimum cache size in Bytes.
E. The maximum cache size in Bytes.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
What is the correct command to regenerate slapd indices based upon the current contents of the database?
A. slapd index
B. sindexd
C. slapindex
D. There is no index command, indexing is handled by the slapd daemon.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
Which of the following parameters can be used in the file DB_CONFIG? (Select TWO correct answers.)
A. set_cachesize
B. set_cachepath
C. set_db_type
D. set_db_path
E. set_lg_max

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 12
When configuring an OpenLDAP system for integration with PAM and NSS the /etc/nsswitch.conf file needs to be modified. Which of the following parameters completes this line from the /etc/nsswitch.conf file?
passwD. files _________
A. pam
B. ldap
C. pam_nss
D. pam_ldap
E. none

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
By configuring Pluggable Authentication Module (PAM) and Name Service Switch (NSS) technologies to use OpenLDAP, what authentication service can be replaced?
A. Microsoft NT Domain
B. Samba
C. Network Information Service (NIS)
D. Active Directory (AD)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Which option for the pam_ldap module specifies a file from which the module’s global settings can be read?
A. default
B. global
C. config
D. include

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Which port in TCP/IP communication is used for Kerberos v5?
A. 888
B. 86
C. 88 D. 90

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
What are benefits of using Single Sign-On (SSO)? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. Reduce IT costs due to lower number of IT help desk calls about passwords.
B. Reduce time spent re-entering passwords for the same identity.
C. Reduce number of passwords to remember.
D. Reduce password complexity.
E. Reduce number of services used by users.

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 17
Which of the following are true for CIFS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Filenames can be in any character set.
B. Filenames can have a maximum length of 127 characters.
C. Unlike SMB, CIFS is not optimized for slow network connections.
D. Opportunistic Locks are supported.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 18
CIFS relies upon which port for direct hosting without requiring NetBIOS?
A. 139
B. 443
C. 137
D. 445

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
Which of the following daemons are included in Samba 3? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. wind
B. nmbd
C. winbindd
D. samba
E. smbd

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 20
What following statement is true about Samba 4?
A. Samba 4 can serve as an Active Directory Domain Controller.
B. Microsoft Windows clients cannot connect to Samba 4 servers.
C. Samba 4 is only a minor update of Samba 3 to fix smaller bugs and contains no new features.
D. Integration of Samba 4 in an existing Active Directory Domain is not possible.

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com new Lpi 117-300 study guides that you use have been rigorously tested by International experts. Choose Flydumps both save your time and money. And our products will satisfy you.