Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-981 dumps:

New Questions! Now more new added IBM 000-733 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new IBM 000-733 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all IBM 000-733 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following applies to nickname usage?

A. Nicknames cannot be created for views.
B. An MQT definition cannot contain nicknames.
C. Nicknames cannot be specified in SQL/XML statements embedded in static SQL.
D. For each nickname referenced in a query, the authorization ID of the statement must have at least CONTROL authorization.
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Given the following table:

EMP
EMPNO NAME DEPTNO SALARY
===== ====== ======= =======
0010 JOSH D95 30000
0020 JENNA D98 25000
0030 DYLAN D95 10000
0040 TRACY D90 33000

and the following trigger definition:
CREATE TRIGGER track_chgs
AFTER UPDATE ON emp
REFERENCING NEW_TABLE AS ntable
FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL
BEGIN ATOMIC
INSERT INTO changes
SELECT empno, current timestamp FROM ntable;
END;
After executing the following SQL statements:
UPDATE emp SET deptno = ‘D98’ WHERE deptno = ‘D95’;
INSERT INTO emp VALUES(‘0050’, ‘KEN’, ‘D90’, 35000);
UPDATE emp SET salary=salary – 500 WHERE salary > 35000;
UPDATE emp SET salary=salary + 1000 WHERE salary <= 25000;
What value will be returned by this query?
SELECT count(*) FROM changes

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: C

QUESTION 3
After executing the following SQL statements:
CREATE TABLE tab1 (
col1 INT NOT NULL,
col2 CHAR(1),
PRIMARY KEY(col1));
CREATE TABLE tab2
( col1 INT ,
col2 CHAR(1),
FOREIGN KEY (col1) REFERENCES tab1(col1)
ON DELETE CASCADE
ON UPDATE NO ACTION );
INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES(1, ‘A’);
INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES(2, ‘B’);
INSERT INTO tab2 VALUES(3, ‘A’);
INSERT INTO tab2 VALUES(2, ‘B’);
UPDATE tab1 SET col1 = col1 + 1;
DELETE FROM tab1 WHERE col2 = ‘B’;
What values will be returned by the following SQL statement? SELECT col1, col2 FROM tab2

A. COL1 COL2
==== ====
2 ‘A’

B. COL1 COL2
==== ====
2 ‘B’

C. COL1 COL2
==== ====
3 ‘A’

D. COL1 COL2
==== ====
2 ‘B’
3 ‘A’

Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Three applications A, B, and C run concurrently and access the same table on a database server.
Application A inserts new data to the table. Applications B and C, among other processes, issue
two different queries against the table multiple times within their respective Units of Work (UOW).
Application A always receives an identical set of results from its query within the UOW, however,
almost every result set returned by a query to the application B within the UOW is different.
This is unacceptable and must be resolved. What would be the most efficient method ensuring
that data is read/reread with full consistency in application B?
A. Bind the application B with isolation level RR.
B. Bind the application B with isolation level RS.
C. Include the WITH RR clause in the query select statement of the application B.
D. Have the application B issue a share for read lock on the table for the duration of the query.
Answer: C
QUESTION 5 Which of the following trigger definitions will ensure that the city column, EMP_CITY, in the EMP table always contains a string value with all upper-case characters when new rows are added?
A. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city BEFORE INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC SET n.emp_city=UPPER(n.emp_city); END
B. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city BEFORE INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW_TABLE AS n FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC SET n.emp_city=UPPER(n.emp_city); END
C. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city BEFORE INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC INSERT INTO emp VALUES(n.emp_id, n.emp_name, n.emp_address, UPPER(n.emp_city)); END;
D. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city INSTEAD OF INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC INSERT INTO emp VALUES(n.emp_id, n.emp_name, n.emp_address, UPPER(n.emp_city)); END
Answer: A
QUESTION 6 Given the code:

try {
Class.forName(“com.ibm.db2.jcc.DB2Driver”);
conn = DriverManager.getConnection(url, user, pwd);
. . .
}
The conn variable represents an instance of which of the following classes?

A. Connection
B. DriverManager
C. DB2Connection
D. JavaConnection
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Given the following code:
public static void javastp( int inparm,
int[] outparm,
ResultSet[] rs
)
throws SQLException
{
Connection con;
// fill in connection code
PreparedStatement stmt = null;
String sql = “SELECT value FROM table01 WHERE index = ?”;
//Prepare the query with the value of index
stmt = con.prepareStatement( sql );
stmt.setInt( 1, inparm );
//Execute query and set output parm
rs[0] = stmt.executeQuery();
outparm[0] = inparm + 1;
//Close open resources
if (stmt != null) stmt.close();
if (con != null) con.close();
return;
}
Which of the following statements would correctly initialize the variable con?

A. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “jdbc:default” );
B. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “jdbc:connection” );
C. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “default:connection” );
D. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “jdbc:default:connection” );
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Given the following EMPLOYEE table:

EMPNO FIRSTNAME LASTNAME
———– —————– —————
000010 CHRISTINE HAAS
000020 MICHAEL THOMPSON
000030 SALLY KWAN
000050 JOHN GEYER
000060 IRVING STERN

If the following Java pseudo code is executed in the sequence shown below:
Class.forName(“com.ibm.db2.jcc.DB2Driver”);
Connection conn =
DriverManager.getConnection(“jdbc:db2://mydb2:50000/sample”, “db2user”, “db2pwd”);
String stmt = “SELECT * FROM employee ORDER BY empno”;
PreparedStatement ps = conn.prepareStatement(stmt);
ResultSet rs = ps.executeQuery();
rs.afterLast();
What is the result of the afterLast() method call?

A. A SQLWarning is thrown.
B. An SQLException is thrown.
C. The cursor is positioned after the end of the resultset.
D. The cursor is positioned before the beginning of the resultset.
Answer: B
QUESTION 9
A developer uses DB2 Add-Ins for Eclipse and the DB2 Universal JDBC driver to write an
application that accesses DB2 for z/OS and DB2 for i5/OS. The New Database Connection
wizard returns the following error message when the database connection is attempted:
“Problems encountered while trying to establish connection xyz.
Explanation: ‘No license present.'”
What is the most likely reason for this error?

A. The COM.ibm.db2.jcc.license class was not included in the project. B. The user profile specified is not recognized by the target database.
C. The db2jcc_license_cisuz.jar file is not specified in the Java classpath.
D. The current user does not have the license required to log into the server operating system.
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Given the following Java code snippet:
Connection con;
PreparedStatement pstmt;
int numUpd;
Which of the following illustrates the proper use of parameter markers?
A. UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = “55555” WHERE EMPNO = ?
pstmt.setString(1,”EMPLOYEE”);
pstmt.setString(2,”000010″);

B. UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = ? WHERE EMPNO = EMPLOYEE
pstmt.setString(1,”EMPLOYEE”);
pstmt.setString(2,”4567″);

C. pstmt = con.prepareStatement(“UPDATE EMPLOYEE SET PHONENO = ? WHERE
EMPNO = ?”);
pstmt.setString(1,”4657″);
pstmt.setString(2,”000010″);

D. pstmt = con.prepareStatement(“UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = “5555” WHERE EMPNO
= ?”);
pstmt.setString(1,”EMPLOYEE”);
pstmt.setString(2,”000010″);

Answer: C

Next segment of IBM 000-733 exam is linked with data management. It will require your abilities of adding cases, aggregation,duplicate cases, select cases and split files. In the fifth segment candidates have to deal with data transformations.  Data transformations include categorical variables, computing variables, counting values across variables and across cases, If conditions, recoding and variables. After data transformations professional have to demonstrate their skills of dealing with the output which involve charts, exporting results, OMS, output, pivot tables editor, scale data, scale variables, scatter plots and table looks.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-981 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-981.html

SOA Certified Professional C90-03A Exam Questions Vce, Latest Upload SOA Certified Professional C90-03A PDF Download Online

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 3I0-008 dumps:

New Updated Version — Where to find the newest IBM 000-714 exam dumps to ensure your exam pass? if you want to pass exam IBM 000-714 easily, you should download the latest updated IBM 000-714 Flydumps for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free IBM 000-714 pdf study guide with valid IBM 000-714 exam dumps and free vce dumps,which will help you passing IBM 000-714 quickly!

QUESTION 1
Which uvbackup option uses an existing list of files to be backed up?
A. uvbackup -f filename
B. uvbackup -v filename
C. uvbackup -file filename
D. uvbackup -cmdfil filename
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
When converting an account from UNIX to Windows, which method will handle the conversion?
A. Use FTP from Windows to UNIX
B. Use ‘uvbackup’ on UNIX and ‘uvrestore’ on Windows
C. Use a utility like LAPLINK to transport the files
D. Use ‘uvbackup’ on the UNIX system and ‘cpio’ utility on Windows system

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which command can A Certkiller .com user use to clear the data stack built either from a DATA statement in a paragraph or a BASIC program?
A. CLEARDATA
B. CLEARSTACK
C. STACKCLEAR
D. CLEAR.DATASTACK
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which command displays a list of files being used by a UniVerse process?
A. LISTFL
B. LIST.DF

C. PORT.STATUS FILEMAP
D. PORT.STATUS filename
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
What file needs to be altered on the UNIX server when defining the port for UniVerse ODBC?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /uv/services
C. /etc/services
D. /usr/services

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
With UNIX file system partitions set at 4K blocks, what is the largest separation that can be used when creating static hashed files to prevent groups being split between disk blocks?
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Administrators can add a test in the LOGIN paragraph of a UniVerse account to prevent a phantom from executing statements in the paragraph by testing which variable?
A. @TTY
B. @USERNO
C. @phantom

D. @LOGNAME
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which command can administrators use to set the default printer for all interactive UniVerse users?
A. DEFAULT.PTR
B. SETPTR.DEFAULT
C. spool.config (UNIX ONLY)
D. LOGIN paragraph in UV account
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Administrators use the GROUP.STAT command to display
A. information about the record distribution in a file.
B. the list of users assigned to a specific printer group.
C. the list of printers assigned to a specific user group.
D. a list of users assigned to a specific operating system level group.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
A Certkiller .com user reports the error ‘unable to execute driver script’ when trying to print on a UNIX system. The most likely cause is
A. ‘usd’ not running.
B. incorrect permissions on driver script.
C. ‘usd’ was started with non-default spool directory.
D. driver script improperly specified in the sp.config file.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which command will allow administrators to alter print job specifications after a print job is in the UV spooler queue?
A. The SETPTR command
B. The ‘lp’ shell command
C. The ‘usm’ shell command
D. None, specifications cannot be altered

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
A Certkiller .com user reports that $<50> is appearing at the start of each screen when executing a TCL query. What should the administrator check?
A. The HEADING clause in the query
B. The user’s current PTERM settings
C. Contents of the PTERM file in the UV account
D. The terminal definition in the terminfo database

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
To ensure a VOC item has not been modified, administrators can compare the item against the default NEWACC VOC item using which command?
A. VVOC
B. VCATALOG VOC
C. count VOC and count NEWACC, then DIFF them
D. compare two select lists of each VOC content
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
One method to ensure optimal VOC performance is to store multiple line paragraphs and complex sentences in
A. the BP file and access directly by name.
B. the UV account and access by a global command.
C. the DICT of the VOC and access directly by DICT pointer.
D. any other file and access by a remote pointer in the VOC.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
How would an administrator make ‘LONGNAMES ON’ the default for new accounts created on an existing installation?
A. Execute the ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in each new account
B. In the UV account execute ‘LONGNAMES ON NEWACC’
C. Manually set verb ‘CREATE.FILE’ to ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in NEWACC
D. Set ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in uvconfig file, then stop UV, then start UV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
What service must be running to open the UniVerse Administration Control Panel?
A. UniRPC service
B. UniVerse REXEC service
C. UniVerse telnet service
D. UniVerse Resource services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
On UNIX, A Certkiller .com user may stop a PHANTOM process before its completion by force logging out the process using which option?
A. “ps -ef | grep username”, then “kill -9 username”
B. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then LOGOUT user initiating the PHANTOM
C. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then locate the process then “kill -9 parentname”
D. At either TCL or O/S level type “STATUS ME”, obtain process id, then type “LOGOUT -pid”

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
With transaction logging active, frequent backups allow administrators to minimize the time it takes to restore and roll-forward recovery in the event of
A. data files being damaged.
B. user interrupting the ‘write’ process.
C. transaction buffer space being compromised.
D. an unscheduled interrupt in the BASIC program.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which command requests control of a particular printer?
A. P.ATT <channel>
B. SETPTR <channel>
C. SP.ASSIGN <channel>
D. ASSIGN.PTR <channel>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which TCL command recommends an optimum file type, modulo and separation?
A. HASH.AID
B. HASH.HELP
C. FILE.STAT
D. HASH.TEST
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Which option located in ‘uv/bin’ (UNIX) or ‘uv\bin’ (WINDOWS) is used to clean up UniVerse licenses?
A. uvadmsh
B. uvsetacc
C. uvlictool
D. uvlicregen
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
When using transaction logging, administrators can expect that updates to
A. all files are logged
B. recoverable files are only logged if updates are made within a transaction
C. recoverable files are logged whether or not updates are made within a transaction
D. recoverable files are logged whether or not updates are made within a transaction but updates to non-
recoverable files are logged only if they are made within a transaction Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
With Transaction Logging active, a completed transaction is written from the buffer to
A. the transaction logging system and then the data file.
B. the data file then the log file.
C. the data file and the log file simultaneously.
D. in the order specified in UV Admin Transaction Logging parameters.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
On Microsoft Windows systems, UniVerse access is defined and maintained by
A. UV Admin > Account.
B. Windows User Manager.
C. UV Admin > Security > Users.
D. UV.ACCOUNT file in UniVerse account.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
Which command allows administrators to modify the parameters governing a dynamic file?
A. SPLIT.LOAD
B. LARGE.RECORD
C. CONFIGURE.FILE
D. ANALYZE.FILE (option)
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
Which command will change the flavor of a UniVerse account?
A. UPDATE.ACCOUNT [flavor]
B. MODIFY.ACCOUNT [flavor]
C. CREATE.ACCOUNT [flavor]

D. CHANGE.ACCOUNT TO [flavor]
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which option is a function of the TCL command ASSIGN?
A. Assign a process for exclusive use by a UniVerse task
B. Assign an account for exclusive use by a UniVerse task
C. Assign a tape device for exclusive use by UniVerse task
D. Assign A Certkiller .com user’s security level for devices used in this account for a specific task

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
In a UniVerse account, which command will display ONLY file pointers to files located in the same directory the account resides?
A. LISTF
B. LISTLF
C. LISTFL
D. LISTF LOCAL
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Which command should be used by Administrators to restrict the amount of memory available to BASIC programs for A Certkiller .com user?
A. Use LIMIT verb before program execution
B. Use CORE command to limit memory allocated to A Certkiller .com user
C. Use MFILES to limit the number of files A Certkiller .com user may access
D. Use AUTOLOGOUT when user has reached current user memory allocation

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Which command will determine missing records by comparing a subset of data (FILE_A) contained in an active select list against a file (FILE_B)?
A. LIST.DIFF on FILE_B
B. LIST.UNION FILE_B against FILE_A
C. NSELECT on FILE_B with an active select of FILE_A
D. COUNT contents of FILE_A and compare same to FILE_B
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
When configuring UniVerse for ODBC access on UNIX, which parameter needs to be increased from its installation default if there are more than 400 column values in a result set?
A. MAXBUFFETCH
B. MAXCOLUMNSET
C. MAXFETCHCOLS
D. MAXCOLSFETCH
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32
Administrators can advise users to use the BREAK command to
A. disconnect a run away UV process from file locks.
B. stop UniVerse.
C. interrupt UniVerse processing to enable file backups.
D. enable or disable the Interrupt, Stop, Suspend, and Break keys.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
To limit A Certkiller .com user’s ability to create UniVerse accounts on a system, administrators must make an entry in which file in the UV account?
A. NEWACC
B. UV.ACCESS
C. UV.FLAVOR

Therefore candidates who are non-native they must understand the questions first and then answer it. Reading exam questions twice can be very helpful for you.Due to this you can earn high salary packages and it can also increase your chances of getting promotions. With this certification you can direct your career towards a more specific path which contributes in your professional growth.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 3I0-008 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/3I0-008.html

SOA Certified Professional C90-01A Study Material, Useful SOA Certified Professional C90-01A Exam With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1Z0-434 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1Z0-434.html  

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with IBM 000-713 exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on IBM 000-713 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION 21
When selecting data from a SQL data source, which separator between the attribute names in the SELECT statement is valid?
A. colon (:)
B. comma (,)
C. space ( )
D. semicolon(;)
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
Which command line will sort the TEST.FILE by AMT with highest amount to lowest amount?
A. SORT TEST.FILE DSND AMT
B. SORT TEST.FILE BY.DSND AMT
C. SORT TEST.FILE AMT DESCENDING
D. SORT DESCENDING AMT FROM TEST.FILE
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
When using Basic SQL Client Interface (BCI), what type of interface is the program connecting to?
A. JDBC
B. ODBC
C. Oracle Client Interface (OCI)
D. Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects (ADO)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which interface would a BASIC programmer use to read and/or write a remote ODBC data source?
A. UDODBC or UVODBC
B. Basic SQLConnect (BSC)
C. UniObjects for Java (UOJ)
D. Basic SQL Client Interface (BCI)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
With the variable SUB equal to “SUB1”, which statement will call the external subroutine SUB1?
A. CALL SUB
B. CALL @SUB
C. CALL @SUB1
D. CALL “SUB”
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
Given the following programs (subroutine is cataloged) PROGRAM MAIN SUBROUTINE SUB1(Z) X=1 X=2 Y=2 Y=2 CALL SUB1(Y) Z=1 PRINT X,Y RETURN END END Running program MAIN will print what values for X and Y?
A. 1 for X and 1 for Y
B. 1 for X and 2 for Y
C. 2 for X and 1 for Y
D. 2 for X and 2 for Y
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Multiple arguments in an external subroutine call must be separated by a
A. comma
B. space
C. period
D. value mark
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
Which command will execute an externally cataloged subroutine?
A. CASE
B. CALL
C. GOSUB
D. PERFORM
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
Which command performs a call to an internal subroutine?
A. CALL
B. CHAIN
C. GOSUB
D. EXECUTE
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 30
Which command executes reiteration of a LOOP statement?
A. END
B. NEXT
C. RETURN
D. REPEAT
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
Which modifier increments a FOR/NEXT loop variable by two?
A. NEXT 2
B. STEP 2
C. PRECISION 2
D. variable = 2
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
Under what condition would the ELSE clause be taken in the following IF/THEN statement? IF A < 10 THEN GOTO para1 ELSE GOTO para2
A. Variable A is 5
B. Variable A is 15
C. Variable A is empty
D. Variable A is undefined
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
Which line of code represents the default answer on a CASE statement? BEGIN CASE CASE A=3;GOSUB ABC

Flydumps is now offering IBM 000-713 dumps PDF and Test Engine with 100% passing guarantee. Buy IBM 000-713 pdf and pass your exam easily. If you want real exam simulation then buy test engine and install on your pc for preparation. Download IBM 000-713 questions answers study material and prepare for exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1Z0-434 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1Z0-434.html  

 

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-972 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-972.html
Are you struggling for the IBM 000-972 exam? Good news,Just try Flydumps IBM 000-972 exam dumps,it will help you a lot.In Flydumps new IBM 000-972 vce or pdf braindump file,you can get all the IBM 000-972 new questions and answers,we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

Which of the following operation codes is supported in both fixed form and /Free form?
A. CALL
B. EVALR
C. ALLOC
D. EXTRCT
Answer: B
Questions: 2
Which of the following SQL statements, when used by itself in an RPG program, can take the place of a File Specification, a key and a CHAIN?
A. FETCH
B. SELECT INTO
C. DECLARE CURSOR
D. PREPARE STATEMENT
Answer: B
Questions: 3
Given the following code sample, what value is displayed?

D MyDS DS
D FieldA 5A Inz(‘XXXXX’)
/free
FieldA = ‘VWXYZ’;
Reset FieldA;
Dsply (‘FieldA=’ + FieldA);
*INLR = *On;
BegSR *InzSR;
FieldA = ‘ABCDE’;
EndSR;

A. FieldA=
B. FieldA=VWXYZ
C. FieldA=ABCDE
D. FieldA=XXXXX

Answer: C
Questions: 4
Which of the following is an advantage gained by using a prototype and CALLP for a program call in place of CALL and PARM operations?
A. Ability to qualify the name of the program being called
B. Ability to have the compiler validate the parameters being passed
C. Ability to use a variable to contain the name of the program to be called
D. Ability to statically bind a program object to its caller for better performance
Answer: B
Questions: 5
XML_START_ELEMENT XML_COMMENT XML_CHARS XML_END_ELEMENT
A. Aids in parsing XML using the DOM (Document Object Model).
B. Indicates the type of data entity to create during XML generation.
C. Aids in interpreting the event parameter in an event handling procedure.
D. Indicates to the parser which events your handler should be notified of.

Answer: C
Questions: 6
Given the following code sample:
DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++ d CustPrice pr 9 3 d Company 3 0 const d Item 20 d Contract 10 options(*omit) d Quantity 7 0 options(*nopass) d MyPrice s 9 3 d MyCompany s 3 0 d MyItem s 20 d MyContract s 10 d MyQty s 7 0
Which of the following is a valid expression?
A. MyPrice = CustPrice(1 : MyItem : *omit);
B. MyPrice = CustPrice(1 : MyItem : : MyQty);
C. MyPrice = CustPrice(MyCompany : MyItem : *omit : *nopass);
D. MyPrice = CustPrice(MyCompany : MyItem : MyContract : *omit);
Answer: A
Questions: 7
Given the following code sample:
d NotLate PR ExtPgm(‘LARRY’) d RqDta 32767a d RqLen 10i 0 d RqTyp 10i 0
Which of the following is the correct code to call the program Larry?
A. call NotLate(RequestData : RequestLength : RequestType);
B. callb NotLate(RequestData : RequestLength : RequestType);
C. callp NotLate(RequestData : RequestLength : RequestType);
D. C CALL ‘NOTLATE’ C PARM RequestData C PARM RequestLength C PARM RequestType

Answer: C
Questions: 8
File CUSMS contains a field named CMCSNO. Which of the following file specification keywords will allow the program to recognize this field as CUSTCSNO?
A. PREFIX(CUST)
B. PREFIX(CUST:2)
C. RENAME(CM:CUST)
D. RENAME(CMCSNO:CUSTCSNO)
Answer: B
Questions: 9
A service program comprised of 6 modules has a custom signature. A new procedure with the EXPORT keyword has been added to one of the module sources. This procedure is not yet referenced by any programs. Which of the following is the correct sequence of tasks required?
A. Recompile *MODULE, modify binder source, update *SRVPGM
B. Recompile *MODULE, modify binder source, update *SRVPGM, recreate dependent programs
C. Modify binder source, update *SRVPGM, recompile *MODULE, recreate *PGM objects bound to the *SRVPGM
D. Recompile *MODULE, update *SRVPGM, modify binder source, recreate *PGM objects bound to the *SRVPGM

Answer: A
Questions: 10
Given the following code sample:

DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords+++++++++++++++++++++++
D ElementsAllocateDS…
D S 10i 0

Which of the following best describes ElementsAllocateDS?

A. A syntax error
B. A long field name
C. A data structure
D. A qualified field name
Answer: B
Questions: 11
Given the following code sample:

DName+++++++++++ETDsFrom+++To/L+++IDc.Keywords++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+
d StartString s 50a inz(‘Fred, Barney, Wilma, Betty,’)
d EndString s like(StartString)
d pos s 3i 0 inz
/free
dou pos >= 3;
pos += 1;

pos = %Scan(‘,’ : StartString : pos);
enddo;
pos += 1;
EndString = %replace(‘ Dino,’ : StartString : pos : 0);
Upon completion, what is the value of EndString?

A. Fred, Dino,
B. Dino, Barney, Wilma, Betty,
C. Fred, Barney, Wilma, Betty,
D. Fred, Dino, Barney, Wilma, Betty,

Answer: D
Questions: 12
Given the following H-spec:
h datedit(*mdy)
Which of the following conditions tests whether a job started prior to midnight and is still running after midnight?
A. if udate < %date();
B. if *date < %date();
C. if %date(udate:*mdy) < %date();
D. if %date(*date:*mdy) < %date();

Answer: C
Questions: 13
Given the following code sample:

D amount s 3 0 inz(900)
/free
monitor;
amount += 100;
on-error *program;
amount = *hival;
on-error *all;
amount = *hival;
monitor;
amount -= 100;
on-error *program;
amount = 0;
on-error *all;
amount = 100;
endmon;
endmon;

What is the value of AMOUNT upon completion?

A. 0
B. 999
C. 100
D. 899
Questions: 14
The documentation for a system API lists the following parameters:
Move Spooled File (QSPMOVSP) API Required Parameter Group:
1 Function information Input Char(*)
2 Length of function information Input Binary(4)
3 Function information format name Input Char(8)
4 Error code I/O Char(*)

Which is a valid prototype for the call of this API?

A. d QSPMOVSP pr extpgm(‘QSPMOVSP’) d FuncInfo 200 d InfoLeng 4b 0 d FormatName 8 d ErrorCode 80
B. d QSPMOVSP pr d FuncInfo 200 d InfoLeng 10i 0 d FormatName 8 d ErrorCode 80
C. d MoveSPLF pr extproc(‘QSPMOVSP’) d FuncInfo 200 d InfoLeng 4b 0 const d FormatName 8 const d ErrorCode 80
D. d MoveSPLF pr extpgm(‘QSPMOVSP’) d FuncInfo 200 d InfoLeng 10i 0 d FormatName 8 d ErrorCode 80
Answer: D
Questions: 15
A trigger program has been designed to run whenever file CUSTMAST is modified. A decimal data error is encountered when trying to reference a numeric field in the old record image of CUSTMAST. The buffer contained hexadecimal ‘40404040’. Which of the following was found to have caused the error?
A. The trigger program was fired by a *DELETE event.
B. The trigger program was fired by an *INSERT event.
C. The trigger program was added as a *BEFORE trigger.
D. The trigger program was compiled without ALWNULL(*YES).

Answer: B
Questions: 16
Five existing programs are being converted for ILE. Two are to be bound into a service program and the other three are to be bound into a single program object, which uses the service program. After the appropriate coding changes, which of the following is the correct sequence of commands required to create the program?

Preparing IBM 000-972 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from IBM 000-972 Certification or IBM 000-972 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our IBM 000-972 study material notes for test preparation.Latest IBM 000-972 study material available.

Newcerts 000-972 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-972.html

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-839 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-839.html

Your worries about IBM 000-839 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the IBM 000-839 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of IBM 000-839 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION: 1
Which of the following are important concerns in software architecture?

A. Describing the significant elements of a system their interfaces their collaborations and their composition
B. Selecting the key structural elements and interfaces for composing a system
C. Composing structural and behavioral elements into logical subsystems
D. Creating a detailed class design
E. Specifying significant behavior in terms of collaborations among structural elements
Answer: A,B,C,E

QUESTION: 2
What is an iteration Workflow?

A. Some action that a role performs, which provides a meaningful result in the context of the project
B. A collection of activities within an iteration which are related to a major “area of concern”
C. A sequential view of the process, describing a typical workflow within an iteration of a given phase
D. A cycle of inception Elaboration, Construction, Transition.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 3
Which of the following is true about the generalization relationship?

A. It is represented by a dashed arrow
B. It is represented by a diamond symbol.
C. It is a special form of aggregation
D. It is often called inheritance

Answer: D
QUESTION: 4 Which of the following statements are true concerning the Development Case?(Select all that apply)
A. You can use it to specify the degree of formality associated with an artifact
B. It is fixed during inception and does not generally change over the course of a project
C. You can use it to specify the tools used to produce an artifact
D. It tells you which artifacts to produce

Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION: 5
How is a class represented in basic UML Notation?

A. Arrow
B. Rectangle containing the object’s name
C. Oval
D. Rectangle with three compartments
E. Stick figure
Answer: D

QUESTION: 6
Which of the following are models in Rational Unified Process? (Select all that apply)

A. Construction Model
B. Implementation Model
C. Requirements Model
D. Design Model

Answer: B, D
QUESTION: 7 Which of the following workflow details belong to the Configuration & Change Management discipline? (Select all that apply)
A. Manage Baseline and Releases
B. Change and Deliver Configuration items
C. Manage iteration
D. Manage Change Requests
E. Define the System
Answer: A,B,D

The IBM 000-839 certification can make you a competent person.It may enable a technician to know about the IBM 000-839   configurations,get information about the IBM 000-839 data center products and hardware and knowledge about IBM 000-839 united computing systems.

Newcerts 000-839 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-839.html

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-733 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-733.html

Flydumps IBM Certification IBM 000-733 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following applies to nickname usage?

A. Nicknames cannot be created for views.
B. An MQT definition cannot contain nicknames.
C. Nicknames cannot be specified in SQL/XML statements embedded in static SQL.
D. For each nickname referenced in a query, the authorization ID of the statement must have at least CONTROL authorization.
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Given the following table:

EMP
EMPNO NAME DEPTNO SALARY
===== ====== ======= =======
0010 JOSH D95 30000
0020 JENNA D98 25000
0030 DYLAN D95 10000
0040 TRACY D90 33000

and the following trigger definition:
CREATE TRIGGER track_chgs
AFTER UPDATE ON emp
REFERENCING NEW_TABLE AS ntable
FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL
BEGIN ATOMIC
INSERT INTO changes
SELECT empno, current timestamp FROM ntable;
END;
After executing the following SQL statements:
UPDATE emp SET deptno = ‘D98’ WHERE deptno = ‘D95’;
INSERT INTO emp VALUES(‘0050’, ‘KEN’, ‘D90’, 35000);
UPDATE emp SET salary=salary – 500 WHERE salary > 35000;
UPDATE emp SET salary=salary + 1000 WHERE salary <= 25000;
What value will be returned by this query?
SELECT count(*) FROM changes

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: C

QUESTION 3
After executing the following SQL statements:
CREATE TABLE tab1 (
col1 INT NOT NULL,
col2 CHAR(1),
PRIMARY KEY(col1));
CREATE TABLE tab2
( col1 INT ,
col2 CHAR(1),
FOREIGN KEY (col1) REFERENCES tab1(col1)
ON DELETE CASCADE
ON UPDATE NO ACTION );
INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES(1, ‘A’);
INSERT INTO tab1 VALUES(2, ‘B’);
INSERT INTO tab2 VALUES(3, ‘A’);
INSERT INTO tab2 VALUES(2, ‘B’);
UPDATE tab1 SET col1 = col1 + 1;
DELETE FROM tab1 WHERE col2 = ‘B’;
What values will be returned by the following SQL statement? SELECT col1, col2 FROM tab2

A. COL1 COL2
==== ====
2 ‘A’

B. COL1 COL2
==== ====
2 ‘B’

C. COL1 COL2
==== ====
3 ‘A’

D. COL1 COL2
==== ====
2 ‘B’
3 ‘A’

Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Three applications A, B, and C run concurrently and access the same table on a database server.
Application A inserts new data to the table. Applications B and C, among other processes, issue
two different queries against the table multiple times within their respective Units of Work (UOW).
Application A always receives an identical set of results from its query within the UOW, however,
almost every result set returned by a query to the application B within the UOW is different.
This is unacceptable and must be resolved. What would be the most efficient method ensuring
that data is read/reread with full consistency in application B?
A. Bind the application B with isolation level RR.
B. Bind the application B with isolation level RS.
C. Include the WITH RR clause in the query select statement of the application B.
D. Have the application B issue a share for read lock on the table for the duration of the query.
Answer: C
QUESTION 5 Which of the following trigger definitions will ensure that the city column, EMP_CITY, in the EMP table always contains a string value with all upper-case characters when new rows are added?
A. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city BEFORE INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC SET n.emp_city=UPPER(n.emp_city); END
B. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city BEFORE INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW_TABLE AS n FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC SET n.emp_city=UPPER(n.emp_city); END
C. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city BEFORE INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC INSERT INTO emp VALUES(n.emp_id, n.emp_name, n.emp_address, UPPER(n.emp_city)); END;
D. CREATE TRIGGER upper_case_city INSTEAD OF INSERT ON emp REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL BEGIN ATOMIC INSERT INTO emp VALUES(n.emp_id, n.emp_name, n.emp_address, UPPER(n.emp_city)); END
Answer: A
QUESTION 6 Given the code:

try {
Class.forName(“com.ibm.db2.jcc.DB2Driver”);
conn = DriverManager.getConnection(url, user, pwd);
. . .
}
The conn variable represents an instance of which of the following classes?

A. Connection
B. DriverManager
C. DB2Connection
D. JavaConnection
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Given the following code:
public static void javastp( int inparm,
int[] outparm,
ResultSet[] rs
)
throws SQLException
{
Connection con;
// fill in connection code
PreparedStatement stmt = null;
String sql = “SELECT value FROM table01 WHERE index = ?”;
//Prepare the query with the value of index
stmt = con.prepareStatement( sql );
stmt.setInt( 1, inparm );
//Execute query and set output parm
rs[0] = stmt.executeQuery();
outparm[0] = inparm + 1;
//Close open resources
if (stmt != null) stmt.close();
if (con != null) con.close();
return;
}
Which of the following statements would correctly initialize the variable con?

A. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “jdbc:default” );
B. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “jdbc:connection” );
C. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “default:connection” );
D. con = DriverManager.getConnection( “jdbc:default:connection” );
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Given the following EMPLOYEE table:

EMPNO FIRSTNAME LASTNAME
———– —————– —————
000010 CHRISTINE HAAS
000020 MICHAEL THOMPSON
000030 SALLY KWAN
000050 JOHN GEYER
000060 IRVING STERN

If the following Java pseudo code is executed in the sequence shown below:
Class.forName(“com.ibm.db2.jcc.DB2Driver”);
Connection conn =
DriverManager.getConnection(“jdbc:db2://mydb2:50000/sample”, “db2user”, “db2pwd”);
String stmt = “SELECT * FROM employee ORDER BY empno”;
PreparedStatement ps = conn.prepareStatement(stmt);
ResultSet rs = ps.executeQuery();
rs.afterLast();
What is the result of the afterLast() method call?

A. A SQLWarning is thrown.
B. An SQLException is thrown.
C. The cursor is positioned after the end of the resultset.
D. The cursor is positioned before the beginning of the resultset.
Answer: B
QUESTION 9
A developer uses DB2 Add-Ins for Eclipse and the DB2 Universal JDBC driver to write an
application that accesses DB2 for z/OS and DB2 for i5/OS. The New Database Connection
wizard returns the following error message when the database connection is attempted:
“Problems encountered while trying to establish connection xyz.
Explanation: ‘No license present.'”
What is the most likely reason for this error?

A. The COM.ibm.db2.jcc.license class was not included in the project. B. The user profile specified is not recognized by the target database.
C. The db2jcc_license_cisuz.jar file is not specified in the Java classpath.
D. The current user does not have the license required to log into the server operating system.
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Given the following Java code snippet:
Connection con;
PreparedStatement pstmt;
int numUpd;
Which of the following illustrates the proper use of parameter markers?
A. UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = “55555” WHERE EMPNO = ?
pstmt.setString(1,”EMPLOYEE”);
pstmt.setString(2,”000010″);

B. UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = ? WHERE EMPNO = EMPLOYEE
pstmt.setString(1,”EMPLOYEE”);
pstmt.setString(2,”4567″);

C. pstmt = con.prepareStatement(“UPDATE EMPLOYEE SET PHONENO = ? WHERE
EMPNO = ?”);
pstmt.setString(1,”4657″);
pstmt.setString(2,”000010″);

D. pstmt = con.prepareStatement(“UPDATE ? SET PHONENO = “5555” WHERE EMPNO
= ?”);
pstmt.setString(1,”EMPLOYEE”);
pstmt.setString(2,”000010″);

Answer: C

IBM 000-733 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This IBM 000-733 engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 640-822 exam environment. Working with IBM 000-733 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual IBM 000-733 exam.

Newcerts 000-733 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-733.html

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-714 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-714.html

Do not worry about your IBM 000-714 exam, Lead2pass now has published the new veriosn IBM 000-714 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers, also you can free download IBM 000-714 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
Which uvbackup option uses an existing list of files to be backed up?
A. uvbackup -f filename
B. uvbackup -v filename
C. uvbackup -file filename
D. uvbackup -cmdfil filename
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
When converting an account from UNIX to Windows, which method will handle the conversion?
A. Use FTP from Windows to UNIX
B. Use ‘uvbackup’ on UNIX and ‘uvrestore’ on Windows
C. Use a utility like LAPLINK to transport the files
D. Use ‘uvbackup’ on the UNIX system and ‘cpio’ utility on Windows system

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which command can A Certkiller .com user use to clear the data stack built either from a DATA statement in a paragraph or a BASIC program?
A. CLEARDATA
B. CLEARSTACK
C. STACKCLEAR
D. CLEAR.DATASTACK
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which command displays a list of files being used by a UniVerse process?
A. LISTFL
B. LIST.DF

C. PORT.STATUS FILEMAP
D. PORT.STATUS filename
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
What file needs to be altered on the UNIX server when defining the port for UniVerse ODBC?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /uv/services
C. /etc/services
D. /usr/services

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
With UNIX file system partitions set at 4K blocks, what is the largest separation that can be used when creating static hashed files to prevent groups being split between disk blocks?
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Administrators can add a test in the LOGIN paragraph of a UniVerse account to prevent a phantom from executing statements in the paragraph by testing which variable?
A. @TTY
B. @USERNO
C. @phantom

D. @LOGNAME
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Which command can administrators use to set the default printer for all interactive UniVerse users?
A. DEFAULT.PTR
B. SETPTR.DEFAULT
C. spool.config (UNIX ONLY)
D. LOGIN paragraph in UV account
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Administrators use the GROUP.STAT command to display
A. information about the record distribution in a file.
B. the list of users assigned to a specific printer group.
C. the list of printers assigned to a specific user group.
D. a list of users assigned to a specific operating system level group.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
A Certkiller .com user reports the error ‘unable to execute driver script’ when trying to print on a UNIX system. The most likely cause is
A. ‘usd’ not running.
B. incorrect permissions on driver script.
C. ‘usd’ was started with non-default spool directory.
D. driver script improperly specified in the sp.config file.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which command will allow administrators to alter print job specifications after a print job is in the UV spooler queue?
A. The SETPTR command
B. The ‘lp’ shell command
C. The ‘usm’ shell command
D. None, specifications cannot be altered

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
A Certkiller .com user reports that $<50> is appearing at the start of each screen when executing a TCL query. What should the administrator check?
A. The HEADING clause in the query
B. The user’s current PTERM settings
C. Contents of the PTERM file in the UV account
D. The terminal definition in the terminfo database

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
To ensure a VOC item has not been modified, administrators can compare the item against the default NEWACC VOC item using which command?
A. VVOC
B. VCATALOG VOC
C. count VOC and count NEWACC, then DIFF them
D. compare two select lists of each VOC content
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
One method to ensure optimal VOC performance is to store multiple line paragraphs and complex sentences in
A. the BP file and access directly by name.
B. the UV account and access by a global command.
C. the DICT of the VOC and access directly by DICT pointer.
D. any other file and access by a remote pointer in the VOC.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
How would an administrator make ‘LONGNAMES ON’ the default for new accounts created on an existing installation?
A. Execute the ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in each new account
B. In the UV account execute ‘LONGNAMES ON NEWACC’
C. Manually set verb ‘CREATE.FILE’ to ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in NEWACC
D. Set ‘LONGNAMES ON’ in uvconfig file, then stop UV, then start UV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
What service must be running to open the UniVerse Administration Control Panel?
A. UniRPC service
B. UniVerse REXEC service
C. UniVerse telnet service
D. UniVerse Resource services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
On UNIX, A Certkiller .com user may stop a PHANTOM process before its completion by force logging out the process using which option?
A. “ps -ef | grep username”, then “kill -9 username”
B. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then LOGOUT user initiating the PHANTOM
C. “ps -ef | grep uv”, then locate the process then “kill -9 parentname”
D. At either TCL or O/S level type “STATUS ME”, obtain process id, then type “LOGOUT -pid”

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
With transaction logging active, frequent backups allow administrators to minimize the time it takes to restore and roll-forward recovery in the event of
A. data files being damaged.
B. user interrupting the ‘write’ process.
C. transaction buffer space being compromised.
D. an unscheduled interrupt in the BASIC program.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which command requests control of a particular printer?
A. P.ATT <channel>
B. SETPTR <channel>
C. SP.ASSIGN <channel>
D. ASSIGN.PTR <channel>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Which TCL command recommends an optimum file type, modulo and separation?
A. HASH.AID
B. HASH.HELP
C. FILE.STAT
D. HASH.TEST
Correct Answer: B

IBM 000-714 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of IBM 000-714 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Newcerts 000-714 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-714.html

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-713 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-713.html

Attention Please:Professional new version IBM 000-713 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all IBM 000-713 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your IBM 000-713 exam.

 

QUESTION 1
Given the following two programs (subroutine is cataloged): PROGRAM MAIN SUBROUTINE SUB1 COMMON X COMMON Y X=1 X=2 ENTER SUB1 Y=3 PRINT “X = “:X RETURN END END What will be printed when the program MAIN is executed?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. Nothing will be printed

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Given the program segment, after execution what is the value of ‘B’? A = 3 B = (A = 4) PRINT B
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
E. 7
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which command will hold the screen cursor in position after accepting user input?
A. INPUT X,1
B. INPUT X,1_
C. INPUT X,1:
D. INPUTHOLD X
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which BASIC statement will select the F.CUSTOMERS file using the index built on the CITY attribute?
A. SELECT F.CUSTOMERS WITH CITY = “DENVER”
B. SELECTINDEX CITY FROM F.CUSTOMERS = “DENVER”
C. SELECTINDEX “CITY”, “DENVER” FROM F.CUSTOMERS

D. SELECT FROM F.CUSTOMERS USING CITY = “DENVER”
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Which command allows a program to delete a record while retaining it’s READU lock?
A. REMOVE
B. DELETE
C. REMOVEU

D. DELETEU

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Which conversion code will convert non-printable characters contained in a string to the printable character “.” (period) or “~” (tilde)?
A. MC
B. MP
C. MCP

D. MCT
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Which command will read a record into a dimensioned array?
A. READ
B. PARSE
C. MATREAD

D. MATBUILD
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
A. COUNT(STRING,CHAR(253))
B. COUNT(STRING,CHAR(254))

C. DCOUNT(STRING,CHAR(254))
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which command will create only the dictionary portion for a file named TEST.FILE?
A. CREATE DICT TEST.FILE
B. CREATE DICT FILE TEST.FILE

C. FILE.CREATE DICT TEST.FILE
D. CREATE.FILE DICT TEST.FILE
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Which command will create only the data portion of a file named TEST.FILE?
A. CREATE.FILE DATA TEST.FILE
B. FILE.CREATE TEST.FILE DATA
C. CREATE DATA FILE TEST.FILE

D. CREATE TEST.FILE DATA FILE
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
The first field, first position of a data defining dictionary item for a hashed file must contain which value?
A.F
B.
D

C.
PA

D.
PQ
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Which field on a D type dictionary item for a hashed data file contains the attribute (field) number?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which field contains the ‘column heading’ on a ‘I’ type or ‘V’ type dictionary item (attribute) on a hashed file?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
The correct entry to affect a left justified column width of 15 characters on a dictionary item is
A. 15L
B. 15-L
C. LEFT-15
D. 15-LEFT
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Which command will create a secondary index on a hashed file named TEST.FILE using the ‘NAME’ field (attribute)?
A. INDEX.CREATE NAME TEST.FILE
B. CREATE.INDEX TEST.FILE NAME
C. CREATE INDEX NAME TEST.FILE
D. CREATE NAME INDEX ON TEST.FILE
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which command line will create a secondary index on a file named TEST.FILE using the ‘NAME’ dictionary to ensure an empty NAME field will not be included in the index?
A. INDEX.CREATE TEST.FILE NAME -NULL
B. CREATE.INDEX TEST.FILE NAME -EMPTY
C. CREATE NO.NULL INDEX TEST.FILE NAME
D. CREATE.INDEX TEST.FILE NAME NO.NULLS
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Which option contains the value for field one on a VOC record that defines a PROC?
A. PQ
B. PC
C. PA
D. PRC
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
To define a PARAGRAPH in a VOC file, which is the correct value for field one?
A. PA
B. PQ
C. PG
D. PH
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
Which keyword will direct results of the statement “LIST TEST.FILE ATTR1 ATTR2 ATTR3” to the system printer?
A. -P
B. PTR
C. LPTR
D. PRINTER
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
Which command will create an SQL table named TEST.TABLE?
A. CREATE-TABLE TEST.TABLE
B. CREATE.TABLE TEST.TABLE
C. CREATE TABLE TEST.TABLE
D. CREATE-TABLE SQL TEST.TABLE
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,IBM 000-713 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the IBM 000-713 exam the first time.

Newcerts 000-713 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-713.html