Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

Lpi 101-400 Exam Tests, Provide New Lpi 101-400 Exam Download UP To 50% Off

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Lpi 101-400 exam in an easy way with Lpi 101-400 questions and answers.By training our Lpi 101-400 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Lpi 101-400 exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 15
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 17
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
C. To encrypt logical volumes.
D. To create snapshots.
E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 22
Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?
A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?
A. yum –query –all
B. yum –list –installed
C. rpm –query –all
D. rpm –list installed

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?
A. yum download –no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm –download –package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Timestamps
B. MD5 checksums
C. Inodes
D. File sizes
E. GnuPG signatures
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 26
Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?
A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?
A. F10
B. F8
C. F6
D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
SIMULATION Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from being able to fill up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: Answer: /tmp, tmp, /var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/
QUESTION 30
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
SIMULATION
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/
QUESTION 32

SIMULATION What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg
QUESTION 33
When removing a package, which of the following dpkg options will completely remove the files including configuration files?
A. –clean
B. –delete
C. –purge
D. remove
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34

Show Lpi 101-400 study materials by our senior examination question authentication lecturer and Microsoft IT product experts, including the current meticulously Lpi 101-400 latest real exam questions, all show with the correct answer. You have nothing to worry about, believe Pass4itSure tomorrow will be better! Pass4itSure Lpi 101-400 study materials has been prepared with great care and vigilance, keeping in view the demands of the aspirants for the certification. It is the fruit of long toil of our skilled and experienced IT professionals who have a thorough knowledge of the requirements of the said certification. Lpi 101-400 Pass4itSure imparts you confidence in stepping towards the exam. Lpi 101-400 study materials Pass4itSure is also abbreviated as real Lpi 101-400 test, and it is the number one choice of IT professionals for exam Lpi 101-400.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind MOPF dumps: http://www.examwind.com/MOPF.html

Huawei H12-221 Demo Download, Download Huawei H12-221 Exam Test Questions Sale

Lpi 101-400 Exam Download, Latest Updated Lpi 101-400 Brain Dump UP To 50% Off

ATTENTION : Because Lpi 101-400 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Lpi 101-400exam dumps with all new Lpi 101-400 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Lpi 101-400 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 1
Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?
A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
What of the following statements are true regarding /dev/ when using udev? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Entries for all possible devices get created on boot even if those devices are not connected.
B. Additional rules for udev can be created by adding them to /etc/udev/rules.d/.
C. When using udev, it is not possible to create block or character devices in /dev/ using mknod.
D. The /dev/ directory is a filesystem of type tmpfs and is mounted by udev during system startup.
E. The content of /dev/ is stored in /etc/udev/dev and is restored during system startup.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 6
Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Boot device order
B. Linux kernel version
C. Timezone
D. Hardware configuration
E. The system’s hostname

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -r now
B. shutdown -r “rebooting”
C. telinit 6
D. telinit 0
E. shutdown -k now “rebooting”

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 8
Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. startd
B. systemd
C. Upstart
D. SysInit
E. SysV init

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 9
SIMULATION Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline
QUESTION 10
What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -R 1 now
B. shutdown -single now
C. init 1
D. telinit 1
E. runlevel 1

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 12
What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?
A. /lib/init.so
B. /sbin/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
E. /boot/init

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
SIMULATION
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence?

Correct Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

QUESTION 14
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 17
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C

Lpi 101-400 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Lpi 101-400.Lpi 101-400 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Lpi 101-400 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Lpi 101-400 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Lpi 101-400 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.

Lpi 101-350 Certification, High Success Rate Lpi 101-350 PDF With High Quality

Good News! With Lpi 101-350 exam dumps, you will never worry about your Lpi 101-350 exam, all the questions and answers are updated timely by our experts.Also now  Flydumps.com is offering free Lpi 101-350 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 1
What is the process ID number of the init program?
A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. It is different with each reboot.
E. It is set to the current run level.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
The message “Hard Disk Error” is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the GRUB boot process. What does this indicate?
A. The kernel was unable to execute /bin/init
B. The next Stage cannot be read from the hard disk because GRUB was unable to determine the size and geometry of the disk
C. One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem check should be run
D. The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record to begin the boot process
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands will load a kernel module along with any required dependency modules?
A. depmod
B. insmod
C. modprobe
D. module_install
E. loadmod
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
During a system boot cycle, what is the program that is run after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. telinit 1
B. shutdown -r now
C. killall -9 inetd
D. /bin/netstop –maint
E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Which configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual /sbin/init start up and run /bin/sh. What is the usual way to pass this change to the kernel from your boot loader?
A. Start in runlevel 1.
B. Pass init=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
C. Pass /bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
D. Pass start=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. halt 1
B. init 1
C. logout –all now
D. runlevel 1
E. shutdown –maintenance now

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal bootup sequence? Correct Answer: Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg QUESTION 11
The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the file name with full path information)

Correct Answer: Answer: /etc/inittab QUESTION 12
Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? Correct Answer: Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline QUESTION 13
You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drivers? Correct Answer: Answer: interrupts, /proc/interrupts QUESTION 14
The USB device filesystem can be found under /proc/______/usb/. (Please fill in the blank with the single word only) Correct Answer: Answer: bus QUESTION 15
Which command displays the contents of the Kernel Ring Buffer on the command line? (Provide only the command name without any options or path information)
Correct Answer: Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg
Linux Installation and Package Management

QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available packages on a Debian system?
A. apt
B. apt-cache
C. apt-get
D. apt-search
E. dpkg

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
To what environment variable will you assign or append a value if you need to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program’s shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands can be used to enable a file for paging and swapping?
A. mkswap
B. swapon
C. inswap
D. modswap
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which of the following apt-get commands will install the newest versions of all currently installed packages without removing any packages or installing new packages that are not already installed?
A. auto-update
B. upgrade
C. dist-upgrade
D. install
E. update
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
What is the difference between the –remove and the –purge action with the dpkg command?
A. –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files
B. –remove only removes the program, –purge only removes the config files
C. –remove removes a package, –purge also removes all packages dependent on it
D. –remove removes only the package file itself, –purge removes all files related to the package
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
How can you update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?
A. rpm –update rpmname
B. rpm -U rpmname
C. rpm -F rpmname
D. rpm –force rpmname
E. rpm -u rpmname
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
You want to preview where the package file, apache-xml.i386.rpm, will install its files before installing it. What command do you issue?
A. rpm -qp apache-xml.i386.rpm
B. rpm -qv apache-xml.i386.rpm
C. rpm -ql apache-xml.i386.rpm
D. rpm -qpl apache-xml.i386.rpm
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What command will uninstall a package but leave its configuration files in case a package is re- installed?
A. none, no command will do this
B. dpkg -s pkgname
C. dpkg -L pkgname
D. dpkg -P pkgname
E. dpkg -r pkgname
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 10
Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?
A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D. /etc/apt/sources.list
E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11

Which of the following statements is a TRUE difference between GRUB Legacy and GRUB 2?
A. GRUB 2 no longer requires a configuration file.
B. Partition numbers start at 0 in GRUB Legacy and 1 in GRUB 2.
C. grub-mkconfig only works with GRUB Legacy if the –version 1 option is used.
D. The configuration file menu.lst (and grub.conf) have been replaced with grub.config.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
The GRUB_TIMEOUT parameter specifies a timeout period when booting in what unit of time?
A. milliseconds
B. tenths of seconds
C. seconds
D. minutes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Which command is used to query information about the available packages on a Debian system?
A. apt-cache
B. apt-get
C. apt-search
D. dpkg
E. dpkg-search

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the ____________ directory should be on a separate partition if possible because it is world writeable. Correct Answer: Answer: /tmp, tmp QUESTION 15
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum? Correct Answer: Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/ QUESTION 16
An administrator has issued the following command: grub-install –root-directory=/custom-grub /dev/sda In which directory will new configuration files be found? (Provide the full directory path only without the
filename) Correct Answer: Answer: /custom-grub/boot/grub/, /custom-grub/boot/grub QUESTION 17
The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package were being installed for the first time. Correct Answer: Answer: reconfigure QUESTION 18
What is the name of the main configuration file for GRUB? (Please specify the file name with no path

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Lpi 101-350 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Lpi 101-350 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Lpi 101-350 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Lpi 101-350 easily.