Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

Lpi 101-400 Exam Tests, Provide New Lpi 101-400 Exam Download UP To 50% Off

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Lpi 101-400 exam in an easy way with Lpi 101-400 questions and answers.By training our Lpi 101-400 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Lpi 101-400 exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 15
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 17
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
C. To encrypt logical volumes.
D. To create snapshots.
E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 22
Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?
A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?
A. yum –query –all
B. yum –list –installed
C. rpm –query –all
D. rpm –list installed

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?
A. yum download –no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm –download –package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Timestamps
B. MD5 checksums
C. Inodes
D. File sizes
E. GnuPG signatures
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 26
Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?
A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?
A. F10
B. F8
C. F6
D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Which of the following environment variables overrides or extends the list of directories holding shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
SIMULATION Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from being able to fill up the / filesystem? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: Answer: /tmp, tmp, /var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/
QUESTION 30
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
SIMULATION
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/
QUESTION 32

SIMULATION What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg
QUESTION 33
When removing a package, which of the following dpkg options will completely remove the files including configuration files?
A. –clean
B. –delete
C. –purge
D. remove
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34

Show Lpi 101-400 study materials by our senior examination question authentication lecturer and Microsoft IT product experts, including the current meticulously Lpi 101-400 latest real exam questions, all show with the correct answer. You have nothing to worry about, believe Pass4itSure tomorrow will be better! Pass4itSure Lpi 101-400 study materials has been prepared with great care and vigilance, keeping in view the demands of the aspirants for the certification. It is the fruit of long toil of our skilled and experienced IT professionals who have a thorough knowledge of the requirements of the said certification. Lpi 101-400 Pass4itSure imparts you confidence in stepping towards the exam. Lpi 101-400 study materials Pass4itSure is also abbreviated as real Lpi 101-400 test, and it is the number one choice of IT professionals for exam Lpi 101-400.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind MOPF dumps: http://www.examwind.com/MOPF.html

Huawei H12-221 Demo Download, Download Huawei H12-221 Exam Test Questions Sale

Lpi 117-302 PDF, Money Back Guarantee Lpi 117-302 Actual Questions 100% Pass With A High Score

Flydumps Lpi 117-302 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Lpi 117-302 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Lpi 117-302 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of  expert professionals.

QUESTION NO: 1
Which parameter in smb.conf prohibits users from accessing files outside of the share by following symbolic links?
A. follow links=No
B. No parameter is needed because smbd runs in a chroot jail
C. wide links=No
D. links=No
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2 CORRECT TEXT
After updating the smb.conf file, it is a good idea to run the command before restarting the samba server. (Enter the command only with no path information.)
Answer: testparm

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following ports are used by smbd? (Choose three correct answers.)
A. 445/TCP
B. 137/UDP
C. 138/UDP
D. 135/TCP
E. 139/TCP
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 4 CORRECT TEXT
What VFS module will record the UID and IP address of any client that tries to open a file?
Answer: FULL_AUDIT
QUESTION NO: 5 CORRECT TEXT
When configuring a Samba logon server to force Windows clients to run login.bat upon login, what setting must be added to smb.conf to force execution of this script? Assume that the path to the script is not needed. (Enter the correct parameter and value).
Answer: LOGONSCRIPT=LOGIN.BAT

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following development libraries are used to make samba compile with ADS? (Select TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. IMAP
C. CUPS
D. Win32
E. LDAP
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following are true of CIFS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Opportunistic Locks are supported
B. Filenames can be in any character set
C. Filenames can have an maximum length of 127 characters
D. Unlike SMB, CIFS is not optimized for slow network connections
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 8
What does the entry valid users = @smbusers in the smb.conf file mean when used in a shred

section?
A. Only the user account smbusers can access this share
B. Files saved in the specified share will be owned by the group smbusers
C. Only users connecting from the machine called smbusers can use this share
D. Only users in the unix group called smbusers can access this share
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
Select the TWO correct answers relating to the scripts of smbldap-tools package:
A. The smbldap-migrate-accounts command is used to migrate accounts for a LDAP server to a NT server
B. Smbldap-passwd is used to create and change users passwords
C. The /etc/smbldap-tools/smbldap_bind.conf file contains the access credentials for the LDAP server
D. The smbldap-useradd command creates user accounts in both the Samba and LDAP backends
E. The smbldap-usershow command displays just the user accounts on the samba server
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 10
In /etc/smbldap-tools which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. smbldap_bind.conf
C. slapd.conf
D. ldap.conf
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
Which smbldap-tools configuration files require modification before using the TOOLS? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. smbldap_tools.pm
B. smb.conf
C. ldap.conf
D. smbldap.conf
E. smbldap_bind.conf
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 12
Which smb.conf setting will load the audit and recycle VFS modules?
A. vfs objects = audit recycle
B. vfs=audit recycle
C. vfs modules = audit,recycle
D. vfs modules=audit recycle
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 13 CORRECT TEXT
The command smbldap-useradd will add the domain FOO as a trusted domain. ( Specify the options and arguments ONLY.)
Answer: -I FOO

QUESTION NO: 14
When upgrading from Samba 2 to Samba 3, which of the following point should be considered when user information is stored in a LDAP server? (Select TWO correct answers)
A. Never run the Samba 3 server before the configuration to use the LDAP server is complete
B. Convert all passwords in the LDAP server to the new encryption method
C. Change the permissions of the files created by Samba 2 to match the group permissions in Samba 3

D. Set the domain SID of Samba 3 to the same value of Samba 2 with the net setlocalsid command
E. Dump all data files created by Samba 2 and restore them with Samba 3 to fix the ACLs
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 15 CORRECT TEXT
What is the lowest possible value for the OS level parameter in smb.conf to ensure your Samba server will always win the election against any Microsoft Server? (Enter only the numbering numeric format).
Answer: 33

QUESTION NO: 16
In order to user the user and group mappings stored in an LDAP directory, which setting in smb.conf is correct?
A. idmap backend=ldap://ldap.example.com:636
B. ldmap backend=ldap
C. idmap backend=ldap:ldap://ldap.example.com:636
D. idmap backend=ldap server=ldap://ldap.example.com:636
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
A samba server is configured to use the LDAP password backend. The root DN for the LDAP directory is defined in slapd.conf. In order to define an alternative account used by the samba administrator, which steps are necessary? (Select THREE correct answers)
A. Make sure the password for the new administrative account matches the UNIX root password
B. Add a new Samba administrative account to the LDAP directory
C. Make certain that the ‘ldap admin’ option in smb.conf does not point to the LDAP root DN
D. Map the administrative account to the domain administrator

E. Change the ‘access’ attributes in slapd.conf
Answer: B,C,E
QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following statements about the Samba 3 server are true? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. Provided the necessary UNIX groups are created and mapped, the server can automatically migrate usernames to the local SAM
B. The server can join an ADS domain as a member
C. The server can be a Domain Controller on an ADS domain
D. User and group IDs are mapped to an LDAP backend by default
E. The server password backend supports LDAP operations
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 19 CORRECT TEXT
What command will test the file /root/smb.conf for internal correctness? (Enter the command and any required options for parameters)
Answer: testparm /root/smb.conf

QUESTION NO: 20 CORRECT TEXT
Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [home] section of smb.conf to disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
Answer: %S

Flydumps.com Lpi 117-302  material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Lead2pass will give you this key of success.

Lpi 117-301 Exam Download, Welcome To Buy Lpi 117-301 Certification Material Provider Online

Preparing for exams of Lpi 117-301 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Lpi 117-301 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Lpi 117-301 exam without any problem

QUESTION 1
Exhibit

What operating system tools can be used to collect capacity planning data? (Choose two.)
A. lsmod
B. vmstat
C. iostat
D. fuser

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 2
In order for pam_ldap to be capable of changing a user’s password in Active Directory, the pam_password parameter must be set to
A. win
B. ldap
C. ad
D. active_directory

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
OpenLDAP is capable of using the __________ framework to provide integrity and confidentiality protections.
A. TLS,SASL,SSL
B. There is no such thing.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
In capacity planning exercise, what tools assist in identifying processes of interest from other processes? (Choose two.)
A. w
B. pstree
C. acpid
D. lsof

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 5
What type of object class is sambaSamAccount?
A. auxiliary
B. structural
C. extended
D. abstract

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.)
A. CPU Usage
B. Disk Usage
C. Application load time
D. Memory usage

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
After finishing configuration of a UNIX client to authenticate with a Microsoft Active Directory server, login attempts are unsuccessful. Which of the following is most likely the cause?
A. The slapd daemon is not running
B. The user account in Active Director has the remote login setting disabled
C. The PAM library is searching the directory with the default search filter
D. Unix Client support is disabled in the Active Directory Configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which of the following procedures will test the TLS configuration of your LDAP server?
A. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/ldap_auth.log file
B. Run the ldapsearch command with the -ZZ option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer
C. Run the slapcat command, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer
D. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/auth.log file
E. Run the ldapsearch command with the -x option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
When working with NIS netgroups in LDAP, which attributes may be specified with the nisNetgroup object class to store information about the netgroup? (Choose TWO correct answer)
A. memberNisNetgroup
B. memberUid
C. nisNetgroupName
D. nisMapEntry
E. nisNetgroupTriple
Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 10
Which attributes must be present when assigning the object class sambasamaccounts to a particular user? (Choose two.)
A. sambaLMPassword
B. sambasid
C. SambaNTPassword
D. uid
E. displayname

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the most appropriate method of debugging problems concerning ACLS?
A. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -debug_acl
B. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -d 32
C. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -log_acl
D. Stop the OpenLDAP server daemon and run the command slapd -d 128

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
What operating system tools can be used to collect capacity planning data? (Choose two.)
A. netstat
B. tar
C. sar
D. route

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 13
Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.)
A. Video driver performance
B. System boot time
C. Network I/O
D. Disk I/O
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
Which of the following correctly describes the method to add samba users to the LDAP directory?
A. Create an LDIF file containing all required information, then use ldapmodd to add the samba related information to an existing posixaccount entry
B. Use the smbpasswd -a command to add the samba user from the command line. This will add all required information to the LDAP directory
C. First make sure that a POSIXAccount entry exists in the Directory for the user you want to add, then use smbpasswd -a to add the samba user from the command line
D. Create an LDIF file containing all required information, then use ldapadd to add the information to the LDAP directory
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which ONE of the following parameters is used in the database on a slave server to direct clients that want to make changes to the LDAP database to the master server?
A. updateuri
B. updateserver
C. updateref
D. updated

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
When troubleshooting capacity problems, when would taking measurements be most appropriate?
A. During successful operation.
B. After an overload or an episode.
C. During an overload or an episode.
D. After replacing problematic hardware.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Which are common procedures to implement samba with LDAP? (Choose two.)
A. Compile OpneLDAP with support to samba authentication
B. Include OpenLDAP core schema files into samba configuration directory
C. Configure Samba password backend to point to OpenLDAP server
D. Include the samba schema into OpenLDAP

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 18
Which of the following ACL lines allows access to all hosts that have an IP Address that starts with 192.168.1?
A. by ipaddress=192.168.1.
B. by peername=192.168.1.*
C. by peername=192.168.1
D. by ipaddress=192.168.1.*
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
When performing a capacity planning exercise, when would taking measurements be most appropriate?
A. During successful operation
B. After an overload or an episode
C. During an overload or an episode
D. After replacing problematic hardware
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
What does the slapindex tool do?
A. Defragments the LDAP database files
B. Displays only the DN of every entry in the directory, sorted by container
C. Displays information about he currently configured indexes
D. Regenerates indexes defined in slapd.conf

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Lpi 117-301 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Lpi 117-300 PDF-Answers, The Most Effective Lpi 117-300 Certification Braindumps UP To 50% Off

No doubt,Lpi 117-300 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Get a complete hold on Lpi 117-300 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following parameters is used in the database on a slave server to direct clients that want to make changes to the OpenLDAP database to the master server?
A. updatedn
B. updateserver
C. updateref
D. updateuri

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
It is found that changes made to an OpenLDAP directory are no longer being replicated to the slave server at 192.168.0.3. Tests prove that the slave server is listening on the correct port and changes are being recorded properly to the replication log file. In which file would you find the replication errors?
A. replication.err
B. replication.rej
C. 192.168.0.3: 389.rej
D. 192.168.0.3: 389.err

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
In the example below, what is the missing argument that is required to use secret as the password to authenticate the replication push with a slave directory server?
replica uri=ldaps: //slave.example.com: 636 binddn=”cn=Replicator,dc=example,dc=com” bindmethod=simple ______________=secret
A. secure
B. master
C. credentials
D. password

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
When configuring OpenLDAP to use certificates, which option should be used with the TLSVerifyClient directive to ask the client for a valid certificate in order to proceed normally?
A. never
B. allow
C. try
D. demand

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Which of the following procedures will test the TLS configuration of an OpenLDAP server?
A. Run the ldapsearch command with the -ZZ option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer.
B. Run the ldapsearch command with the -x option, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer.
C. Run the slapcat command, while watching network traffic with a packet analyzer.
D. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/ldap_auth.log file.
E. Verify the TLS negotiation process in the /var/log/auth.log file.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
In slapd.conf, what keyword will instruct slapd to not ask the client for a certificatE.
TLSVerifyClient = ________
A. never
B. nocert
C. none
D. unverified

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
OpenLDAP can be secured by which of these options? (Select THREE correct choices)
A. TLS (Transport Layer Security)
B. ACLs (Access Control Lists)
C. HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure)
D. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)
E. OSI-L2 (OSI Layer 2 encryption)

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 8
After modifying the indexes for a database in slapd.conf and running slapindex, the slapd daemon refuses to start when its init script is called. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The indexes are not compatible with the init script.
B. The init script cannot be run after executing slapindex, without first signing the indexes with slapsign.
C. The init script has identified one or more invalid indexes.
D. The init script is starting slapd as an ordinary user, and the index files are owned by root.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What does cachesize 1000000 represent in the slapd.conf file?
A. The number of entries to be cached.
B. The size of the cache in Bytes.
C. The size of the cache in Bits.
D. The minimum cache size in Bytes.
E. The maximum cache size in Bytes.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
What is the correct command to regenerate slapd indices based upon the current contents of the database?
A. slapd index
B. sindexd
C. slapindex
D. There is no index command, indexing is handled by the slapd daemon.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
Which of the following parameters can be used in the file DB_CONFIG? (Select TWO correct answers.)
A. set_cachesize
B. set_cachepath
C. set_db_type
D. set_db_path
E. set_lg_max

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 12
When configuring an OpenLDAP system for integration with PAM and NSS the /etc/nsswitch.conf file needs to be modified. Which of the following parameters completes this line from the /etc/nsswitch.conf file?
passwD. files _________
A. pam
B. ldap
C. pam_nss
D. pam_ldap
E. none

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
By configuring Pluggable Authentication Module (PAM) and Name Service Switch (NSS) technologies to use OpenLDAP, what authentication service can be replaced?
A. Microsoft NT Domain
B. Samba
C. Network Information Service (NIS)
D. Active Directory (AD)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Which option for the pam_ldap module specifies a file from which the module’s global settings can be read?
A. default
B. global
C. config
D. include

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
Which port in TCP/IP communication is used for Kerberos v5?
A. 888
B. 86
C. 88 D. 90

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
What are benefits of using Single Sign-On (SSO)? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. Reduce IT costs due to lower number of IT help desk calls about passwords.
B. Reduce time spent re-entering passwords for the same identity.
C. Reduce number of passwords to remember.
D. Reduce password complexity.
E. Reduce number of services used by users.

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 17
Which of the following are true for CIFS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Filenames can be in any character set.
B. Filenames can have a maximum length of 127 characters.
C. Unlike SMB, CIFS is not optimized for slow network connections.
D. Opportunistic Locks are supported.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 18
CIFS relies upon which port for direct hosting without requiring NetBIOS?
A. 139
B. 443
C. 137
D. 445

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
Which of the following daemons are included in Samba 3? (Select THREE correct answers.)
A. wind
B. nmbd
C. winbindd
D. samba
E. smbd

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 20
What following statement is true about Samba 4?
A. Samba 4 can serve as an Active Directory Domain Controller.
B. Microsoft Windows clients cannot connect to Samba 4 servers.
C. Samba 4 is only a minor update of Samba 3 to fix smaller bugs and contains no new features.
D. Integration of Samba 4 in an existing Active Directory Domain is not possible.

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com new Lpi 117-300 study guides that you use have been rigorously tested by International experts. Choose Flydumps both save your time and money. And our products will satisfy you.

Lpi 101-400 Exam Download, Latest Updated Lpi 101-400 Brain Dump UP To 50% Off

ATTENTION : Because Lpi 101-400 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Lpi 101-400exam dumps with all new Lpi 101-400 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Lpi 101-400 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 1
Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?
A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
What of the following statements are true regarding /dev/ when using udev? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Entries for all possible devices get created on boot even if those devices are not connected.
B. Additional rules for udev can be created by adding them to /etc/udev/rules.d/.
C. When using udev, it is not possible to create block or character devices in /dev/ using mknod.
D. The /dev/ directory is a filesystem of type tmpfs and is mounted by udev during system startup.
E. The content of /dev/ is stored in /etc/udev/dev and is restored during system startup.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 6
Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Boot device order
B. Linux kernel version
C. Timezone
D. Hardware configuration
E. The system’s hostname

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -r now
B. shutdown -r “rebooting”
C. telinit 6
D. telinit 0
E. shutdown -k now “rebooting”

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 8
Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. startd
B. systemd
C. Upstart
D. SysInit
E. SysV init

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 9
SIMULATION Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline
QUESTION 10
What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -R 1 now
B. shutdown -single now
C. init 1
D. telinit 1
E. runlevel 1

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 12
What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?
A. /lib/init.so
B. /sbin/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
E. /boot/init

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
SIMULATION
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence?

Correct Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

QUESTION 14
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 17
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C

Lpi 101-400 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Lpi 101-400.Lpi 101-400 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Lpi 101-400 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Lpi 101-400 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Lpi 101-400 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.

Lpi 101-350 Certification, High Success Rate Lpi 101-350 PDF With High Quality

Good News! With Lpi 101-350 exam dumps, you will never worry about your Lpi 101-350 exam, all the questions and answers are updated timely by our experts.Also now  Flydumps.com is offering free Lpi 101-350 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 1
What is the process ID number of the init program?
A. -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. It is different with each reboot.
E. It is set to the current run level.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
The message “Hard Disk Error” is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the GRUB boot process. What does this indicate?
A. The kernel was unable to execute /bin/init
B. The next Stage cannot be read from the hard disk because GRUB was unable to determine the size and geometry of the disk
C. One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem check should be run
D. The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record to begin the boot process
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands will load a kernel module along with any required dependency modules?
A. depmod
B. insmod
C. modprobe
D. module_install
E. loadmod
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
During a system boot cycle, what is the program that is run after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. telinit 1
B. shutdown -r now
C. killall -9 inetd
D. /bin/netstop –maint
E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Which configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual /sbin/init start up and run /bin/sh. What is the usual way to pass this change to the kernel from your boot loader?
A. Start in runlevel 1.
B. Pass init=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
C. Pass /bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
D. Pass start=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. halt 1
B. init 1
C. logout –all now
D. runlevel 1
E. shutdown –maintenance now

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal bootup sequence? Correct Answer: Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg QUESTION 11
The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the file name with full path information)

Correct Answer: Answer: /etc/inittab QUESTION 12
Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? Correct Answer: Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline QUESTION 13
You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drivers? Correct Answer: Answer: interrupts, /proc/interrupts QUESTION 14
The USB device filesystem can be found under /proc/______/usb/. (Please fill in the blank with the single word only) Correct Answer: Answer: bus QUESTION 15
Which command displays the contents of the Kernel Ring Buffer on the command line? (Provide only the command name without any options or path information)
Correct Answer: Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg
Linux Installation and Package Management

QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available packages on a Debian system?
A. apt
B. apt-cache
C. apt-get
D. apt-search
E. dpkg

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
To what environment variable will you assign or append a value if you need to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program’s shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands can be used to enable a file for paging and swapping?
A. mkswap
B. swapon
C. inswap
D. modswap
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which of the following apt-get commands will install the newest versions of all currently installed packages without removing any packages or installing new packages that are not already installed?
A. auto-update
B. upgrade
C. dist-upgrade
D. install
E. update
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
What is the difference between the –remove and the –purge action with the dpkg command?
A. –remove removes the program, –purge also removes the config files
B. –remove only removes the program, –purge only removes the config files
C. –remove removes a package, –purge also removes all packages dependent on it
D. –remove removes only the package file itself, –purge removes all files related to the package
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
How can you update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?
A. rpm –update rpmname
B. rpm -U rpmname
C. rpm -F rpmname
D. rpm –force rpmname
E. rpm -u rpmname
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
You want to preview where the package file, apache-xml.i386.rpm, will install its files before installing it. What command do you issue?
A. rpm -qp apache-xml.i386.rpm
B. rpm -qv apache-xml.i386.rpm
C. rpm -ql apache-xml.i386.rpm
D. rpm -qpl apache-xml.i386.rpm
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
What command will uninstall a package but leave its configuration files in case a package is re- installed?
A. none, no command will do this
B. dpkg -s pkgname
C. dpkg -L pkgname
D. dpkg -P pkgname
E. dpkg -r pkgname
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 10
Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?
A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D. /etc/apt/sources.list
E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11

Which of the following statements is a TRUE difference between GRUB Legacy and GRUB 2?
A. GRUB 2 no longer requires a configuration file.
B. Partition numbers start at 0 in GRUB Legacy and 1 in GRUB 2.
C. grub-mkconfig only works with GRUB Legacy if the –version 1 option is used.
D. The configuration file menu.lst (and grub.conf) have been replaced with grub.config.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
The GRUB_TIMEOUT parameter specifies a timeout period when booting in what unit of time?
A. milliseconds
B. tenths of seconds
C. seconds
D. minutes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Which command is used to query information about the available packages on a Debian system?
A. apt-cache
B. apt-get
C. apt-search
D. dpkg
E. dpkg-search

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the ____________ directory should be on a separate partition if possible because it is world writeable. Correct Answer: Answer: /tmp, tmp QUESTION 15
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum? Correct Answer: Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/ QUESTION 16
An administrator has issued the following command: grub-install –root-directory=/custom-grub /dev/sda In which directory will new configuration files be found? (Provide the full directory path only without the
filename) Correct Answer: Answer: /custom-grub/boot/grub/, /custom-grub/boot/grub QUESTION 17
The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package were being installed for the first time. Correct Answer: Answer: reconfigure QUESTION 18
What is the name of the main configuration file for GRUB? (Please specify the file name with no path

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Lpi 101-350 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Lpi 101-350 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Lpi 101-350 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Lpi 101-350 easily.

Lpi 010-150 Exam Sample, Buy Lpi 010-150 Free Dowload UP To 50% Off

Flydumps Lpi 010-150 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following Linux distributions use the dpkg package management system? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Suse
B. Red Hat
C. Debian
D. Ubuntu
E. Mandriva

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 2
Which of the following applications are used to play an MP3 file on a Linux system? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Xara Xtreme
B. Banshee
C. LibreOffice Player
D. Amarok
E. Audacious

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 3
Which one of the following statements concerning Linux passwords is true?
A. All passwords can be decrypted using the system administrator’s master password.
B. Passwords may never start with a non-letter.
C. Users cannot change their password once it has been set.
D. Passwords are only stored in encrypted form.
E. Passwords may be at most six characters long.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which one of the following statements concerning the General Public License (GPL) is true?
A. The GPL is designed to ensure that the source code of a software remains freely available.
B. The GPL is identical to the BSD license.
C. GPL software may never be sold for money.
D. If you change a program you received under the GPL, you must send your changes to the original author for approval.
E. GPL software may not be used to run nuclear reactors or air traffic control systems.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
What is the preferred source for the installation of new applications?
A. The vendor’s version management system
B. A CD-ROM disk
C. The distribution’s package repository
D. The vendor’s website
E. A retail store

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which of the following can be used to access the command line?
A. BIOS
B. Terminal
C. XWindow
D. Firefox
E. Xargs

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Which Linux distribution is used as a basis for the creation of Ubuntu Linux?
A. Red Hat Linux
B. Arch Linux
C. SUSE Linux
D. Gentoo Linux
E. Debian Linux

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 8
Which of the following programs is not a graphical web browser?
A. Konqueror
B. Firefox
C. Links
D. Opera
E. Chrome

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which of the following software packages is an e-mail server?
A. Postfix
B. Thunderbird
C. Apache
D. GIMP
E. MySQL
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
What does LAMP mean?
A. The Linux Advanced Mode Programming Interface which gives advanced capabilities to application developers.
B. The bus ID of an attached USB device that emits light.
C. Short for Lightweight Access Management Protocol which synchronizes permissions in a network.
D. The combination of Linux, Apache, MySQL and PHP or other programming languages.
E. Short for lamport-clock which is important in distributed network computing.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
Which of the following answers are true for cloud computing? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Cloud Computing provides new tools to manage IT resources.
B. From the business perspective, Cloud Computing means outsourcing or centralization of IT operations.
C. Cloud Computing is the opposite of green IT; i.e. the use of fossil, non-regenerative energy for computing.
D. Cloud Computing implies sharing all information with everyone else in ‘the cloud’.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 12
Which of the following is a Linux based operating system for use on mobile devices?
A. iOS
B. CentOS
C. Android
D. Debian

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Which one of the following is true about Open Source software?
A. Open Source software can not be copied for free.
B. Open Source software is available for commercial use.
C. The freedom to redistribute copies must include binary or executable forms of the software but not the source code.
D. Open Source software is not for sale.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a requirement of the GPL license but not the BSD license?
A. Users who modify and distribute the software under the GPL license, must make the modifications they made, available to the recipients under the same license.
B. The GPL license forbids the removal of copyright and license notices from source code files that are distributed.
C. The GPL license contains a disclaimer of warranty requiring users not to hold the software authors liable for any damages.
D. The GPL license requires that any legal disputes be settled with the mediation of the Free Software Foundation.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
What is the first character for file or directory names if they should not be displayed by commands such as ls unless specifically requested?
A. \ (backslash)
B. . (dot)
C. – (minus)
D. _ (underscore) Correct Answer: B
Lpi 010-150 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Lpi 010-150 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification