Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

IBM 000-737 PDF-Answers, Welcome To Buy IBM 000-737 Certification Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure N10-005 dumps:

Attention Please:Professional new version IBM 000-737 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all IBM 000-737 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your IBM 000-737 exam.

Question: 21
A customer is performing a traditional image copy disaster recovery test. The systems programmer creates a conditional restart control record (CRCR) but detects an error before starting DB2. Which action should be performed to correct the CRCR record?
A. First use CRESTART,DELETE to delete the error CRCR record then CRESTART,CREATE to add a new one.
B. Start DB2, reply “M” to the WTOR that is displayed from the first CRCR record to modify the CRCR parameters.
C. Use CRESTART,MODIFY to modify the parameters of the error CRCR record.
D. Use CRESTART,CREATE to create a new CRCR record.
Answer: D

Question: 22
Which two statements are true regarding a traditional image copy disaster recovery in a data sharing environment? (Choose two ) A. All members defined to the data sharing group must be restarted at the disaster recovery site.

B. When using change log inventory (DSNJU003), the latest log record sequence number that can be used is the oldest last written log record of all members participating in the restart.
C. Only one conditional restart control record (CRCR) needs to be created for the data sharing group and all DB2 members will utilize this CRCR during restart.
D. SETXCF FORCE commands should be used to purge DB2 coupling facility structures prior to staring the first DB2 member.
E. The catalog and directory must be recovered by first data sharing member brought up at the disaster recovery site and all other members must not be started before this recovery is finished.
Answer: B, D

Question: 23
DSNDB06.SYSPLAN runs out of space. Which steps should be performed to resolve the situation?
A. 1) COPY DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 2) Stop DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 3) Delete DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set. 4) Define DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set with more space. 5) Start DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 6) RECOVER DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.
B. 1) UNLOAD DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 2) Stop DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 3) Delete DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set. 4) Define DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set with more space. 5) Start DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 6) LOAD DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.
C. 1) UNLOAD DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 2) ALTER PRIQTY to a larger value. 3) LOAD REPLACE DSNDB06.SYSCOPY.
D. 1) REORG UNLOAD SHRLEVEL REFERENCE DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 2) Stop DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 3) Delete DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set. 4) Define DSNDB06.SYSPLAN VSAM data set with more space. 5) Start DSNDB06.SYSPLAN. 6) REORG RESUME DSNDB06.SYSPLAN.
Answer: A

Question: 24
Regarding SVC dumps for the DBM1 address space, what should be reviewed to determine the DB2 failing component?
A. the GRS summary
B. the LOGREC symptom string
C. the RMM Control Block Analysis
D. the RSM summary
Answer: B
Question: 25

A number of jobs are waiting for an allied connection to access a DB2 subsystem. What should be done to increase the number of allied connections that can be allocated concurrently?
A. Increase the value of MAXDBAT.
B. Increase the value of CTHREAD.
C. Increase the value of MAXKEEPD.
D. Increase the value of MAXDS.
Answer: B

Question: 26
A DASD controller error occurs which results in all of the active logs being marked as “STOPPED” by DB2. Which steps should be performed to resolve the log status after the controller error has been repaired?
A. 1) Stop DB2. 2) Start DB2.
B. 1) Stop DB2. 2) REPRO the archive logs to the corresponding active logs. 3) Start DB2.
C. 1) Stop DB2. 2) Use DSN1LOGP to make sure last log record written matches the information in the BSDS. 3) Do a conditional restart specifying ENDRBA to the highest RBA in the log.
D. 1) Use the change log inventory utility (DSNJU003) to delete the active logs from the BSDS. 2) Use the change log inventory utility (DSNJU003) to add the active logs back into the BSDS.
Answer: D

Question: 27
Which statement is true regarding disaster recovery scenarios?
A. When using the RESTORE SYSTEM utility, each DB2 member must use the same SYSPITR value when creating conditional restart control records (CRCR).
B. When using an advanced disk mirroring solution, a conditional restart of DB2 must still be performed at the disaster site.
C. With a synchronous peer to peer replication solution, a group restart is not required for a data sharing group since everything is synchronously mirrored.
D. A backup taken from the BACKUP SYSTEM utility cannot be used for object level recovery for the catalog/directory during a disaster recovery scenario.
Answer: A

Question: 28
Which two actions must be performed for a data sharing traditional image copy disaster recovery? (Choose two.)
A. Use STARTRBA=ENDRBA for the conditional restart control record.
B. Start DB2 using the LIGHT(YES) keyword.
C. Use DEFER=ALL in the system parameters during the first restart.
D. Modify the IRLM start up proc to specify SCOPE=LOCAL.
E. Use the SETXCF FORCE command to delete DB2 CF structures.
Answer: C, E
Question: 29

An accounting trace shows a high get page per SQL ratio for a query which retrieves just one row each time it is executed. Which two situations could account for the high ratio? (Choose two.)
A. Use of a matching unique index scan.
B. Use of a nonmatching index scan.
C. Use of an index with low cardinality.
D. Use of an index with high cardinality.
E. Use of a single column index that is a GENERATED ALWAYS identity column.
Answer: B, C

Question: 30
What is the recommended relative address space (highest to lowest) dispatching priority for these components?
A. DBM1, IRLM, MSTR, DB2 performance monitors
B. IRLM, MSTR, DB2 performance monitors, DBM1
C. IRLM, DB2 performance monitors, DBM1, MSTR
D. MSTR, IRLM, DB2 performance monitors, DBM1
Answer: C

Question: 31
You encounter a wait situation while running a BACKUP SYSTEM utility. Which two processes might contribute to this wait situation? (Choose two.)
A. CREATE TABLESPACE TS1 NUMPARTS 25 SEGSIZE 4 IN DATABASE DB1
B. LOCK TABLE TB1 PARTITION 5 IN EXCLUSIVE MODE
C. SELECT * FROM TABLE TB1 WITH RR
D. SET CURRENT DECFLOAT ROUNDING MODE=ROUND_CEILING
E. TRUNCATE TABLE TB1 DROP STORAGE
Answer: A, E

Question: 32
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement related to DB2 storage usage is correct?

The last segment is related to the basic inferential statistics that require your knowledge of chi-square, correlations, regression, samples, statistical errors, t-test and statistics. Command of these segments will help you in obtaining this certification. It will help you to understand the IBM 000-737 exam questions and answer them appropriately.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure N10-005 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/N10-005.html

Isaca CISM Exam Collection, Prompt Updates Isaca CISM Answers With Low Price

IBM 000-737 Real Testing,The Most Recommended IBM 000-737 Exam Dumps With New Discount

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-737 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-737.html

Flydumps IBM 000-737 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on IBM 000-737 brain dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

Question: 1
By examining a DB2 accounting report, how can you determine if DASD I/O contention is a factor in a poor performing application?
A. Divide the number of get pages by the number of synchronous I/Os.
B. Divide the synchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
C. Divide the asynchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
D. Divide the class 2 elapsed time by the number of synchronous I/Os.
Answer: B

Question: 2
Which three statements are correct for automatic management of buffer pool storage in DB2 9? (Choose three.)
A. You do not need to ALTER BUFFERPOOL with AUTOSIZE(YES) to enable thi functionality.
B. DB2 provides sizing information to WLM.
C. DB2 communicates to WLM each time allied agents encounter delays due to read I/O.
D. DB2 periodically reports BPOOL size and random read hit ratios to WLM.
E. The automatic altered buffer pool sizes are resized to the original with the recycle of th D sub-system.
Answer: B, C, D

Question: 3
There is a suspected problem with catalog table space DSNDB06.SYSDBASE. Should a problem be discovered, which series of tasks could you run to analyze and resolve the problem?
A. Run DSN1CHKR against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE a necessary.
B. STOP DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DBD against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary.
C. START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE ACCESS(UT); run DSN1CHKR against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary, START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE ACCESS(RW).
D. STOP DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run CHECK DATA to validate RI constraints; run DSN1CHKR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary, START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE.
Answer: C
Question: 4
Which privilege is required to use the ACCESS command?
A. DISPLAY
B. STARTDB
C. MONITOR
D. ACCESSDB
Answer: B
Question: 5

You have to recover your complete DB2 system by image copies and the RECOVER utility. You start the recovery with DSNDB01.SYSUTILX and DSNDB01.DBD01. Which table space must be recovered next?
A. DSNDB01.SPT01
B. DSNDB01.SYSLGRNX
C. DSNDB06.SYSCOPY
D. DSNDB06.SYSDBASE
Answer: C

Question: 6
Within which two DB2 address spaces may the execution of a DB2 stored procedure occur? (Choose two.)
A. Workload Manager SPAS
B. Database Services (DBM1)
C. DB2-established SPAS
D. Distributed Data Facility (DDF)
E. System Services (MSTR)
Answer: A, B

Question: 7
Which two accounting trace classes must be active when tracing package and DBRM related activity? (Choose two.)
A. class 1
B. class 2
C. class 3
D. class 5
E. class 7
Answer: A, E

Question: 8
You create a system level point-in-time recovery conditional restart control record with SYSPITR value of FFFFFFFFFFFF. Afterwards, you run the RESTORE SYSTEM utility. Which statement is correct?
A. RESTORE SYSTEM does not do anything, because this SYSPITR value indicates a “no peration”.
B. The specified LRSN is an IBM internal SYSPITR value, reserved for serviceability only.
C. RESTORE SYSTEM fails because the SYSPITR value is outside the range of valid log points.
D. The whole DB2 data sharing group is recovered without log truncation.
Answer: D
Question: 9
What is a benefit of using the in-memory work file in DB2 9?
A. Improves performance using TEMP database.
B. Avoids I/Os for the declared global temporary tables.
C. Improves performance for small sorts.
D. Sorts a large number of rows faster.

Answer: C

Question: 10
A user job runs a very long time without commit and then the application bends. The job pdated a critical table that is used by many applications. The back out is taking a long ime. hichstatement describes the appropriate action to take?
A. Cancel the DB2 system since this is a critical resource that is needed by many applications.
B. Issue the -CANCEL THREAD(token) NOBACKOUT.
C. Let DB2 continue with the back out.
D. Restart the system using the LBACKOUT=AUTO system parameter.
Answer: C

Question: 11
You are migrating your DB2 subsystem from version 8 to DB2 9. You have already used the user-defined RTS tables in version 8 and you are planning to also use RTS in version 9. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. DSNRTSDB is integrated into the DB2 9 catalog.
B. The existing the real-time statistics data is copied from your user-defined tables to catalog tables as part of the migration to CM.
C. You can safely drop your user-defined RTS database once you are in ENFM.
D. You should keep your user-defined RTS database until you have fully migrated to NFM.
E. Execute DDL in member DSNTESS in SDSNSAMP to create the RTS database.
Answer: A, C

Question: 12
You are planning the migration of your DB2 subsystem from version 8 to version 9. Rebinding existing packages is highly recommended, but you are also worrying about potential problems that might occur with new access paths after rebind. Which action gives you the option to rebind packages with the ability to fall back to the original access path if performance problems are encountered?
A. Use REBIND PACKAGE option PLANMGMT(BASIC) or (EXTENDED). B. Use REBIND PACKAGE option REOPT(ONCE).
C. Use REBIND PACKAGE option OPTHINT.
D. Use REBIND PACKAGE option KEEPDYNAMIC(YES).
Answer: A

Question: 13
A number of jobs are waiting for an allied connection to access a DB2 subsystem. What should be done to increase the number of allied connections that can be allocated concurrently?
A. Increase the value of MAXDBAT.
B. Increase the value of CTHREAD.
C. Increase the value of MAXKEEPD.
D. Increase the value of MAXDS.
Answer: B
Question: 14

A DB2 subsystem is being migrated/converted from DB2 Version 8 to DB2 9. The subsystem currently has these characteristics: new DB2 9 functions are not available; no DB2 9 objects can exist; the subsystem cannot fall-back to CM (conversion mode); the subsystem cannot fall-back to Version 8; the subsystem cannot coexist with any Version 8 systems in a data sharing group. Which mode describes the DB2 subsystem?
A. CM* (conversion mode*)
B. ENFM (enabling-new-function mode)
C. ENFM* (enabling-new-function mode*)
D. NFM (new-function mode)
Answer: B

Question: 15
Which two statements regarding system parameters are true? (Choose two.)
A. Indexes can now be mapped to 8K and 16K buffer pools assigned by default using the system parameter IDXBPOOL.
B. Implicit table space data sets are always defined at create time without a system parameter to override this behavior.
C. Indexes can be compressed for an entire subsystem by setting the IDXCOMP system parameter to YES.
D. The default for BIND option DBPROTOCOL can no longer be specified using the system parameter DBPROTCL.
E. The amount of work file storage used by any one agent cannot be controlled via system parameters.
Answer: A, D

Question: 16
Which two methods can be used to configure the use of a SSL secure port on a DB2 for z/OS server? (Choose two.)
A. Specify “Y” in the SECURE column of SYSIBM.SYSLOCATIONS.
B. Specify a secure port value in the PORT column of SYSIBM.SYSLOCATIONS.
C. Update the DDF statement in the BSDS using DSNJU003.
D. Specify the TCP/IP port number in the DRDA SECURE PORT field of the Distributed Data Facility Panel 2 (DSNTIP5).
E. Specify the value of the secure port in the DRDA PORT field of DSNTIP5.
Answer: C, D

Question: 17
In a data sharing system, a system programmer observes very high page p-lock contention. Which two actions can they take to reduce this contention? (Choose two.)
A. Reduce row level locking for objects used in high volume transactions.
B. For table spaces defined with LOCKSIZE ANY, use ISOLATION(UR) for high volume query transactions using these objects.
C. ALTER heavy used table spaces to use COMPRESS NO.
D. Ensure heavy used indexes are defined with COPY NO.
E. ALTER heavy used table spaces to use TRACKMOD NO.
Answer: A, E Question: 18

An accounting report shows high class 3 times. Which three could contribute to the class 3 times? (Choose three.)
A. elapsed time
B. not accounted time
C. page latch
D. service task switch
E. synchronous I/O
Answer: C, D, E

Question: 19
The DB2-supplied SQL Procedure Processor stored procedure DSNTPSMP requires which two for execution? (Choose two.)
A. DB2 for z/OS REXX Language Support
B. Workload Manager SPAS with NUMTCB=1
C. Workload Manager SPAS with NUMTCB > 1
D. Optimization Service Center
E. Java Virtual Machine
Answer: A, B

Question: 20
A customer has just migrated their DB2 system to V9 new function mode. They currently use the BACKUP SYSTEM utility and have optionally dumped the backup to tape. Which action should be performed to only use the system level backup that was taken to disk?
A. Run the DSNJU003 utility and modify the system point in time backup record to have DUMPSTATE=NONE.
B. Use the BACKUPTYPE(DASD) keyword on the RESTORE SYSTEM utility.
C. Use the TAPEDUMP(NORECSYS) keyword on the BACKUP SYSTEM utility when the backup is taken.
D. Set the RESTORE_RECOVER_FROMDUMP system parameter to NO.
Answer: D

Flydumps IBM 000-737 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated IBM 000-737 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the IBM 000-737 answers and the probable wrong answers. The extent to which IBM 000-737 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the IBM 000-737 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Newcerts 000-737 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-737.html

Latest IBM 000-612 Exam Questions – Full Microsoft Training

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-612 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-612.html

Free sharing of new updated IBM 000-612 exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Flydumps latest new version IBM 000-612 with all new questions and answers added, visit Flydumps.com to free IBM 000-612 download vce and pdf files.

QUESTION NO: 1

Workload Manager (WLM) manages how many concurrent stored procedures can run in an address space and the number of concurrent stored procedures in an address space cannot exceed the value of the NUMTCB parameter. Which statement about the value of NUMTCB is correct?
A. NUMTCB parameter must be set to 1 for Java stored procedures.
B. NUMTCB parameter must be set to 1 for REXX stored procedures.
C. NUMTCB parameter can be a value greater than 1 for native SQL stored procedures.
D. NUMTCB parameter can be a value greater than 1 when a stored procedure invokes DB2 utilities.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
If a single row of the PLAN_TABLE has a ‘Y’ value in more than one of the sort composite columns, what is indicated?
A. The next sort step will perform two sorts.
B. There are multiple sorts in the plan step.
C. One sort in the plan step will accomplish two tasks.
D. Two sorts are performed on the new table of a star join.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
What IBM provided stored procedure will access DB2 real time statistics tables?
A. DSNAEXP
B. DSNAIMS
C. DSNACCOX
D. DSNLEUSR
Answer: C QUESTION NO: 4
The EXPLAIN STMTCACHE ALL statement provides information about SQL tuning. Which information is part of the DSN_STATEMENT_CACHE_TABLE?
A. Filter factor information.
B. Stage 1 and stage 2 information.
C. Number of columns used in an index.
D. Number of times an SQL statement is executed.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
Which two of the following DB2 performance features will ignore clustering in favor of faster insert performance? (Choose two.)
A. Append
B. Inline LOBs
C. Member cluster
D. Volatile table
E. Include columns
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 6
When is a merge scan join a well performing access path?
A. When the number of qualifying rows of the inner and outer table are both large.
B. When the query references at least two dimensions and the STARJOIN subsystem parameter is 1.
C. When the number of rows in the outer table is small and the number of pages accessed in the inner table is small.
D. When the matching columns of the inner table are in a non-clustering index or the outer table
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
What trace class will show deadlock information?
A. Audit class 3.
B. Statistic class 3.
C. Accounting class 1.
D. Performance class 8.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
Which DSNZPARM will define the number of RID Blocks in the RID Pool?
A. NUMTCB
B. MAXRBLK
C. CONDBAT
D. URLGWTH
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
When DB2 detects at runtime requiring a large amount of data to be read, which prefetch method is used more often?
A. List prefetch
B. Dynamic prefetch
C. Sequential prefetch
D. Skip sequential prefetch

QUESTION NO: 10
In order to retain an access path across a rebind which of the following commands could be used?
A. BIND PLAN
B. REBIND PACKAGE(PK1) REOPT(ONCE)
C. BIND PACKAGE (PK1) EXPLAIN(YES)
D. REBIND PACKAGE (PK1) PLANMGMT(BASIC)
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
The available window to reorganize table spaces is being reduced. What data can provide information to allow for a priority list of candidate table spaces for reorganization based on recent activity with no recent RUNSTATS execution?
A. SYSIBM.SYSCOPY
B. SYSIBM.SYSTABLES
C. SYSIBM.SYSINDEXES
D. SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPACESTATS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 12
Which DB2 trace is utilized to capture overall subsystem virtual memory consumption?
A. The DB2 audit trace.
B. The DB2 statistics trace.
C. The DB2 connection trace.
D. The DB2 accounting trace.

QUESTION NO: 13
What is a consideration when specifying DATA CAPTURE CHANGES?
A. Can be specified for capturing changes to an XML object.
B. To minimize logging, specify NOT LOGGED when DATA CAPTURE CHANGES is specified.
C. REFRESH TABLE statement is not allowed with a table defined with DATA CAPTURE CHANGES.
D. You cannot turn on DATA CAPTURE CHANGES if the table space is in advisory REORG- pending.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 14
In using plan stability, what storage space requirement should be of carefully monitored?
A. MINSTOR
B. DSNDB07
C. DSNDB01.SPT01
D. DSN_STATEMNT_TABLE
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
What two parameters allow DB2 to keep a copy of a dynamically prepared statement in the cache?
A. KEEPDYNAMIC(YES) and CACHEDYN=YES
B. KEEPDYNAMIC(NO) and CACHEDYN=NO
C. KEEPDYNAMIC(NO) and REOPT(ALWAYS)
D. KEEPDYNAMIC(YES) and REOPT(ALWAYS)

QUESTION NO: 16
What START TRACE command provides detailed lock suspend and lock contention trace information?
A. START TRACE(AUDIT)
B. START TRACE(STATS) CLASS(1)
C. START TRACE(PERFM) CLASS(30) IFCID(44,45)
D. START TRACE(ACCTG) CLASS(1,2,3) DEST(SMF)
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 17
When converting a multiple table segmented table space to partition-by-growth table spaces, which statement is correct?
A. DSMAX may have to be increased.
B. Storage requirements for EDMDBDC will decrease.
C. Storage requirements for some applications will increase.
D. The dynamic statement cache should be increased to handle the additional SQL statements.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
What would be a reason for altering the clustering index of a table?
A. To increase free space.
B. Because the clustering index has to match the primary index.
C. To choose a clustering index to favor batch sequential processing.
D. To choose a clustering index to promote sequential inserts at the end of the table space.

QUESTION NO: 19
What is the DSNZPARM that determines the maximum amount of temporary storage in the work file data base for a single user at any given time?
A. MAXRBLK
B. MAXDBAT
C. MAXKEEPD
D. MAXTEMPS
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 20
In the CFRM policy, what is the purpose of the PREFLIST?
A. To identify the size of the structure.
B. To identify all the DB2 members in the group.
C. To identify the preferences for DB2 restart in the event of a disconnection.
D. To identify the preferences for structure rebuild/reallocation during a coupling facility failure.
Answer: D

The IBM 000-612 training is a vital way of becoming the best.This IBM 000-612 certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

Newcerts 000-612 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/000-612.html

Free Download Of New Updated IBM 000-544 Exam Questions

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 000-544 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/000-544.html

Are you struggling for the IBM 000-544 exam? Good news,Flydumps Microsoft technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. With IBM 000-544 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.

1. A DBA needs to create a federated database and configure access to join data from
three Oracle instances and one DB2 database.
Which objects are needed to establish the specified connections?

A. 1 Oracle server , 1 DB2 server , 3 Oracle wrappers , and nicknames for each database

B. 1 Oracle server , 1 DB2 server , 1 Oracle wrapper , 1 DB2 wrapper , and nicknames for
each database

C. 3 Oracle servers , 1 DB2 server , 3 Oracle wrappers , 1 DB2 wrapper , and nicknames
for each database

D. 3 Oracle servers , 1 DB2 server , 1 Oracle wrapper , 1 DB2 wrapper , and nicknames
for each database
Answer: D

2. How can you change an existing non-partitioned index for a partitioned table to a
partitioned index?

A. Use the ALTER INDEX command.

B. Use the DROP INDEX and CREATE INDEX commands.

C. Use the REORG INDEX command.

D. Use the ALTER INDEX and REORG INDEX commands.
Answer: B

3. Database DB1 is defined on partitions 1 through 4, with the system catalog defined on
partition 2. This database is configured with LOGRETAIN=YES and TRACKMOD=YES.
On Sunday evening, a full online database backup completes successfully on all partitions.
On Monday afternoon, a new table space is created in a database partition group defined
on partitions 3 and 4. On Monday evening a backup is executed as follows :
BACKUP DATABASE db1 ONLINE INCREMENTAL
What are the results of this operation?

A. The backup completes successfully on the catalog partion only.

B. The backup completes successfully on database partitions 1 and 2, but fails on
database partitions 3 and 4.

C. The backup completes successfully on database partitions 3 and 4, but fails on
database partitions 1 and 2.

D. The backup completes successfully on all database partitions.
Answer: B

4. Which command produced the result shown below?
Tracking Memory on: 2010/02/18 at 21:18:19
Memory for database: SAMPLE
bph (2) utilh pckcacheh catcacheh bph (1) bph (S32K) bph (S16K)
4.2M 64.0K 256.0K 64.0K 288.0M 704.0K 448.0K
bph (S8K) bph (S4K) shsorth lockh dbh other
320.0K 256.0K 64.0K 10.0M 4.7M 128.0K

A. db2mtrk -i

B. db2mtrk -d

C. db2mtrk -p

D. db2mtrk -a
Answer: B

5. Considering you have an OLTP workload consisting of similar queries that are
repeatedly generated and differ only in their predicate values, what can be done to reduce
compilation overhead?

A. UPDATE DB CFG USING STMT_CONC LITERALS

B. UPDATE DB CFG USING SQL_CONC LITERALS

C. UPDATE DB CFG USING SQL_CONC YES

D. UPDATE D
B CFG USING STMT_CONC OFF
Answer: A

6. A table named TAB_A was created with the COMPRESS YES option specified and
populated with 100,000 rows. If a DBA wants to create an index on table TAB_A, which
statement is true?

A. In order for the index to be compressed, it must be enabled for compression by
specifying the
COMPRESS YES option with the CREATE INDEX statement that is used to create it.

B. The index will automatically be compressed since the table it is associated with is
compressed; the
ALTER INDEX command does not have to be executed.

C. In order for the index to be compressed, it must be enabled for compression by
specifying the COMPRESS YES option in the CREATE INDEX statement used to create it;
however, the index will not be compressed until the ALTER INDEX command is used to
create an index compression dictionary.

D. The index will automatically be enabled for compression because the associated table
is compressed; however, the index will not be compressed until it is REORGed.
Answer: B

7. Table T1 was created by executing the following statement:
CREATE TABLE t1
(deptno CHAR(2) NOT NULL,
deptname VARCHAR(36) NOT NULL,
empno CHAR(3) NOT NULL)
Immediately after creation, table T1 was populated with 10 rows. Later, user USER1 ran
an application that inserted 100,000 rows into table T1.
The following query is frequently ran against the T1 table:
SELECT deptno, empno, deptname FROM t1 WHERE deptno = ‘EN’ AND empno = ‘123’
Assuming current statics exist for the table and index, which index will provide optimal
performance for this query?

A. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno, empno) INCLUDE (deptname)

B. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno, empno)

C. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno) INCLUDE (empno)

D. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno)
Answer: B

8. A database and a table space were created using the following commands:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO mydb;
CREATE TABLESPACE tbsp1
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE ‘/mnt/file1’ 1 M, FILE ‘/mnt/file2’ 1 M)
AUTORESIZE YES
INCREASESIZE 2 M
MAXSIZE 100 M;
$>?
Afterwards, two tables were created in table space TBSP1 and both tables were
populated with 100,000
rows. If a DBA decides that database MYDB should use automatic storage, which
command(s) are
needed to convert both the database and table space TBSP1?

A. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?

B. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;

C. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES
ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?

D. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES
ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;
Answer: B

9. A database and a table space were created using the following commands:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO mydb;
CREATE TABLESPACE tbsp1
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE ‘/mnt/file1’ 1 M, FILE ‘/mnt/file2’ 1 M)
AUTORESIZE YES
INCREASESIZE 2 M
MAXSIZE 100 M;
Afterwards, two tables were created in table space TBSP1 and both tables were
populated with 100,000
rows. If a DBA decides that database MYDB should use automatic storage, which
command(s) are
needed to convert the database?

A. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?

B. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;

C. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES
ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?

D. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES
ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;
Answer: A

10. Assuming the following commands are executed in the order shown:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO mydb;
CREATE TABLESPACE tbsp1
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE ‘C:\file1’ 1 M, FILE ‘C:\file2’ 1 M)
AUTORESIZE YES
INCREASESIZE 2 M
MAXSIZE 100 M;
CREATE TABLE tab_a (c1 INT, c2 CHAR(30), c3 XML) COMPRESS YES;
IMPORT FROM data.del OF DEL INSERT INTO tab_a;
If the following command is executed:
ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/file_1? ?mnt/file_2?
Which statement is true?

A. The ALTER DATABASE command will fail because database MYDB was not created
as an automatic storage database.

B. The ALTER DATABASE command will convert database MYDB to an automatic
storage database, and table space TBSP1 will automatically be converted to an automatic
storage table space.

C. Table space TBSP1 can be converted to an automatic storage table space at any time
by executing the ALTER TABLESPACE statement.

D. Table space TBSP1 will be placed in Conversion Pending?state and must be
converted to an automatic storage table space before it can be used.
Answer: C

11. What is a method for enabling non-buffered I/O at the table space level in a DB2
database?

A. Set the DB2_DIRECT_IO configuration parameter to YES.

B. Set the DB2_FILESYSTEM_CACHE configuration parameter to YES.

C. Use the USE DIRECT IO clause with the CREATE TABLESPACE or ALTER
TABLESPACE command.

D. Use the NO FILE SYSTEM CACHING clause with the CREATE TABLESPACE or
ALTER TABLESPACE command.
Answer: D

12. if table space TBSP1 is using automatic storage, and the existing storage paths are
full, which command would increase the available storage?

A. ALTER DATABASE ADD STORAGE ON ‘/db2/filesystem1’

B. ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 ADD (‘/db2/filesystem1’)
C. ALTER DATABASE ADD STORAGE FOR tbsp1 (‘/db2/filesystem1’)
D. ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 EXTEND USING (‘/db2/filesystem1’)
Answer: A

13. A table space has been created in the default database partition group.
What must you do to change the partition group for that table space?

A. Export the table space and reload it into the new partition group.

B. Move the table space to the new partition group as parameters.

C. Drop the table space and re-create it in the new partition group.

D. Alter the table space, specifying the new partition group.
Answer: C

14. A database named MYDB was created by executing the following command:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO
Later, a decision is made to modify this database so that both it and its table spaces use
automatic storage.
What steps are required to make this modification?

A. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; all existing table
spaces will be converted automatically.

B. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER
TABLESPACE command to convert all existing table spaces.

C. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER
TABLESPACE command to convert all existing SMS table spaces.

D. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER
TABLESPACE command to convert all existing DMS table spaces.
Answer: D

15. Which action can be performed by the ALTER TABLESPACE statement?

A. Change an SMS table space to a DMS table space on any database partition.

B. Change the size of a container in an SMS table space.

C. Change the EXTENTSIZE setting for a table space on a database partition that
currently has no containers.

D. Add a container to an SMS table space on a database partition that currently has no
containers.
Answer: D

16. A DBA wants to create table space named MYTBLSP in a database with five
partitions.
Which command will create the table space on all five partitions?

A. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE
‘/tbsp/cont1P$NODES’
5000)

B. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE
‘/tbsp/cont1P0’ to ‘/tbsp/cont1P4’ 5000)

C. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE
‘/tbsp/cont1P[0-4]’ 5000)

D. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE
‘/tbsp/cont1P $N’ 5000)
Answer: D

17. Given the following statements:
CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING
(FILE :\myfile1?1000, FILE :\myfile2?800);
ALTER TABLESPACE mytbsp EXTEND (FILE :\myfile1?200, FILE :\myfile2?400);
How large are the containers MYFILE1 and MYFILE2?

A. MYFILE1 = 200 pages, MYFILE2 = 400 pages

B. MYFILE1 = 1200 pages, MYFILE2 = 1000 pages

C. MYFILE1 = 1400 pages, MYFILE2 = 1200 pages

D. MYFILE1 = 1200 pages, MYFILE2 = 1200 pages
Answer: D

18. You have a database with eight partitions on a single server. Immediately after
executing the following command:
CREATE BUFFERPOOL mybp DEFERRED SIZE 3000
How much memory is consumed by buffer pool MYBP on the server?

A. 0 pages

B. 3000 pages

C. 24000 pages

D. 192000 pages
Answer: A

19. Given the following table spaces, their associated page size, and number of pages:
TSP1 -16K page size, 10000 pages
TSP2 -8K page size, 10000 pages
TSP3 -4K page size, 20000 pages
USERSPACE1 -4K page size, 5000 pages
Which sets of buffer pools will ensure that all of the data in the table spaces will be fit into
memory for optimal data access?

A. IBMDEFAULTBP -16K page size, 85000 pages

B. IBMDEFAULTBP -4K page size, 25000 pages
BP1 -16K page size, 20000 pages

C. BP1 -page size 8K, 45000 pages

D. BP1 -4K page size, 30000 pages
BP2 -8K page size, 20000 pages
BP3 -16K page size, 15000 pages
Answer: D

20. Given a newly created database and sufficient memory. If the following statements are
successful:
CREATE BUFFERPOOL bp1 SIZE 40MB;
CREATE BUFFERPOOL bp2 PAGESIZE 16K SIZE 40000;
How much memory will be allocated for buffer pools BP1 and BP2?

A. 40MB
B. 80MB

C. 665MB

D. 680MB
Answer: C

We provide thoroughly reviewed IBM 000-544 using the training resources which are the best for IBM 000-544 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest IBM 000-544 content and to print and share content.

Newcerts 000-544 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator:  http://www.newcerts.com/000-544.html