IBM C2030-280 Real Exam, 100% Pass Rate IBM C2030-280 Certification Material On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2040-406 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html

At present, there are a number of IBM C2030-280 available online for every IT professional. Flydumps IBM C2030-280 exam sample questions prepare you for success with the kind of questions you could expect in the real IBM C2030-280 Recertification. These real IBM C2030-280 questions and answers are a great tool for you to have a go with how well you are prepared before your final attempt at the IBM C2030-280 certification exam. Flydumps has been seen that students are feeling quite at home in presence of IBM C2030-280 questions as they provide them a chance to take a sigh of relief and they need not to spend hours in their studies for the IBM C2030-280. A great number of candidates for Exam have already been benefited themselves with the amazing IBM C2030-280 exam sample questions.

Question No : 1 – (Topic 1)
Cloud architectures designed for service delivery and availability of servicesare extremely important. How is software failure within a cloud infrastructure environment handled? (Choose two.)
A. replace the failed node
B. restart the software image
C. use elastic IP addresses for consistent and re-mappable routes
D. allow thestate of the system to re-sync by reloading messages from queues
E. design services with proper real time disaster recovery and stateful user context

Answer: D,E
Question No : 2 – (Topic 1)
Which term is used to describe a hypervisor running multiple operating systems simultaneously?
A. full virtualization
B. paravirtualization
C. partial virtualization
D. nested virtualization

Answer: D
Question No : 3 – (Topic 1)
What are two considerations before moving data to a public cloud? (Choose two.)
A. A company mustrestructure all data to accommodate a public cloud data model.
B. A company should analyze all legal and regulatory issues that pertain to the data.
C. A company can safely assume that cloud services will replicate and backup all of their data.
D. A company should encrypt all data so that they do not have to analyze legal and regulatory issues.
E. A company should analyze data structure to see if they can take advantage of public cloud data models.

Answer: B,E
Question No : 4 – (Topic 1)
What is a critical and uniquecomponent during the design and planning process for a cloud service?
A. IT Service availability
B. Business Service availability
C. IT Infrastructure/Component availability
D. IT Service and Infrastructure/Component availability
Answer: B

Explanation:
QUESTIONNO: 5 A customer wants to implement a private cloud solution and they are anticipating changes in their current virtualization operational model. Which virtualization configuration characteristic is affected by the implementation of cloud infrastructure?
A. higher latency
B. lower server utilization
C. higher demand/transient use
D. easier dependency/user management Answer: C

Question No : 5 – (Topic 1)
What are two optimized workload characteristics supported by the IBM cloud portfolio? (Choose two.)
A. analytics
B. tightly-coupled
C. centralized message bus
D. high-performance computing
E. structured related data model

Answer: A,D
Question No : 6 – (Topic 1)
A cloud infrastructure should be architected to accommodate which technical risks?
A. overflowingnetwork buffers resulting in loss of data
B. termination of service by an internet service provider
C. fiber cable damage causing a failover to copper channels
D. unauthorized configuration changes to storage network devices

Answer: D
Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)
Which area of the current IT enterprise availability and redundancy components must be addressed in order to move to a cloud operational model?
A. server capacity to service capacity
B. workload availability to service availability
C. application availability to workload availability
D. server mean time between failures (MTBF) to service MTBF

Answer: C
Question No : 8 – (Topic 1)
Which technology is used in certain IBM WebSphere DataPower appliances to provide identity verification of public cloud endpoints andto securely transmit encrypted data between enterprise endpoints and public cloud endpoints in an integrated cloud environment?
A. IBM Tivoli CloudBurst Appliance
B. WebSphere CloudBurst Appliance
C. WebSphere DataPower Secure Communicator
D. WebSphere DataPower Secure Cloud Connector

Answer: D
Question No : 9 – (Topic 1)
A company is setting up a cloud environment to host several of their applications. These applications vary in importance and the company wants to ensure that the most business critical applications get the most resource. Which solution will help achieve this goal?
A. WebSphere eXtreme Scale
B. WebSphere Business Events
C. WebSphere Virtual Enterprise
D. WebSphere Business Monitor

Answer: C
Question No : 10 – (Topic 1)
Which characteristic bestdescribe the difference between Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) and cloud computing?
A. pay per use model
B. shared computing resources
C. SOA exists within the firewall
D. leverage IT resources on demand

Answer: C
Question No : 11 – (Topic 1)
What is the collection and control point for alerts?
A. Tivoli Enterprise Console
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent
D. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server

Answer: C
Question No : 12 – (Topic 1)
A company hosts office applications on astand alone server in their data center. A recent spike in demand for one of their applications resulted in the denial of access to some potential users. Which characteristic of the cloud service delivery model would meet the fluctuating demands of the company’s users?
A. service ubiquity
B. service elasticity
C. self-service access
D. usage-based billing

Answer: B
Question No : 13 – (Topic 1)
An enterprise wants to take advantage of cloud computing but retain control over the construction and delivery of allcloud-based services. Which cloud deployment model will meet their needs?
A. hybrid cloud
B. private cloud
C. community cloud
D. public shared cloud

Answer: B
Question No : 14 – (Topic 1)
What are two methods that address both network infrastructure security and performance for a cloud computing environment? (Choose two.)
A. encryption (SSL)
B. limiting network hops
C. network load balancing
D. denial of service prevention
E. intrusion detection and prevention

Answer: B,D
Question No : 15 – (Topic 1)
Which componentis necessary to view monitoring reports for IBM Service Delivery Manager?
A. Tivoli Enterprise Portal
B. Tivoli Service Request Manager
C. Tivoli Service Automation Manager
D. WebSphere Administrative Console

Answer: A
Question No : 16 – (Topic 1)
Which IBMproduct implements metering capabilities?
A. IBM Tivoli Monitoring
B. IBM Tivoli Common Reporting
C. IBM Tivoli System Automation
D. IBM Tivoli Usage and Accounting Manager

Answer: D
Question No : 17 – (Topic 1)
Which storage infrastructure function provides benefit for public cloud computing?
A. metadata
B. multipath I/O C. clustered trivial database
D. real time storage management

Answer: C
Question No : 18 – (Topic 1)
What are two key infrastructure components for data migration when planning a move to cloud? (Choose two.)
A. storage
B. network
C. monitoring
D. data mining
E. high availability

Answer: A,B
Question No : 19 – (Topic 1)
A cloud service vendor provides business services such as human resources and payroll processing. They use Web interfaces on a sharedinfrastructure providing multi-tenant services without the need to manage or control the underlying resources. What type of cloud service is this company providing?
A. Platform as a Service
B. Software as a Service
C. Infrastructure as a Service
D. Business Process as a Service

Answer: D
Question No : 20 – (Topic 1)
What is a critical driver for service outage resolution in a cloud environment?
A. Business Service and Operating Level agreements B. Service Level Agreement and root-cause analysis procedures
C. Operating Level Agreement and root-cause analysis procedures
D. Business Service agreements and root-cause analysis procedures

Answer: B
Question No : 21 – (Topic 1)
An enterprise has migrated one of its Web-based database application to Amazon EC2 cloud with the database hosted in the cloud. Which action will help save ongoing costs for this enterprise application?
A. The database is configured to use 200 MB less memory.
B. The database is configured to generate uncompressed backups.
C. The database isconfigured to drop temporary tables and indexes.
D. The database is configured to use compression for the databases.

Answer: D
Question No : 22 – (Topic 1)
Which two components are part of Operational Support Services of the IBM Common Cloud Management Platform Reference Architecture?
A. Provisioning
B. Service Templates
C. Service Offering Catalog
D. Subscriber Management
E. Service Operation Manager

Answer: A,B
Question No : 23 – (Topic 1)
A company is building a cloud environment and wants to create virtualized instances of
WebSphere middleware to host their applications. Which solution provides this ability?

A. WebSphere Cloud Platform
B. WebSphere Virtual Enterprise
C. WebSphere Application Server
D. IBM Hypervisor Edition Images

Answer: D
Question No : 24 – (Topic 1)
Apublic cloud infrastructure should be architected to accommodate which business risk?
A. over subscription of customers
B. legal and regulatory non-compliance
C. over achieving service levels committed to customers
D. increased investment in surplus network infrastructure

Answer: B
Question No : 25 – (Topic 1)
A company is creating a cloud environment consisting of hosts in multiple physical locations. Which network technology allows physically separated hosts to communicate in the same manner as if the companyattached them to the same broadcast domain?
A. IP Virtualization
B. IP Masquerading
C. Virtual Local Area Network
D. Network Address Translation

Answer: C
Question No : 26 – (Topic 1)
What are the two main categories of management services required for delivering and managing cloud services? (Choose two.)
A. Business Support Services
B. Business Process Services
C. Operational Support Services
D. Sensor Management Services
E. Information Analytics Services

Answer: A,C
Question No : 27 – (Topic 1)
Cloud computingenables the rapid provisioning of cloud-based services. What is a benefit of rapid service provisioning?
A. only used services are paid for
B. applications are developed faster
C. faster access to workload services
D. there is no longer a need to planfor workload optimization

Answer: C
Question No : 28 – (Topic 1)
When designing for the protection of data stored in the cloud, including the deployment of firewall configurations, which two conditions must be included? (Choose two.)
A. deny access from untrusted sources or applications
B. map network interfaces and firewall locations for customer distribution
C. detect back-level personal firewall software on customer desktops and laptops
D. prohibit direct access from external interfaces into the restrictednetwork zones
E. install personal firewall software on all active servers within the cloud infrastructure

Answer: A,D
Question No : 29 – (Topic 1)
Which impact should a network infrastructure architect evaluate when planning for virtualization technologies in a cloudsolution?
A. management complexity of ethernet patch panels
B. reduced link utilization due to resource consolidation
C. lower operational risk provided by higher volumes of virtual servers
D. network performance affected by load balancers and intrusion detection systems

Answer: D
Question No : 30 – (Topic 1)
A company is building a cloud environment to host applications. What kind of inter-component coupling is ideal for a cloud-based application?
A. Tight coupling is ideal because intra-applicationmessaging is difficult in a cloud environment.
B. Tight coupling is ideal because the company can easily scale the entire application up or down.
C. The degree of coupling is not a factor when considering an application’s affinity for a cloud environment.
D. Loose coupling is ideal because components of the application can independently scale based on need and impact on performance.

Answer: D
Question No : 31 – (Topic 1)
Which characteristic of cloud computing may prohibit a company from utilizing a public cloud offering?
A. metering
B. elasticity
C. self-service
D. resource pooling

Answer: D
Question No : 32 – (Topic 1)
Security in the network is enhanced by including which two services in the cloud
infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. intrusion prevention services
B. intelligent switch hardware that is self-healing
C. virtual network isolation to secure multi-tenant domains
D. auditing of file and file system ownership and permissions
E. DHCP with short term leases to make tracking IP addresses more difficult

Answer: A,C
Question No : 33 – (Topic 1)
What is a prerequisite for IBM Service Delivery Manager for Power Systems provisioning?
A. vCenter
B. PowerVM
C. VMControl
D. IBM San Volume Controller

Answer: C
Question No : 34 – (Topic 1)
If the cloud management service tools detectsstorage is constrained for a cloud system, how would the cloud respond?
A. increase quota
B. archive and delete data
C. increase the alert threshold for filesystems
D. increase the filesystem size within the customer’s SLA limits
Answer: D

Explanation:
QUESTIONNO: 36
Which application profile is required for a successful cloud operational model?

A. Decoupling
B. XML and C++ C. UDP Connectivity
D. Scalable Computing Answer: A

Question No : 35 – (Topic 1)
Which two reports are available as part of IBM Tivoli Usage andAccounting Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Rate Report
B. List All VMs
C. Show All Users
D. Run Total Invoice
E. Failed Login Attempts

Answer: A,D
Question No : 36 – (Topic 1)
An enterprise is utilizing a cloud computing environment in which the infrastructure resides off-premise, multiple users share access to the cloud services, and users access the cloud over the Internet. What is the name of this cloud deployment model?
A. public cloud
B. hybrid cloud
C. private cloud
D. community cloud
Answer: A

Explanation:
QUESTIONNO: 39 Which IBM solution establishes the connectivity to on-premise applications and databases that reside behind the firewall during the integration of a cloud solution?
A. IBM Tivoli Secure Connector
B. IBM Cast Iron Communicator
C. IBM WebSphereCommunicator
D. IBM Cast Iron Secure Connector Answer: D

Question No : 37 – (Topic 1)
The enterprise is using a hybrid cloud to deliver data services to the end user. The enterprise is also is using the cloud to deliver data and services to the end user. When the end user interacts with the enterprise application, the enterprise accesses the cloud to retrieve and/or manipulate the data. The enterprise application returns the results to the end user.What is required of the enterprise to ensure regulatory compliance?
A. type of software kernel
B. location of image metadata
C. development of monitoring tools
D. API for determining the location of the physical hardware

Answer: D
Question No : 38 – (Topic 1)
What is another name for the image repository?
A. vCenter
B. managed node
C. service catalog
D. self-service portal
Answer: C

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of IBM C2030-280 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the IBM C2030-280 on your own can be a difficult task,but with IBM C2030-280 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed IBM C2030-280 easily.

Pass4itsure C2040-406 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html