Javacexam IT Certification Prep, 100% Guaranteed Pass - Javacexam.com

Pass your next Citrix, Microsoft MCITP, Oracle, PMI certification exam using guaranteed training questions from Javacexam - Verified by Javacexam experts

ACSM 030-333 Study Guide , Pass the ACSM 030-333 Exams With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon H12-224 VCE dumps:

With Flydumps 100% guarantee, you can be assured that you will pass your ACSM 030-333 Exam. You will not be able to stay away from purchasing the ultimate ACSM 030-333. With authentic ACSM 030-333 exam sample questions make taking your new skills out of the Cisco exam classroom and into the work force increasing your value to employers everywhere.Flydumps ACSM 030-333 exam sample questions are backed by our 100% pass guarantee. You will definitely train faster and pass your Flydumps ACSM 030-333 exam sample questions, we guarantee it. ACSM 030-333 is indeed hot those types of Cisco examinees. What exactly things, Flydumps ACSM 030-333 exam sample questions are the right time as well as in the suitable route towards judgment.

QUESTION: 25
Which of the following statements regarding cooldown is FALSE?

A. The emphasis should be large muscle activity performed at a low to moderate intensity.
B. Increasing venous return should be a priority during cool-down.
C. The potential for improving flexibility may be improved during cool-down as compared with warm-up.
D. Between 1 and 2 minutes are recommended for an adequate cool-down.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 26 All of the following are examples of aerobic exercise modalities EXCEPT
A. Weight training.
B. Walking.
C. Bicycling.
D. Stair climbing.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 27 A target HR equivalent to 85% of HRR for a 25year-old male with a resting HR of 75 bpm would be equal to
A. 195 bpm.
B. 166 bpm.
C. 177 bpm.
D. 102 bpm.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 28 The appropriate exercise HR for an individual on f3-blocking medication would generally be

A. 75% of HRR.
B. 30 bpm above the standing resting HR.
C. 40% of HRR.
D. (220 – age) X 0.85.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 29 The recommended cardiorespiratory exercise training goal for apparently healthy individuals should be
A. 15 minutes, six times per week, at 90% of HRR.
B. 30 minutes, three times per week, at 85% of HRR.
C. 60 minutes, three times per week, at 85% of HRR.
D. 30 minutes of weight training, three times per week, at 60% of HRR.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 30 In an effort to improve flexibility, the ACSM recommends
A. Proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation.
B. Ballistic stretching.
C. The plough and hurdler’s stretches.
D. Static stretches held for 10 to 30 seconds per repetition.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 31 An appropriate exercise for improving the strength of the low back muscles are
A. Straight leg lifts.
B. Parallel squats.
C. Spinal extension exercises.
D. Sit-ups with feet anchored.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 32
Which of the following statements true regarding exercise leadership is FALSE?

A. The exercise leader should be fit enough to exercise with any of his or her participants.
B. Most people are not bored by exercise and can easily find time to participate in an exercise program.
C. The exercise leader should adjust the exercise intensity based on individual differences in fitness.
D. Periodic fitness assessment may provide evidence of improvement in fitness for some participants.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 33
Which of the following statements regarding exercise for the elderly is FALSE?

A. A decrease in maximal HR is responsible for reductions in the maximal oxygen consumption as we age.
B. A loss of fat-free mass is responsible for the decrease in muscular strength as we age.
C. The ACSM recommends a cardiorespiratory training intensity of 50% to 70% of HRR for older adults.
D. Resistance exercise training is not recommended for older adults.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 34 Which of the following medications have been shown to be most effective in preventing or reversing exercise-induced asthma?
A. f3 -Agonists.
B. f3 -Blockers.
C. Diuretics.
D. Aspirin.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 35 The exercise leader or health/fitness instructor should modify exercise sessions for participants with hypertension by
A. Shortening the cool-down to less than 5 minutes.
B. Eliminating resistance training completely.
C. Prolonging the cool-down.
D. Implementing high-intensity (>85% of HRR), short-duration intervals.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 36 Normal values for fasting blood sugar are
A. Greater than 140 mg/dL.
B. Between 60 and 140 mg/dL.
C. Less than 60 mg/dL.
D. Between 200 and 400 mg/dL.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 37 The goal for the obese exercise participant should be to
A. Sweat as much as possible.
B. Exercise at 85% of HRR.
C. Perform resistance exercise three to five times per week.
D. Expend 300 to 500 calories per exercise session.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 38 Which of the following statements regarding exercise for persons with controlled cardiovascular disease is TRUE?

A. Resistance exercise training is dangerous and should be avoided.
B. A physician-supervised exercise test is not necessary to establish exercise intensity.
C. Anginal pain is normal during exercise, and participants should be pushed through the pain.
D. Exercise intensity should be set at an HR of 10 bpm less than the level at which signs/symptoms were evidenced during an exercise test.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 39 All of the following factors are important to consider when determining exercise intensity EXCEPT
A. An individual’s level of fitness.
B. The risk of cardiovascular or orthopedic injury.
C. Any previous history participating in organized sports.
D. Individual preference and exercise objectives.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 40 When determining the intensity level, the RPE is a better indicator than percentage of maximal HR for all of the following groups EXCEPT
A. Individuals on f3-blockers.
B. Aerobic classes that involve excessive arm movement.
C. Individuals older than 65 years.
D. Individuals involved in high-intensity exercise.

Answer: D

From now on, you can quickly and easily pass the ACSM 030-333 Certification exam by FLYDUMPS while retaining the how-to and know-how involved in learning the skills covered in the ACSM 030-333 practice exam. Passing ACSM 030-333 exam will clear the path to future Riverbed exam success and instantly enhance your career. FLYDUMPS ACSM 030-333 exam sample questions ensure your success in high score. FLYDUMPS has played a key role in shaping my career. Doing upgrade from unlimited access package towards the ACSM 030-333 practice exam was a good step.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon H12-224 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/H12-224.html

Huawei H12-221 Demo Download, Download Huawei H12-221 Exam Test Questions Sale

ACSM 010-111 Exam Guide, Valid and updated ACSM 010-111 PDF Exams On Our Store

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon JN0-343 VCE dumps:

ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions Flydumps, ACSM 010-111 page all the necessary ACSM 010-111 exam guide is available which not only includes free ACSM 010-111 but it also contains ACSM 010-111 study guide and ACSM 010-111 practice exam. As a part of our online ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions, we offer the latest ACSM 010-111 study materials and a good range of ACSM 010-111 answers. Most of our ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions for your ACSM 010-111 exam is exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass percentage in your ACSM 010-111 Exam.

QUESTION 30
Which principle of training best describes a previously active client, who has been ill and bed-ridden for a prolonged period of time?
A. Overload
B. Specificity
C. Reversibility
D. Progression

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
If you are palpating the thumb side of the forearm in the wrist area, what pulse are you checking?
A. Humeral
B. Ulnar
C. Brachial
D. Radial

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
What is the correct order of the regions of the spinal column, from superior to inferior?
A. Cervical, lumbar, thoracic, sacral and coccyx.
B. Coccyx, sacral, lumbar, thoracic, and cervical.
C. Cervical, thoracic, lumbar, coccyx, and sacral.
D. Cervical, thoracic, lumbar,sacral, and coccyx.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
Which muscle is an antagonist of the hamstrings?
A. Gastrocnemius
B. Iliopsoas
C. Gracilis
D. Sartorius

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 34
Which of the following physiological changes does NOT occur when a client improves aerobic capacity?
A. The muscles will be able to extract more oxygen from the blood.
B. Total lung volume will increase in proportion to the total accumulated time of high-intensity exercise.
C. The oxygen carrying capacity of the blood will increase.
D. The amount of air the lungs can take in will increase because of increases in the rate and depth of breathing.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
As the intensity of dynamic exercise increases, which of the following sets of responses occurs?
A. Heart rate, systolic blood pressure, and diastolic blood pressure increase.
B. Heart rate and systolic blood pressure increase, diastolic pressure remains unchanged.
C. Heart rate and systolic blood pressure increase, stroke volume and cardiac output remain the same.
D. Stroke volume decreases, heart rate and cardiac output increase.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
From a seated position, with dumbbells to the sides, raising the dumbbells laterally to shoulder level with elbows slightly flexed, exercises primarily the _______:
A. bicep brachii and latisimus dorsi
B. posterior deltoid
C. anterior deltoid and triceps brachii
D. middle deltoid.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
What is the major muscle used to flex the hip joint?
A. Vastus lateralis
B. Iliopsoas
C. Biceps femoris
D. Gluteus maximus

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
A subject with elbows held at 90 degrees of flexion is handed a 150 lb (68.1kg) barbell. Even though he exerts maximal tension, the barbell causes the joint angle to increase to 170 degrees. Which one of the following describes the muscle action during the extension?
A. Isotonic concentric
B. Isotonic eccentric
C. Isokinetic concentric
D. Isokinetic eccentric
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
Type II muscle fibers:
A. Have a high capacity to generate energy through the electron transport system.
B. Have a high capacity to generate energy from fat.
C. Are recruited at a higher percentage of maximum force than Type I fibers.
D. Have high endurance capabilities.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which of the following is a normal blood pressure (BP) response to aerobic exercise?
A. Both systolic and diastolic BP increase proportionately to increases in workload.
B. Systolic BP increases and diastolic BP decreases.
C. Systolic BP increases proportionately to increases in workload and diastolic BP remains unchanged or decreases slightly.
D. Systolic and diastolic BP both decrease at the onset of exercise, then increase in proportion to the increase in intensity.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
Which rotator cuff muscle abducts the arm?
A. Infraspinatus
B. Supraspinatus
C. Subscapularis
D. Medial deltoid

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42
Which energy system has the highest capacity for ATP production?
A. ATP-CP
B. Rapid glycolysis
C. Slow glycolysis
D. Oxidative phosphorylation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
What plane divides the body into upper and lower sections?
A. Sagittal
B. Frontal
C. Transverse
D. Median

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
When performing neck flexion in the sagittal plane, which of the following exercises best mimics that movement?
A. Cartwheel
B. Somersault
C. Bicep curl
D. Leg curl

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 45
Under which of the following circumstances would you expect to see the highest rise in blood lactate?
A. During maximal exercise lasting between 60 and 180 seconds in the untrained client
B. Prior to treadmill walking in the cardiac patient
C. During maximal exercise lasting between 60 and 180 seconds in the athlete
D. After moderate intensity cycling exercise in the client with Type 2 diabetes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Typical movements in the weight room such as a biceps curl using free weights and leg press actions using a machine are best described as ____________ muscle actions.
A. plyometric
B. isokinetic
C. ballistic
D. isotonic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
The latissimus dorsi acts as the prime mover during the concentric phase of which of the following exercises?
A. lat pulldown
B. flat bench press
C. lateral raise
D. incline bench press

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
Which of the following bones facilitate movement of the chest during both inspiration and expiration?
A. clavicle
B. scapula
C. carpal
D. scalene
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is characterized as a plane (uniaxial) joint?
A. Coxal (hip)
B. Atlantooccipital
C. Radiocarpal (wrist)
D. Sacroiliac

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Which of the following indicates the reason why a female who is pregnant should avoid exercise in the supine position after the first trimester?
A. obstruction of arterial blood flow
B. risk of orthostatic hypotension due to obstructed venous return
C. obstruction of the diaphragm
D. risk of decreased oxygen consumption due to pressure on the uterus

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
As a response to a progressive resistance training program, which of the following demonstrates the predominant contribution to an increase in cross-sectional area of a muscle?
A. atrophy and possibly hypertrophy
B. hyperplasia and possibly hypertrophy
C. atrophy and possibly hyperplasia
D. hypertrophy and possibly hyperplasia

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
What is an appropriate precaution and/or modification for exercising in higher ambient temperatures?
A. Take salt tablets.
B. Drink eight ounces of water once per hour.
C. Select proper loose fitting, lightweight clothing.
D. Train in clothes designed to trap and hold body heat.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What is the intensity recommendation for the initial conditioning stage of a cardiovascular program?
A. 10% to 20% of heart rate reserve
B. 20% to 30% of heart rate reserve
C. 40% to 60% of heart rate reserve
D. 60% to 85% of heart rate reserve

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
Approximately how long is the initial conditioning phase of a cardiovascular training program?
A. Four weeks
B. Eight weeks
C. Twelve weeks
D. Sixteen weeks

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
What is the American College of Sports Medicine’s recommendation regarding frequency to increase cardiorespiratory fitness?
A. One to two days per week
B. Two to three days per week
C. Three to five days per week
D. Four to six days per week

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
What is the variability for any given age, when estimating a client’s age-predicted maximum heart rate?
A. 2 to 4 beats per minute
B. 10 to 12 beats per minute
C. 18 to 20 beats per minute
D. 22 to 24 beats per minute

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
What is the formula to determine 60% of heart rate reserve?
A. 220 – age x 60%
B. Maximum heart rate x 60%
C. Maximum heart rate – resting heart rate x 60%
D. Maximum heart rate – resting heart rate x 60% + resting heart rate

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
A 50 year old client has a resting heart rate of 70 beats per minute. Calculate the exercise heart rate for this client using 50% of heart rate reserve.
A. 85 beats per minute
B. 100 beats per minute
C. 110 beats per minute
D. 120 beats per minute

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
When should a client exhale during performance of a bench press?
A. Only after the movement ends.
B. Immediately before the movement begins.
C. During the eccentric phase of the movement.
D. During the concentric phase of the movement.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
What health-related physical fitness component is primarily emphasized in a circuit training program that has 30 stations, 60 seconds per station, at 25% of one repetition maximum?
A. Muscular Strength
B. Muscular Flexibility
C. Muscular Endurance
D. Muscular Power
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
What is a result of resistance training in adolescents?
A. It promotes muscular strength.
B. It increases muscular bulk.
C. It increases the risk of osteoporosis.
D. It causes permanent musculoskeletal damage.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 62
A 35 year-old male client has a goal of completing a sprint distance triathlon. The certified Personal Trainer prescribes an exercise regimen of swimming 2 days per week, running 3 days per week, and bicycling 2 days per week. What training principle is being used?
A. Reversibility
B. Overload
C. Progression
D. Specificity

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
What are the FITTE Factors?
A. Frequency, injury, time, type, enjoyment
B. Frequency, intensity, total, type, exercise
C. Frequency, intensity, total, type, equipment
D. Frequency, intensity, time, type, enjoyment

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
Why is a cool-down period important?
A. Prevents heat stroke
B. Helps prevent injuries
C. Reduces brain blood flow back to normal
D. Returns pooled blood back to central circulation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
Which of the following is NOT a principle of training?
A. Overload
B. Specificity
C. Reversibility
D. Concentration

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66
What is the first phase of an annual training cycle?
A. Transition
B. Off-season
C. Preparatory
D. Competition

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 67
What is a function of the hamstring muscles?
A. Hip flexors
B. Hip extensors
C. Plantar flexors
D. Knee extensors

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
What method of training combines a routine of alternating cardiovascular exercises with resistance training exercises?
A. Circuit training
B. Interval training
C. Split routine training
D. Periodization training

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
What resistance training method is described by a light to heavy or heavy to light progression of sets?
A. Pyramid
B. Superset
C. Negative set
D. Volume training

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 70
What resistance training method is being used when the client is performing a set of bicep curls immediately followed by triceps pushdowns?
A. Pyramid
B. Supersets
C. Plyometrics
D. Split routine

Correct Answer: B

ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions enable you to with success control your job. When you take ACSM 010-111 Exam qualification, this is able to enable you to acquire information needed with success through the use of IBM technological know-how. This is an excellent Riverbed if you want to turned into a Cisco expert. It is known that hottest ACSM 010-111 Exam test analyze will be the hot test of ACSM 010-111 qualification. Have got in your own ACSM 010-111 exam sample questions delights to your profession. What precisely things, will be the best plus the right focus for the choice.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon JN0-343 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/JN0-343.html

EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 Practice Test, Most Important EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 Practise Questions UP To 50% Off

ACSM 030-333 Study Material, Discount ACSM 030-333 Questions Is Your Best Choice

No doubt, ACSM 030-333 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties.Get a complete hold on ACSM 030-333 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

QUESTION: 1
Which of the following is NOT an appropriate treatment activity for inpatient
rehabilitation of a client on the second day after coronary artery bypass graft (CABG)
surgery?

A. Limit activities as tolerated to the development of self-care activities, ROM for extremities, and low-resistance activities.
B. Limit upper body activities to biceps curls, horizontal arm adduction, and overhead press using 5-pound weights while sitting on the side of the bed.
C. Progress all activities performed from supine to sitting to standing.
D. Measure vital signs, symptoms, RPE, fatigue, and skin color and perform electrocardiography before, during, and after treatments to assess activity tolerance.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 2 Which of the following situations indicates progression to independent and unsupervised exercise for a client after CABG surgery in an outpatient program?
A. The client exhibits mild cardiac symptoms of angina, occurring intermittently during exercise and sometimes at home while reading.
B. The client has a functional capacity of greater than 8 MET with hemodynamic responses appropriate to this level of exercise.
C. The client is noncompliant with smoking cessation and weight loss intervention programs.
D. The client is unable to palpate HR, deliver RPEs, or maintain steady workload intensity during activity.
Answer: B QUESTION:

Which of the following issues would you include in discharge education instructions for a client with congestive heart failure to avoid potential emer-gency situations related to this condition at home?
A. Record body weight daily, and report weight gains to a physician.
B. Note signs and symptoms(e.g., dyspnea, intolerance to activities of daily living), and report them to a physician.
C. Do not palpate the pulse during daily activities or periods of light- headedness, because an irregular pulse is normal and occurs at various times during the day.
D. Both A and B.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 4 Initial training sessions for a person with severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease most likely would NOT include
A. Continuous cycling activity at 70% ofVo2max for 30 minutes.
B. Use of dyspnea scales, RPE scales, and pursed-lip breathing instruction.
C. Intermittent bouts of activity on a variety of modalities (exercise followed by short rest).
D. Encouraging the client to achieve an intensity either at or above the anaerobic threshold.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 5 Symptoms of claudication include
A. Cramping, burning, and tightness in the calf muscle, usually triggered by activity and relieved with rest.
B. Acute, sharp pain in the foot on palpation at rest.
C. Crepitus in the knee during cycling.
D. Pitting ankle edema at a rating of 3 +
Answer: A

QUESTION: 6 Treatment for claudication during exercise includes all of the following EXCEPT
A. Daily exercise sessions.
B. Intensity of activity to maximal tolerable pain, with intermittent rest periods.
C. Cardiorespiratory building activities that are nonweight bearing if the plan is to work on longer duration and higher intensity to elicit a cardiorespiratory training effect.
D. Stopping activity at the onset of claudication discomfort to avoid further vascular damage from ischemia.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 7 A client with angina exhibits symptoms and a 1mm, down-sloping ST-segment depression at a HR of 129 bpm on his exercise test. His peak exercise target HR should be set at
A. 128 bpm.
B. 109 to 119 bpm.
C. 129 bpm.
D. 125 to 128 bpm.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 8
Special precautions for clients with hypertension include all of the following EXCEPT:

A. Avoiding muscle strengthening exercises that involve low resistance.
B. Avoiding activities that involve the Valsalva maneuver.
C. Monitoring a client who is taking diuretics for arrhythmias.
D. Avoiding exercise if resting systolic BP is greater than 200 mm Hg or diastolic BP is greater than 115 mm Hg.
Answer: A QUESTION:

According to the most recent National Institutes of Health’s Clinical Guidelines for the Identification, Evaluation, and Treatment of Overweight and Obesity in Adults, recommendations for practical clinical assessment include
A. Determining total body fat through the BMI to assess obesity.
B. Determining the degree of abdominal fat and health risk through waist circumference.
C. Using the waist-to-hip ratio as the only definition of obesity and lean muscle mass.
D. Both A and B.

Answer: D
QUESTION: 10 A client with type 1 diabetes mellitus checks her fasting morning glucose level on her whole-blood glucose meter (fingerstick method), and the result of 253 mgldL (14 mmol/L). A urine test is positive for ketones before her exercise session. What action should you take?
A. Allow her to exercise as long as her glucose is not greater than 300 mgldL (17 mmol/L).
B. Not allow her to exercise this session, and notify her physician of the findings.
C. Give her an extra carbohydrate snack, and wait 5 minutes before beginning exercise.
D. Readjust her insulin regimen for the remainder of the day to compensate for the high morning glucose level.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 11 A 62-year-old, obese factory worker complains of pain in his right shoulder on arm abduction; on evaluation, decreased ROM and strength are noted. You also notice that he is beginning to use accessory muscles to substitute movements and to compensate. These symptoms may indicate
A. A referred pain from a herniated lumbar disk.
B. Rotator cuff strain or impingement.
C. angina.
D. Advanced stages of multiple sclerosis.
Answer: B

QUESTION: 12 All of the following are special considerations inprescribing exercise for the client with arthritis EXCEPT
A. The possible need to splint painful joints forprotection.
B. Periods of acute inflammation result in decreased pain and joint stiffness.
C. The possibility of gait abnormalities as compensation for pain or stiffness.
D. The need to avoid exercise of warm, swollenjoints.

Answer: B
QUESTION: 13 What common medication taken by clients with end-stage renal disease requires careful management for those undergoing hemodialysis?
A. Antihypertensive medication.
B. Lithium.
C. Cholestyramine.
D. Cromolyn sodium.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 14 Which of the following is an appropriate exercise for clients with diabetes and loss of protective sention in the extremities?
A. Prolonged walking.
B. Jogging.
C. Step-class exercise.
D. Swimming.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 15

A client taking a calcium-channel blocker most likely will exhibit which of the following responses during exercise?
A. Hypertensive response.
B. Increased ischemia.
C. Improved anginal thresholds.
D. Severe hypotension.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 16 During the cool-down phase of an exercise session, clients should be encouraged to
A. Rehydrate.
B. Decrease the intensity of activity quickly to decrease cardiac afterload.
C. Limit the cool-down period to 5 minutes.
D. Increase the number of isometric activities.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 17 Muscular endurance training is best accomplished by
A. Performing four to six repetitions per set.
B. Using high resistance.
C. Incorporating high repetitions.
D. Performing isometric exercises only.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 18 Transitional care exercise and rehabilitation programs are NOT appropriate for
A. Clients with functionally limiting chronicdisease.
B. Clients with comorbid disease states.
C. Asymptomatic clients with a functional capacity of 10 MET.

D. Clients at 1 week after CABG surgery.

Answer: C
QUESTION: 19 Many clients have WI-mode programmed pacemakers. Which of the following is TRUE regarding exercise programming with WI pacemakers?
A. Persons with WI pacemakers may be chronotropically (HR) competent with exercise but require longer warm-up and gradual increase in intensity during the initial exercise portion of their session.
B. Persons who are chronotropically competent are tachycardic at rest and should not exercise at low intensities.
C. BP response is not a good marker of intensity effort in those with WI pacemakers and need not be evaluated during an exercise session.
D. Persons with WI pacemakers must avoid exercise on the bicycle ergometer because of the location of the ventricular lead wire and potential for displacement.

Answer: A
QUESTION: 20 Controlling pool water temperature (83-88°F), avoiding jarring and weight-bearing activities, and avoiding movement in swollen, inflamed joints are special considerations for exercise in
A. Clients after atherectomy.
B. Clients with angina.
C. Clients with osteoporosis.
D. Clients with arthritis.

Answer: D

ACSM 030-333 Certified Network Associate (CCNA) is the composite exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification.Candidates can prepare for this exam.This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network.

ACSM 010-111 Exam Test Questions, Most Accurate ACSM 010-111 Questions And Answers With The Knowledge And Skills

Flydumps ACSM 010-111 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on ACSM 010-111 brain dumps on Flydumps,you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 1
What is the function of the tricuspid valve?
A. It acts as a pacemaker.
B. To pump blood through the heart.
C. Prevents backflow of blood to the left atrium.
D. Prevents backflow of blood to the right atrium.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
What is the fundamental unit of muscle contraction?
A. Myofibril
B. Sarcomere
C. Myosin
D. Sarcolemma

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Which chamber of the heart is responsible for pumping oxygenated blood to the body?
A. Right ventricle
B. Left ventricle
C. Right atrium
D. Left atrium

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
What is the natural curve in the lumbar region of the spine?
A. Kyphotic curve
B. Scoliotic curve
C. Lordotic curve
D. Myotic curve

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
Adenosine triphosphate production via “anaerobic” glycolysis is associated with the significant formation of what by-product?
A. Pyruvic Acid
B. Phosphoric Acid
C. Citric Acid
D. Lactic Acid

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
The changes in muscle size associated with long-term resistance training is most likely due to increases in _____.
A. muscle fiber cross-sectional diameter.
B. muscle fiber number.
C. connective tissue thickness.
D. hydration state of the muscle.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Downhill walking/jogging/running is characterized by eccentric activation of which of the following muscle groups?
A. Hamstrings
B. Gastrocnemius
C. Brachioradialis
D. Quadriceps femoris

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
What is the typical resting blood pressure response to long term aerobic exercise in a hypertensive individual?
A. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will increase.
B. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will decrease.
C. Systolic will increase, while diastolic will remain unchanged.
D. Systolic will decrease, while diastolic will remain unchanged.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
How does heart rate increase in relation to work rate and oxygen uptake during dynamic exercise?
A. Exponentially
B. Linearly
C. Curvilinearly
D. Inversely
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which cardiovascular training approach, if repeated frequently, is most likely going to lead to overtraining?
A. One intensive day followed by three easy days.
B. One long day followed by three shorter duration days.
C. Two consecutive intensive days, followed by one easy day.
D. A medium intensive day followed by two easy days.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
What feature is unique to skeletal muscle as compared to cardiac muscle?
A. Absence of striations
B. Presence of branching
C. Requires nervous system stimulation
D. Presence of intercalated disks
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
What is the correct path of blood flow through the chambers of the heart?
A. Left ventricle; left atrium; right atrium; right ventricle.
B. Right ventricle; right atrium; left atrium; left ventricle.
C. Left atrium; right atrium; left ventricle; right ventricle.
D. Right atrium; right ventricle; left atrium; left ventricle.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
What respiratory muscles can cause forceful expiration?
A. External intercostals
B. Pectoralis minor
C. Sternocleidomastoid
D. Internal intercostals

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which of the following occurs when walking or running up an incline?
A. Greater flexibility of the soleus
B. Lesser force of action from the gluteus maximus
C. Lesser force of action of the knee extensors
D. Lesser flexibility of the plantar flexors

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
What two muscles, along with the supraspinatus and infraspinatus, make up the rotator cuff?
A. Teres minor and scalenus
B. Teres minor and subscapularis
C. Teres major and scalenus
D. Teres major and subscapularis
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What muscle action will most likely induce delayed onset muscle soreness?
A. Concentric
B. Eccentric
C. Isometric
D. Isotonic
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
What occurs to a muscle during the eccentric movement phase of an exercise?
A. Shortens while contracting
B. Shortens while relaxing
C. Lengthens while relaxing
D. Lengthens while contracting

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
What is the primary muscle group involved in trunk flexion while standing during the eccentric phase of the movement?
A. Iliopsoas
B. Rectus Abdominis
C. Erector Spinae
D. Biceps Femoris

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
What muscle extends the forearm?
A. Supinator teres
B. Pronator teres
C. Biceps brachii
D. Triceps brachii

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
What is the term used to describe the body’s ability to utilize oxygen during exercise?
A. Lactate threshold
B. Anaerobic threshold
C. Anaerobic capacity
D. Oxygen consumption

Correct Answer: D

ACSM 010-111 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from ACSM 010-111 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized ACSM 010-111 Learning Partners and self-study products from ACSM 010-111.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Adobe 9A0-061 Learning Partners worldwide