Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-109 Study Guides, Up To Date Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-109 Dumps With High Quality

Good News! With Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-109  exam dumps, you will never worry about your Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-109 exam, all the questions and answers are updated timely by our experts.Also now  Flydumps.com is offering free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-109 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 1
How many queues per subscriber can be allocated using a high-speed Media Dependent Adapter (HS-MDA)?
A. 64 ingress or egress queues
B. 16 ingress and 16 egress queues
C. 8 ingress and 8 egress queues
D. 8 ingress or egress queues

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
What is the ultimate goal of Triple Play services?
A. To bring Ethernet technologies to the subscriber’s home.
B. To assist providers in managing their IP networks.
C. To move HSI, voice, and video onto a converged IP core.
D. To accelerate the deployment of MPLS in the provider network.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Which of the following elements is part of the access network?
A. IP phone
B. RG
C. BSAN
D. BNG

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
Which of the following is correct in a VLAN per all services for all subscribers?
A. One port per BSAN
B. One port per service
C. One SAP per service
D. One SAP per BSAN

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
In numbered WAN scenarios, which protocol will configure the IPv4 address of an RG?
A. DHCP
B. LCP
C. IPCP
D. ARP
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
Which network element will add the PPPoE Relay Tag? A.RG
B. BSAN
C. BSA
D. BNG

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
A subscriber-host gets an IP address from the RG using SLAAC and all prefixes are centrally managed. How does the RG receive the correct information?
A. The RG receives the prefix from the BNG using SLAAC.
B. The RG receives the prefix information encapsulated in a DHCPv4 message.
C. The RG receives the IA_PD in a DHCPv6 message.
D. The RG receives the IA_NA in a DHCPv6 message.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
In an FTTU deployment, what device in the home network is used to connect to the provider access network?
A. DSL modem
B. DSLAM
C. ONT
D. P-OLT

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
What information is typically present in the option 82 attribute of the DHCP Discover message relayed from an Alcatel-Lucent BSAN?
A. Agent user ID
B. Agent circuit ID
C. Agent vendor ID
D. Agent BSAN ID

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
Assume a subscriber only requested one multicast group. Which feature should be enabled on the BSAN to ensure the subscriber only receives data from the multicast group requested?
A. IGMP proxy
B. IGMP snooping
C. MC replicator
D. IGMP querier

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
The DHCP clients’ formal request to the DHCP server for an offered IP address is contained in which DHCP message type?
A. DHCP Discover
B. DHCP Request
C. DHC Pack
D. DHCP Offer

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
What is the RG’s access connection towards the service provider in FTTN?
A. Copper DSL technology
B. GPON technology
C. BPON technology
D. EPON technology

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which message is sent from the DHCPv6 server to the lightweight DHCPv6 relay agent?
A. Advertise
B. Confirm
C. Relay-Forward
D. Relay-Reply

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR has a subscriber interface configured with multiple subnets. How is the subnet that is used for subscriber IP address allocation determined?
A. The DHCP server assigns an IP address based on the gi-address configured on the RG.
B. The DHCP server assigns an IP address based on the gi-address configured in the subscriber interface context on the BSA.
C. The DHCP server assigns an IP address based on the gi-address configured in the group interface context.
D. The DHCP server assigns an IP address based on the option 82 information inserted by the BSA.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
What do IPv6CP Req/Ack messages use to identify the peer?
A. Circuit ID
B. Remote ID
C. Interface ID
D. SAPID

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
In a Routed CO architecture, which of the following is FALSE?
A. Subscriber sessions are created on the BNG.
B. IPv4 is supported for IPoE and PPPoE.
C. IPv6 is supported only for IPoE.
D. PPPoE is supported on IES and VPRN.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
How can the number of subscribers on a SAP be limited when using ESM?
A. Use the lease-populate command to secure a finite number of hosts.
B. Use the host-limit command.
C. Use the multi-sub-sap command.
D. Use the antispoofip-mac command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
The pppoe-access-method in the authentication policy context has been set to ” none ” . What will happen during the authentication of a PPPoE subscriber-host?
A. It will be denied access by the authentication policy.
B. It will be allowed access by the authentication policy.
C. It will be forwarded to the radius server for authentication.
D. It will be forwarded to the local-user database for authentication.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
To support dual stack subscribers, what is the minimum version of the IOM card on the Alcatel- Lucent 7750 SR?
A. IOM-10g
B. IOM-20g-b
C. IOM2-20g
D. IOM3-xp

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
Which of the following about Change of Authorization (CoA) is FALSE ?
A. CoA can change the SLA-profile.
B. CoA can change the IP address of the hosts, if dynamically allocated.
C. CoA can change the subscriber’s ADSL line set up.
D. CoA can create a new subscriber-host.

Correct Answer: C

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-109 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-109 exam the first time.

4A0-108 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Sale Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 Exam Questions Vce Guaranteed Success

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 exam in an easy way with Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 questions and answers.By training our Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 exam in the first attempt.

Question No : 1 – (Topic 1)
Four routers in a domain are configured as BSR candidate. Router A is configured with a BSR priority of 10, Router B is configured with a BSR priority of 100. Router C and Router D are at the default value. Router D has the highest IP address. Which router will be elected the PIM BSR?
A. Router A
B. Router B
C. Router C
D. Router D

Answer: B
Question No : 2 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the exhibit.

Which router is this screen capture taken from?
A. Any router in the PIM multicast domain
B. Only from the Candidate-RP
C. Only from the Candidate-BSR
D. Only from the elected BSR

Answer: A
Refer to the exhibit.

Which router is this screen capture taken from?
A. Any router in the PIM multicast domain
B. Only from the Candidate-RP
C. Only from the Candidate-BSR
D. Only from the elected BSR

Answer: D
Question No : 4 – (Topic 1)
An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is unable to locate a multicast source address in the multicast forwarding table. However, the source address is available in the unicast forwarding table.
Which statement best describes the default RPF check behavior of the 7750 SR?
A. The RPF check will fail as PIM relies exclusively on the multicast forwarding table by default
B. The RPF check will not fail, as by default PIM uses the multicast forwarding table first for RPF check, if not found in the multicast forwarding table then refers to unicast forwarding table
C. The RPF check will not fail as PIM uses only the unicast forwarding table by default
D. The RPF check will fail as the RPF check requires that the source address be present in both the unicast and multicast forwarding table
E. Not enough information is provided to answer the question

Answer: C
Refer to the exhibit.

The switch is not igmp-snooping/proxy capable. What will happen if host 2 issues an IGMP report to join a group?
A. Both Router A and Router B will get this IGMP report and Router B will propagate a PIM join towards the core network
B. Both Router A and Router B will get this IGMP report and both of them will propagate a PIM join towards the core network
C. Only Router A will get this IGMP report and Router A will propagate a PIM join towards the core network
D. Only Router A will get this IGMP report and as Router A is not PIM DR, so no further action
Answer: A

Question No : 6 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the configuration exhibit.

Which of the following statements is true?
A. 2 static RP’s cannot be configured on the same device
B. 10.10.10.24 will be RP for 230.1.1.1 and 10.10.10.66 will be RP for 234.1.1.1
C. 10.10.10.24 will be RP for 234.1.1.1 and 10.10.10.66 will be RP for 230.1.1.1
D. 2 static RP’s both with override cannot be configured on the same device

Answer: C
Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)
How do the routers in the PIM domain become aware of the address of the elected BSR?
A. It is unicast to them
B. It is flooded through the network in a bootstrap message
C. It is preconfigured on all routers
D. It is flooded through the network in the PIM Hello

Answer: B
Question No : 8 – (Topic 1)
Choose the statements that describe Bootstrap Router mechanism. (Choose three)
A. It is a mechanism to distribute RP-set information dynamically
B. The bootstrap router gets and propagates RP information via multicast messages
C. The bootstrap router gets and propagates RP information via unicast and multicast messages
D. BSR relies on timers to discover that an RP-Candidate router is no longer available
E. For BSR to work, every router in the multicast network should be configured as BSR candidate

Answer: A,C,D
Question No : 9 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the configuration exhibit.

Channel 239.1.1.1, 239.1.1.2, 239.1.1.3 and 239.1.1.5 have already been established.
What will happen when this router receives two IGMP reports to join group 239.1.1.4 and 239.1.1.8?
A. Channel 239.1.1.4 will be established while 239.1.1.8 will not
B. Channel 239.1.1.8 will be established while 239.1 1.4 will not
C. Both of these two channels will be established
D. Neither of these two channels will be established

Answer: B
Question No : 10 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following statements is false regarding BSR and RP?
A. A router may be both a candidate-BSR and candidate-RP
B. A router configured as a candidate-BSR may also be configured as a static RP
C. A router configured as a candidate-RP may be also be configured as a static RP
D. A converged multicast network with BSR may have multiple routers elected as BSRs
E. A converged multicast network with BSR may have multiple routers elected as RPs

Answer: D
Question No : 11 – (Topic 1)
How does a Candidate-RP send its information to the BSR?
A. Using PIM address 224.0.0.13
B. It is unicast to all the BSR candidates
C. It is flooded by all PIM routers
D. It is unicast to the elected BSR

Answer: D
Question No : 12 – (Topic 1)
Refer to the exhibit.

Which one of the following descriptions is correct, assuming that all the IGMP join, PIM join and multicast traffic are for the same multicast group?
A. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is not enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is enabled on the switch.
B. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is not enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is not enabled on the switch.
C. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is enabled on the switch.
D. IGMP is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. PIM is enabled on Router A and B’s interfaces facing the switch. IGMP snooping is not enabled on the switch.
Answer: B

Question No : 13 – (Topic 1)
When a BSR message with a higher priority is seen, will a new BSR election occur?
A. No, the new election only occurs when the elected BSR fails
B. Yes, after a bootstrap message wait interval
C. Yes, immediately
D. Depends on the local configuration of whether to allow the new election or not

Answer: C Question No : 14 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following is true regarding the IPv4 multicast address format?
A. The first 3 bits of the address set to ‘110’
B. A value between 223.0.0.0 and 239.255.255.255
C. The first 4 bits of the address set to ‘1111’
D. A subnet mask to indicate the network and host portion of the address
E. The first 4 bits of the address set to ‘1110’

Answer: E
Question No : 15 – (Topic 1)
An end station receiving a broadcast packet will always process the data up to at least which layer of the OSI stack?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
E. Layer 7

Answer: C
Question No : 16 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following statements are true? (Choose three)
A. A multicast network may have only one source and one receiver segment
B. A multicast network may have one source and multiple receiver segments
C. A multicast network cannot have more than one source segments
D. A multicast network may have multiple source and multiple receiver segments
E. A multicast network cannot have more than one receiver segments

Answer: A,B,D
Which MAC address will the IPv4 multicast address 233.103.42.11 be translated to?
A. 01-00-5e-66-3a-6b
B. 01-00-5e-75-2a-0b
C. 01-00-5e-67-2a-0b
D. 00-01-5e-a1-2a-6b
E. 00-01-5e-67-2a-0b
F. 00-01-5e-76-2b-cc

Answer: C
Question No : 18 – (Topic 1)
Which MAC address will the IPv4 multicast address 239.231.42.11 be translated to?
A. 01-00-5e-66-3a-6b
B. 01-00-5e-75-2a-0b
C. 01-00-5e-67-2a-0b
D. 00-01-5e-a1-2a-6b
E. 00-01-5e-67-2a-0b
F. 00-01-5e-76-2b-cc

Answer: C
Question No : 19 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following data delivery models are most applicable to multicast data delivery? (Choose two)
A. One to one
B. Many to all
C. One to many
D. Many to many
E. One to all

Answer: C,D
What is the OUI field of the MAC address for IPv4 multicast address?
A. 00-01-5e
B. 00-01-5f
C. 01-00-5e
D. 01-00-5f

Answer: C

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-108 free pdf

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 Certification, Helpful Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 Study Material Online Shop

100% latest and accurate Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 exam dumps.Test-talk.org ensures that you are equipped with the latest questions and answers, which give you a better chance of passing the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 exam. Also free sharing Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following technologies allows for two explicit VLAN tags to be received from a customer device?
A. RSVP-TE
B. SP-VLAN
C. QinQ
D. Dot1Q

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
What is the SA in the Ethernet frame used for by a layer 2 switch?
A. MAC learning
B. SA filtering
C. Routing table population
D. Frame forwarding
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
What are the limitations of a traditional layer 2 switch? (Choose 3}
A. Isolates collision domains.
B. Requires layer 2 loop prevention.
C. Slow response to topology changes.
D. Limited to 4094 vlans per switch.
E. Increased flooding.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements about the VC-ID is false?
A. The vc-id is signaled in the control plane.
B. The vc-id is part of the data plane encapsulation.
C. There is a vc-id to vc-label mapping.
D. The vc-id has point to point significance.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Assuming TLDP and RSVP are both being used in an MPLS network core which of the following statements is true?
A. TLDP is used to create the inner label, RSVP is used to create the outer label.
B. TLDP is used to create the outer label, RSVP is used to create the inner label.
C. TLDP and RSVP cannot be used in the same network since they both provide the same label.
D. When RSVP is used, TLDP must be disabled and static vc labels should be used.
E. TLDP and RSVP can be used to create either labels based on how they are configured.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Fill in the blank for this next sentence. Flooded traffic received on any ____________ in the service is replicated to other spoke SDPs and SAPs and not transmitted on any mesh SDPs.
A. Spoke SDP
B. Mesh SDP
C. Either (a) or (b) will make this sentence true.
D. Neither (a) nor (b) will make this sentence true.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Port 1/1/1 has been configured as an access port with QinQ encapsulation. Which of the following three statements are true for ingress traffic assuming default configuration? (Choose 3)
A. sap 1/1/1:*.0 is a valid sap id.
B. sap 1/1/1:100* will accept frames with a single tag of 100.
C. sap 1/1/1:200* will strip the top tag of 200 and the bottom tag will be transparently passed.
D. sap 1/1/1:0* will accept all untagged frames.
E. sap 1/1/1:0* will accept any tagged frames.
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 8
Which of the following statements relating to VPLS is false?
A. A VPLS is a multipoint Layer 2 service.
B. A VPLS allows multiple customer sites to be connected in a single bridged domain.
C. A VPLS on a single node requires a SDP.
D. With an IP/MPLS infrastructure, service providers can provide multiple VPLS services over a common IP/MPLS infrastructure.
E. The VPLS switches traffic based on MAC address associated to the appropriate SAP.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Click on the exhibit below.

Assume the port on CE-A is sending two tags, a top tag of 100 and a bottom tag of 500. PE-A is configured with a SAP id of 1/1/1:100.*. How should PE-B be configured if CE-B is expecting a top tag of 200 and a bottom tag of 500?
A. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:500*”.
B. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:100*”.
C. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:500.200”.
D. PE-B will require a SAP id of “sap 1/1/1:200*”.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements is false?
A. VPLS is a bridged LAN service.
B. VPLS provides L2 VPN services to CEs.
C. VPLS is a point-to-point service where CEs are presented with point-to-point virtual circuits.
D. CEs that are members of the same VPLS service instance communicate with each other as if they are connected via a bridged LAN. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 11
Click on the exhibit below.

The following VPLS services and SAPs have been configured. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All untagged frames will be dropped.
B. The source MAC address of a frame with a top tag of 200 and bottom tag of 300 will be populated in VPLS 3.
C. All frames with more than one tag will be dropped.
D. The source MAC address of a frame with a single tag of 500 will be populated in VPLS 1.
E. The source MAC address of a frame with a top tag of 100 will be populated in VPLS 2.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 12
Click on the exhibit below.

If the SDP between R2 and R1 goes down, what devices will be reachable from R2 through the VPLS?
A. Only R4 will be reachable through the VPLS.
B All devices will be reachable through the VPLS.
B. R4 and R3 will remain reachable.
C. No devices will be reachable.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
What is the default service-mtu for a VPLS service?
A. 1500
B. 1514
C. 1518
D. It depends on the access port MTU.
E. It depends on the network port MTU.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Click on the exhibit below.

The VPLS service MTU on R2 is 1514 bytes. What must the service MTU be on all other routers participating in the VPLS?
A. The service MTU must be equal to or smaller than 1514 bytes.
B. The service MTU must be 1514 bytes.
C. The service MTU must be equal to or greater than 1514 bytes.
D. The service MTU can be any value. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
What is the default fdb size for a VPLS service?
A. 100
B. 1

C. 25
D. 250
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
If the command “disable-learning” has been added at the VPLS level, then MAC entries which have already been learned will not be aged.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which OAM tool can be used to dynamically learn the MAC address of a CE device connected to a SAP within a VPLS service?
A. oam mac-populate
B. oam mac-ping
C. oam mac-trace
D. oam svc-ping
E. oam cpe-ping Correct Answer: E QUESTION 18
During the process of troubleshooting a VPLS problem the “oam mac-purge” command with “register” option was used to purge a MAC address from the FDB. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Relearning of the MAC address that was purged can only be done once customer traffic resumes.
B. Relearning of the MAC address that was purged can only be done with the “oam mac- populate” command.
C. Customer traffic destined to the MAC address that was purged will be dropped until the MAC address is relearned with the “oam mac-populate” command.
D. Relearning of the MAC address that was purged can only be done with the “oam mac- register” command.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Click on the exhibit below.

The following IP filter has been configured and applied to a SAP in a non-VPLS service. Which of the following statements is true?
A. An error will be generated and the configuration will not be allowed.
B. The filter entry will be ignored and traffic matching the criteria will be forwarded
C. All traffic matching entry 20 will be dropped.
D. Traffic matching entry 20 will be forwarded to sdp 100:1.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following statements is true?
A. Filter Policies can only be applied on egress.
B. An IP filter can be applied on ingress at the same time a MAC filter is applied on the egress of the SAP.
C. Filter Policies can be based on IP, MAC, and VPI/VCI addresses.
D. Any number of ingress and egress filter policies can be associated with a SAP.
E. An IP filter and a MAC filter can be applied on the ingress SAP at the same time.
F. None of the above.

Correct Answer: B

Free practice questions for Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105 exam.These questions are aimed at giving you an idea of the type of questions you can expect on the actual exam.You will get an idea of the level of knowledge each topic goes into but because these are simple web pages you will not see the interactive and performance based questions – those are available in the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-105.